2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:French Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|<font size="3">'''R'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''R'''</font> | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Regad'''||Former factory founded in 1875 by Lucien Regad, see [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''Regad'''||Former factory founded in 1875 by Lucien Regad, see [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Renè Zanda'''||Former [[Saint-Claude]] factory, associated with La Glorieuse, Ultimas and Zaza | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Reybier]]'''||Bernard Reybier | |'''[[Reybier]]'''||Bernard Reybier | ||
|- | |||
|'''Reybier Fères et Fils'''||Early 20th Century [[Saint-Claude]] factory, previously Reymodet-Gruet. Made cane and telescopic pipes around 1945. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rimbaud, Joseph'''||see [[ROSTIAK]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Riseagle'''||19th century brand from [[C.J. Verguet Freres]]. Also brand of W.B. Hass, and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]. Stopped after WW II | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Robert's]]'''||Need information, possibly made by [[Edward's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Romain]]'''||Claude Romain | |'''[[Romain]]'''||Claude Romain | ||
|- | |||
|'''Romulus'''||Former brand produced by [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ropp]]'''||Owned by [[Chacom]] since 1994 | |'''[[Ropp]]'''||Owned by [[Chacom]] since 1994 | ||
|- | |||
|'''Roppski'''||Brand created in 1910 by [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Roppster'''||Brand created in 1924 by [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Roppstine'''||Brand created in 1924 by [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[ROSTIAK]]'''||Joseph Rimbaud | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Royal Ascot]]'''||???; Budget pipe | |'''[[Royal Ascot]]'''||???; Budget pipe | ||
|- | |||
|'''Ruchon & Verguet'''||see [[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Russe'''||Former brand of the Grandclément-Gauteron factory | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ryegate]]'''||???; stamped "French Briar - Made In France" | |'''[[Ryegate]]'''||???; stamped "French Briar - Made In France" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |<font size="3">'''S'''</font> | ||
|- | |||
|'''S. Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory with a branch in London | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Saint-Claude]]'''||Was the world capital of briar smoking pipes from the mid 19th century all the way to the mid 20th century. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Saint-Oyant-Burdet'''||19th Century factory in Saint-Claude incorporating Lucian Regad, later becoming [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[S.T. Dupont de Paris]]'''||Made by [[Chacom]] | |'''[[S.T. Dupont de Paris]]'''||Made by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Saville]]'''|| | |'''[[Saville]]'''||Made by [[Beney, Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Schmidt Frères'''||19th century [[clay]] pipe maker | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sébilo]]'''||Patrice Sébilo | |'''[[Sébilo]]'''||Patrice Sébilo | ||
Line 32: | Line 62: | ||
|'''[[SEG]]'''|| | |'''[[SEG]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Sèvres]]||18th century porcelain factory | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Simon Vuillard & Strauss]]'''||20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory later called [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sina'''||Brand of [[Sina & Cie]]; Symbol: SINA in an oval | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sina & Cie]]'''||late 19th century. In 1906 it merged with [[C.J. Verguet Freres]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sommer]]'''||Factory founded by artisan, Jean Sommer; Meershaum and brair pipes | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sporta'''||Brand or [[Sina & Cie]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sunrise]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Also made by [[Chapuis-Comoy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''T'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''T'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (United States, | |'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (United States, then France, then back to the United States) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Royal Coachman | |'''Tanneveau'''||19th century [[clay]] pipe factory in Saint-Omer | ||
|- | |||
|'''Teleogene'''||19th century brand from [[Hochappfel]]; ''pipe de sante'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Telmy'''||[[Saint-Claude]] brand; Symbol: TY | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Terminus]]'''||Brand by [[EWA]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Royal Coachman'''||Private label brand of the [[Tinder Box]], USA. Made by [[Chacom]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tom Thumb]]'''||Very small - stamped real briar | |'''[[Tom Thumb]]'''||Very small - stamped real briar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''Topper'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |||
|'''Triomphe'''||French brand and [[GBD]] sub-brand / second | |||
|- | |||
|'''Truxiennes'''||19th Century brand from the Braisaz firm, Lyon | |||
|- | |||
|'''Twenty-One'''||Former Anglo-French brand created in the 1950s by [[C.J. Verguet Freres]] and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||