23,094
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monarch'''||Former brand of [[La Bruyère]], also sold by English and North American companies | |'''Monarch'''||Former brand of [[La Bruyère]], also sold by English and North American companies | ||
|- | |||
|'''Monneret'''||Raymond Monneret "Le Monn"; Born 1912 and famous for his sculpted pipes; Saint-Claude | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Montillière'''||19th Century brand in Paris, Metal pipes registered in 1852 | |'''Montillière'''||19th Century brand in Paris, Metal pipes registered in 1852 | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|<font size="3">'''N'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''N'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nuttens Pipes]]'''||Bruno Nuttens | |||
|'''[[Neuve]]'''||??? | |'''[[Neuve]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Notton et Férand'''||Saint-Claude factory, which closed in the early 20th century | |'''Notton et Férand'''||Saint-Claude factory, which closed in the early 20th century | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''O'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''O'''</font> | ||
Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Odeon'''||Former brand of Joseph Lorge et Cie | |'''Odeon'''||Former brand of Joseph Lorge et Cie | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Old Pal]]'''||Made by [[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''OSA'''||Former brand of Gros, Grenier, Ostorero et Cie. | |'''OSA'''||Former brand of Gros, Grenier, Ostorero et Cie. | ||
Line 81: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Peter Piper]]'''||Obsolete brand by [[GBD]] in Paris | |'''[[Peter Piper]]'''||Obsolete brand by [[GBD]] in Paris | ||
|- | |||
|'''Phonix'''||Former brand of Vuillermonz et Goujon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Piazzolla]]'''||Pascal Piazzolla | |'''[[Piazzolla]]'''||Pascal Piazzolla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pierre Cardin]]'''||"Designer pipes" - the namesake Pierre Cardin is a famous couturier and designer. | |'''[[Pierre Cardin]]'''||"Designer pipes" - the namesake Pierre Cardin is a famous couturier and designer. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pieere Piérolat'''||Briar merchant who also made some pipes with the stamp '''P.P.''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pipe de Roi]]'''||André Bourgeois | |'''[[Pipe de Roi]]'''||André Bourgeois | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pipestar'''||Brand of [[C.J. Verguet Freres]], and also by the Swiss firm, [[Hebor SA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[PLM]]'''||Maker unknown! | |'''[[PLM]]'''||Maker unknown! | ||
|- | |||
|'''Plumb'''||1920s brand of [[Ruchen & Verguet]]; Symbol red spot, with "PLUMB" in white | |||
|- | |||
|'''Popular'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Potard Frères'''||19th century Saint-Claude factory, changed name to Fieux-Leduc & Cie, and later became Gaston Girod & Fils | |||
|- | |||
|'''Poyot'''||Brand designed by Jean Pierre Vitrac for [[Cuty Fort Group]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[President]]'''||Maker unknown! | |'''[[President]]'''||Maker unknown! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prior]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[GOC]] | |'''[[Prior]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[GOC]]; Saint-Claude; Symbol: '''Prior''' in gold within an oval | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''Q'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''Q'''</font> |