2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:French Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ventil'''||Former brand of [[Vuillermoz et Goujon]] | |'''Ventil'''||Former brand of [[Vuillermoz et Goujon]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Verguet Frères'''||Former factory, which closed in 1970s, see [[GBD]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Veritable'''||Produced in Cogolin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vincent]]'''||Roger Vincent | |'''[[Vincent]]'''||Roger Vincent | ||
|- | |||
|'''Vincent Péchoux'''||19th century brand, inventor of the "pocket pipe"; part of Henri Vuillard & Cie. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Vincent-Coutier & Fils'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]]; formerly Vincent-Cottet, and L. Vincent Coutier factories | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Vincent-Genod]]'''||Georges Vincent-Genod | |||
|- | |||
|'''VRG'''||Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vuillard]]'''||Henri Vuillard & Cie. Since 1987 Cuty Fort Group | |'''[[Vuillard]]'''||Henri Vuillard & Cie. Since 1987 Cuty Fort Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vuillermoz et Goujon]]'''|| | |'''[[Vuillard & Strauss]]'''||[[Saint-Claude]] factory with English owners, formerly Simon Vuillard & Strauss | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Vuillermoz et Goujon]]'''||Former [[Saint-Claude]] factory; Brands: Aerator, Dr. Scott, Normandie, Oceana, Phonix, Ventil, VRG | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''W'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''W'''</font> | ||
Line 22: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Waldorf]]''' | |'''[[Waldorf]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Week-End'''||Brand from Chevassu Fournier, 1927; produced by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wessex]]'''||Originally a brand of Hall & Fitzgerald Co. Made by [[Chacom]] | |'''[[Wessex]]'''||Originally a brand of Hall & Fitzgerald Co. Made by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''X | |'''Wolf & Mathiss'''||Originally known as Cawley & Henry, see '''[[CC Paris]]'''; Paris | ||
|- | |||
|<font size="3">'''X'''</font> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |<font size="3">'''Y''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Yeco'''||Brand created in 1921 by [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ylem'''||Brand created in 1924 by [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''YSC'''||Yves [[Saint-Claude]]; Made by [[Chapuis-Comoy]], mainly for the [[Tinder Box]] | |||
|- | |||
|<font size="3">'''Z'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Zaza'''||Former brand of the René Zanada factory | |||
|- | |||
|'''Zénon Lacroix'''||Former factory, see [[Lacroix]] and [[A. Lacroix SARL]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||