23,094
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|'''DAC'''||Duranti & Anselmi Castelfidardo. See ''' [[Non canta la raganella]]'''. | |'''DAC'''||Duranti & Anselmi Castelfidardo. See ''' [[Non canta la raganella]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Daniela'''|| | |'''Daniela'''||see '''[[Bartoli]]''', Daniela Bartoli; Massa Marittima (Gr) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dante Pipes]]'''||Massimo Angelo | |'''[[Dante Pipes]]'''||Massimo Angelo | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''Danya'''||Offered in USA - ''"imported Briar and is a very unique roughly carved"''. | |'''Danya'''||Offered in USA - ''"imported Briar and is a very unique roughly carved"''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Darnell'''|| | |'''Darnell'''||Fantasy brand by [[Gasparini]] for export, sold mainly by A. Grunfeld Co. in England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DDD'''||'''[[ | |'''DDD'''||'''[[Pipa Croci]]''' for DDD Pipe Company (USA). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Debole, Ricardo'''||Italian architect who created a model for [[Brebbia]]'s Gradi Designers della Pipa series. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[De Candia]]'''||De Candia | |'''[[De Candia]]'''||De Candia | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DG Pipe]]'''||Gabriele Dal Fiume; Monteveglio (Bologna) | |'''[[DG Pipe]]'''||Gabriele Dal Fiume; Monteveglio (Bologna) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Di Gangi]]'''||Andrea Di Gangi; Sicili | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Di Mento'''||Francesco Di Mento (broken pipe). See '''[[Vascello]]'''. | |'''Di Mento'''||Francesco Di Mento (broken pipe). See '''[[Vascello]]'''. | ||
Line 33: | Line 39: | ||
|'''[[Di Monte]]'''||??? | |'''[[Di Monte]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Diapede'''|| | |'''[[Diapede]]'''||House brand of the oldest pipe shop in Turin, Italy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dino da Campione]]'''||Leonardo Airaghi (broken pipe); Milano. | |'''[[Dino da Campione]]'''||Leonardo Airaghi (broken pipe); Milano. | ||
Line 43: | Line 49: | ||
|'''[[Don Carlos]]'''||Bruto Sordini; Cagli (Pesaro e Urbino). | |'''[[Don Carlos]]'''||Bruto Sordini; Cagli (Pesaro e Urbino). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Don | |'''[[Don Florian]]'''||Matteo Stefani | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Forson'''||[[ | |'''[[Don Roberto]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. Forson'''||[[Gasparini second] (M.G.M. markings below shank). Vest pocket pipe; almost identic with Roley pipes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. Hardy]]'''||'''[[Tagliabue]]'''. | |'''[[Dr. Hardy]]'''||'''[[Tagliabue]]'''. | ||
Line 54: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Duca di Paolo'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Duca di Paolo'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | ||
Line 64: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Enricoro]]'''||Enrico Marola; Vercelli (Vercelli) | |'''[[Enricoro]]'''||Enrico Marola; Vercelli (Vercelli) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ermanno]]'''||Italian brand, with acrylic stems Symbol '''E''', but also a German brand by Alfred & Rudolf Eller GmbH; Obernzell ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Estella'''||'''[[Savinelli]]'''. Rejected "Autograph" pipes, discontinued? | |'''Estella'''||'''[[Savinelli]]'''. Rejected "Autograph" pipes, discontinued? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Exotique'''||??? | |'''Exotique'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fabio'''|| | |'''[[Fabio]]'''||Possibly related to [[Fabio La Rocca]]?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fabris'''|| | |'''Fabris'''||old Italian brand from Triste see Fulvio [[Trangoni]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FCB'''|| | |'''FCB'''||19th century Italian [[clay pipe]] factory in Bassano del Grappa, Venice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fe-Ro]]'''||Figli di Federico Rovera s.n.c.; Oltrona al Lago (Varese) | |'''[[Fe-Ro]]'''||Figli di Federico Rovera s.n.c.; Oltrona al Lago (Varese) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ferretti]]'''||Ferretti | |'''[[Ferrari]]'''||Have an example, details needed | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ferretti]]'''||'''Franca Ferretti''', known as '''"Donna Franca"''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fiamma di Re'''||'''[[Mastro de Paja]]''' for Giannino Spadoni; ca. 1982/83 - 1989 | |'''Fiamma di Re'''||'''[[Mastro de Paja]]''' for Giannino Spadoni; ca. 1982/83 - 1989 | ||
Line 90: | Line 99: | ||
|'''[[Filì Pipe]]'''||Filippo Panepinto; San Giovanni Gemini (Agrigento). | |'''[[Filì Pipe]]'''||Filippo Panepinto; San Giovanni Gemini (Agrigento). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Fincato'''||Fincato is most probably a private label pipe of a Rome tobacconist. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Firex'''||A brand made for and distributed by '''[[Paronelli]]'''. The pipes were made in Italy and in the UK. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Firethorn'''||Brand of [[Arlington]]. Some of these pipes were stamped Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fornarino]]'''||Pipe Fornarino | |'''[[Fornarino]]'''||Pipe Fornarino | ||
Line 98: | Line 109: | ||
|'''[[Foundation]]'''||Giorgio & Massimo Musicò; Roma. | |'''[[Foundation]]'''||Giorgio & Massimo Musicò; Roma. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fra-Ben-Ver'''||Also | |'''Fra-Ben-Ver'''||Also "Frabenver" = '''Fratelli Benzon Verona''', Distributed by F.lli Benzon S.a.s. Italy [http://www.benzon.it/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fratelli Pipe'''||Luigi Crugnola sub-brand / second. See '''[[Gigi]]'''. | |'''Fratelli Pipe'''||Luigi Crugnola sub-brand / second. See '''[[Gigi]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''FRB'''||old Italian brand of the Fratelli [[Rossi]] factory | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Freddi]]'''||Bruno Freddi | |'''[[Freddi]]'''||Bruno Freddi | ||
Line 109: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FRB'''||Fratelli Rossi Barasso. See '''[[Rossi]]'''. | |'''FRB'''||Fratelli Rossi Barasso. See '''[[Rossi]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |