2,794
edits
(New page: {| |- |'''<font size="4">A</font>''' |- |'''AAA'''||Adriano Anselmi Ancona, liquidated. See ''' Non canta la raganella'''. |- |'''Al Pascia''''||Milano tobacconist. Private label b...) |
No edit summary |
||
(57 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Italian Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AAA'''||Adriano Anselmi Ancona, liquidated. See ''' [[Non canta la raganella]]'''. | |'''[[AAA]]'''||Adriano Anselmi Ancona, liquidated. See ''' [[Non canta la raganella]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''≠ Ago Pipes'''||See [[Gianmarco Ago]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pascià, Al|Al Pascià]]'''||Milano tobacconist. Private label brand. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Albatross]]'''||Made by '''[[Savinelli]]''', pebble grain | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Aldo Morelli]]'''||Name is fiction. Made for German [[Denicotea|Denicotea GmbH]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Aldo Velani]]'''||Name is fiction. '''[[Cesare Barontini]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Alfa]]'''||??? Not to be confused with '''Alpha''', a brand of Israel '''[[Shalom Pipe Factory]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Alfonsetti]]'''||Italian manufacturer of pipes Handmade. Made in Italy [http://www.pipediclasse.it/ L'Arte della Pipa] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Alinetu]]'''|| Daniele Carbini in the north of Sardinia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Aliverti]]'''||Riccardo and Gabriella Aliverti. Actual owners of '''[[Lorenzo]]'''; Gallarate (Varese). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Amalfi'''|| | |'''[[Alligator]]'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Amalfi]]'''|| inexpensive Italian brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Amarcord]]'''||"..., the new Italian pipe entirely hand-made by an artisan from the Pesaro school..." | |'''[[Amarcord]]'''||"..., the new Italian pipe entirely hand-made by an artisan from the Pesaro school..." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ambassador'''|| | |'''[[Ambassador (Italian brand)|Ambassador]]'''||[[Gasparini]] second, intended for export. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ambiente'''||??? | |'''[[Ambiente]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Amorelli]]'''||Salvatore Amorelli; Caltanissetta. | |'''[[Amorelli]]'''||Salvatore Amorelli; Caltanissetta. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Angelo]]'''||inexpensive Italian brand or series made by the [[Rovera]] family. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Angelo Venezia]]'''||Name is fiction; frequently offered in Italiany. | |'''[[Angelo Venezia]]'''||Name is fiction; frequently offered in Italiany. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Antique'''||??? | |'''[[Antique]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aqualong]]'''||Enzo Foresti | |'''[[Aqualong]]'''||Enzo Foresti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ardor]]'''||Dorelio Rovera e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). | |'''[[Ardor]]'''||Dorelio [[Rovera]] e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aretia'''||??? | |'''Aretia'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Armellini]]'''||Mauro Armellini (broken pipe); Barasso (Varese) | |'''[[Armellini]]'''||Mauro Armellini (broken pipe); Barasso (Varese) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Arnold's]]'''|| - 40-50's Savinelli sub-brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Artebano]]'''||Franco Maccaferri (broken pipe); Bologna. | |'''[[Artebano]]'''||Franco Maccaferri (broken pipe); Bologna. | ||
Line 47: | Line 61: | ||
|'''[[Ascot]]'''|| | |'''[[Ascot]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Astoria]]'''||Inexpensive brand sold by [[Ben Wade]] and [[Lorenzo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Aurelia'''||[[Savinelli]] sub-brand second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bacigalupi]]'''||Marco Bacigalupi; Liguria | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baldi]]'''||Baldo Baldi; Quarto (Genova) | |'''[[Baldi]]'''||Baldo Baldi; Quarto (Genova) | ||
Line 69: | Line 85: | ||
|'''Becker'''||'''[[Fritz Becker]]''' (broken pipe); Roma | |'''Becker'''||'''[[Fritz Becker]]''' (broken pipe); Roma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Becker'''||'''[[Paolo Becker]]'''; Roma | |'''Becker'''||'''[[Paolo Becker]]'''; (broken pipe); Roma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Becker & Musicò]]'''||Paolo Becker & Giorgio Musicò; Roma. | |'''[[Becker & Musicò]]'''||Paolo Becker & Giorgio Musicò; Roma. | ||
Line 75: | Line 91: | ||
|'''[[Bellina]]'''||Renato Bellina | |'''[[Bellina]]'''||Renato Bellina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Bellissima Pipes'''||Made by '''[[L'anatra]]''' for Paul Buza, The Tinder Box; Mesa, AZ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bellomo]]'''||Sandro Bellomo | |'''[[Bellomo]]'''||Sandro Bellomo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[ | |'''[[Benedetto]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bennington Royale'''||[[Savinelli]] made pipe for [[Bennington Tobacconist]] in Florida, USA. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bent Bob Pipes'''||[[Savinelli]] made budget pipe for USA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Benton'''||??? Made for USA. | |'''Benton'''||??? Made for USA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bep-Son'''|| | |'''Bep-Son'''||Hully Briars]]; liquidated ~ 1966/67. see [[Moretti]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Beretta'''||??? | |'''Beretta'''||??? | ||
Line 92: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bings'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Bings'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bluebird]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bo-Bo'''||??? | |'''Bo-Bo'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bogni, Amedeo'''||Works for [[Savinelli]] on their Autograph series | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bogni]]'''||Ercole Bogni | |'''[[Bogni]]'''||Ercole Bogni | ||
Line 105: | Line 129: | ||
|'''[[Brebbia]]'''||Pipe Brebbia S.r.l.; Brebbia (Varese) | |'''[[Brebbia]]'''||Pipe Brebbia S.r.l.; Brebbia (Varese) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brewster'''|| | |'''Brewster'''||Made by [[Rossi]], sold in redemption offer for Sir Walter Raleigh tobacco, and as basket pipes through [[Mastercraft]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Briantea / Brianza'''||Fantasy names; shortly used by Luigi [[Radice]] in 1980/81 for sales in Italiany. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brookfield Pipes'''||Made for USA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Bristol'''||[[Gasparini]] second, also second brand for [[Comoy's]] and [[Sasieni]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[ | |'''[[Buzzi]]'''||Enea Buzzi, the Founder of [[Brebbia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Boccaccio ||[https://boccacciopipe.com/ boccaccio] hand made pipe from Piemonte , italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | ||
Line 126: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Canali Rosa'''||??? | |'''Canali Rosa'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Candino]]'''||Pietro Candino | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Canestro'''||??? | |'''Canestro'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cantini'''|| | |'''[[Cantini]]'''||Luciano Cantini, an artisan from the Marche region | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Capitello'''|| | |'''[[Capitello]]'''||made by Enzo Galluzzo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Capitol'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Capitol'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 139: | Line 169: | ||
|'''[[Carcano]]'''||Ettore Carcano | |'''[[Carcano]]'''||Ettore Carcano | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Carati]]'''||Paolo Carati | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Carollo'''|| | |'''Carlino'''||Vito Carlino, see [[Calabria Pipe]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carmignani]]'''||House brand of Roman tobacconist (1970 to 1979), with many made by [[Fritz Becker]] or [[Baldo Baldi]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Carollo'''||Giovanni Carollo, producer brand see '''[[Molina Pipe]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Casbarro'''||??? | |'''Casbarro'''||??? | ||
Line 155: | Line 189: | ||
|'''Catena'''||??? | |'''Catena'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Catini'''|| | |'''[[Catini]]'''||Luciano Catini (Fermo) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cavicchi]]'''||Claudio Cavicchi; Malabergo (Bologna) | |'''[[Cavicchi]]'''||Claudio Cavicchi; Malabergo (Bologna) | ||
Line 161: | Line 195: | ||
|'''Cejone'''||??? | |'''Cejone'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cellini'''||'''[[Brebbia]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''Cellini'''||'''[[Brebbia]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cerrato]]'''|| | |'''Ceresa'''||Carlo Ceresa, see '''[[Cassano Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cerrato]]'''||Cerrato Luciano, Ronco Biellese (Biella) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cesare'''||'''[[Cesare Barontini]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Cesare'''||'''[[Cesare Barontini]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Champagne'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' | |'''Champagne'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' line. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chanin'''||Made for USA; ”Imported Briar – Italy” | |'''Chanin'''||Made for USA; ”Imported Briar – Italy” | ||
Line 180: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Corradi'''||Mario Corradi - pipemaker of '''[[Brebbia]]'''. | |'''Corradi'''||Mario Corradi - pipemaker of '''[[Brebbia]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Copenhagen'''||White circle on stem | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Corrado]]'''||Corrado Frignani | |'''[[Corrado]]'''||Corrado Frignani | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Corsellini | |'''[[Corsellini]]'''||Alessandro Corsellini; Firenze. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crosby'''|| | |'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|JohnCrosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Crugnola'''||Italialian artisan from Barasso. He produced for P. Carati, of Milan, and Al Pascia | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cumberland'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||