2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Italian Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 11: | Line 13: | ||
|'''[[Albatross]]'''||Made by '''[[Savinelli]]''', pebble grain | |'''[[Albatross]]'''||Made by '''[[Savinelli]]''', pebble grain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aldo Morelli]]'''||Name is fiction. Made for German [ | |'''[[Aldo Morelli]]'''||Name is fiction. Made for German [[Denicotea|Denicotea GmbH]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aldo Velani]]'''||Name is fiction. '''[[Cesare Barontini]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Aldo Velani]]'''||Name is fiction. '''[[Cesare Barontini]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alfonsetti]]'''||Italian manufacturer of pipes Handmade. Made in Italy [http://www.pipediclasse.it/ L'Arte della Pipa] | |'''[[Alfonsetti]]'''||Italian manufacturer of pipes Handmade. Made in Italy [http://www.pipediclasse.it/ L'Arte della Pipa] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alinetu]]'''|| Daniele Carbini in the north of Sardinia | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aliverti]]'''||Riccardo and Gabriella Aliverti. Actual owners of '''[[Lorenzo]]'''; Gallarate (Varese). | |'''[[Aliverti]]'''||Riccardo and Gabriella Aliverti. Actual owners of '''[[Lorenzo]]'''; Gallarate (Varese). | ||
Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aurelia'''||[[Savinelli]] sub-brand second | |'''Aurelia'''||[[Savinelli]] sub-brand second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
Line 95: | Line 97: | ||
|'''[[Benedetto]]'''||Need Information | |'''[[Benedetto]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bennington Royale'''||[[Savinelli]] made pipe for Bennington | |'''Bennington Royale'''||[[Savinelli]] made pipe for [[Bennington Tobacconist]] in Florida, USA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bent Bob Pipes'''||[[Savinelli]] made budget pipe for USA. | |'''Bent Bob Pipes'''||[[Savinelli]] made budget pipe for USA. | ||
Line 101: | Line 103: | ||
|'''Benton'''||??? Made for USA. | |'''Benton'''||??? Made for USA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bep-Son'''|| | |'''Bep-Son'''||Hully Briars]]; liquidated ~ 1966/67. see [[Moretti]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Beretta'''||??? | |'''Beretta'''||??? | ||
Line 133: | Line 135: | ||
|'''Brookfield Pipes'''||Made for USA | |'''Brookfield Pipes'''||Made for USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bristol'''||[[Gasparini]] second, also second brand for [[Comoy]] and [[Sasieni]] | |'''Bristol'''||[[Gasparini]] second, also second brand for [[Comoy's]] and [[Sasieni]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Buzzi]]'''||Enea Buzzi, the Founder of [[Brebbia]] | |'''[[Buzzi]]'''||Enea Buzzi, the Founder of [[Brebbia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Boccaccio ||[https://boccacciopipe.com/ boccaccio] hand made pipe from Piemonte , italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | ||
Line 221: | Line 223: | ||
|'''[[Corsellini]]'''||Alessandro Corsellini; Firenze. | |'''[[Corsellini]]'''||Alessandro Corsellini; Firenze. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[ | |'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|JohnCrosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crugnola'''||Italialian artisan from Barasso. He produced for P. Carati, of Milan, and Al Pascia | |'''Crugnola'''||Italialian artisan from Barasso. He produced for P. Carati, of Milan, and Al Pascia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cumberland'''||??? | |'''Cumberland'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||