THE POST WWII “ODA/800” SERIES: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
AN ILLUSTRATED LIST
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto; text-align: center; color: black;" | |||
|+837 Bulldog (62041) | |||
|[[File:ODa837new (1).jpg|270px]] | |||
|[[File:Oda837-r-1975a (1).jpg|270px]] | |||
|[[File:Oda837-r-1975b (1).jpg|270px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oda837-rb-1974a (1).jpg|270px]] | |||
|[[File:Oda837-rb-1974b.jpg|270px]] | |||
|[[File:Oda837-s-1974b (1).jpg|270px]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto; text-align: center; color: black;" | |||
|+838, Rhodesian, Straight Diamond Shank (64171) | |||
|[[File:ODa838new.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[File:Oda838-s-1971a.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[File:Oda838-s-1971b.jpg|240px]] | |||
|} | |||
* shape number in parentheses indicates that the same shape has later been found under that shape number, however, under the Dunhill shape number system a shape number can encompass a number of similar but differing shapes. Thus, for instance, a pipe stamped 61032 may be but not necessary is the equivalent an 835. | * shape number in parentheses indicates that the same shape has later been found under that shape number, however, under the Dunhill shape number system a shape number can encompass a number of similar but differing shapes. Thus, for instance, a pipe stamped 61032 may be but not necessary is the equivalent an 835. |
Revision as of 12:35, 15 August 2019
Written by John C. Loring
Contributed by Yang Forcióri
801 Belge, Cocked bowl | 805 Skater (CH) |
830 Liverpool (61110). | 841 Lovat (61111) |
- shape number in parentheses indicates that the same shape has later been found under that shape number, however, under the Dunhill shape number system a shape number can encompass a number of similar but differing shapes. Thus, for instance, a pipe stamped 61032 may be but not necessary is the equivalent an 835.
Back to Loring's articles here