23,213
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(72 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
|'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | |'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[RC Sands]]'''||R.C. "Chuck" Sands, Reynoldsburg, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[RD Pipes]]'''||[[Ron Powell]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | |'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | |'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''|| | |'''[[Racine & Laramie]]'''||By Racine & Laramie Tobacconist; San Diego, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''||[[Sydney P. Ram]]; Chicago, IL, and later in CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rampart]]'''||"Rampart by Dancol" | |'''[[Rampart]]'''||"Rampart by Dancol" | ||
Line 24: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rakowski'''||see [[Tom Rakowski]], used '''Giotto''' and known mostly for his tampers | |'''Rakowski'''||see [[Tom Rakowski]], used '''Giotto''' and known mostly for his tampers | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Random]]'''||Woodland Park, CO, active in 2002 - 2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ray]]'''||Rob Ray (ret./† ?); Raleigh, NC | |'''[[Ray]]'''||Rob Ray (ret./† ?); Raleigh, NC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Reco Manufacturing Co.]]'''||Reco Mfg. Co.; Chicago, IL | |'''[[Reco Manufacturing Co.]]'''||Reco Mfg. Co.; Chicago, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''Red Dot'''||North American brand from [[Whitehall]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Redmond'''||'''[[Micah Redmond]]'''; Nashville, TN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | |'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | ||
Line 33: | Line 45: | ||
|'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | |'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[ | |'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | |'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | ||
Line 46: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Rettke_1.jpg|50px]] | | ||[[Image:Rettke_1.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |||
|''' Reum, Sean'''||'''[[Reum pipes]]'''; Polson, Montana | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Rex Walden Pipes]]'''||Rex Walden; Kerrville, TX | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Richard Hacker]]'''||Author and pipe collector, who designed pipes for some makers | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ries'''||Brand produced by third parties for [[Iwan Ries & Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rimkus, Nathan'''|| Los Alamos, NM See [[N.W.R. Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rimkus, Victor'''|| Edgewood, NM See [[Rimkus Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Rimkus Pipes]]'''|| Brand Name of maker Victor Rimkus, Edgewood, NM | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rinaldi'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ. See '''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''. | |'''Rinaldi'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ. See '''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | |'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Phil Rivara|Rivara, Phil]]'''||Sacramento, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Robert Bannerman'''||Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Robertson]]'''||Thayne Robertson (ret./† ?); Boise, ID | |'''[[Robertson]]'''||Thayne Robertson (ret./† ?); Boise, ID | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[RobE's Art]]'''|| Robert Bartholomew, Kalamazoo, MI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rocky Briar]]'''||Rocky Briar, US Patent. | |'''[[Rocky Briar]]'''||Rocky Briar, US Patent. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Rodgers'''||[[Ben Rodgers]] - Pipe Shop; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rodriguez]]'''||Tony Rodriguez | |'''[[Rodriguez]]'''||Tony Rodriguez | ||
Line 62: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rollar]]'''||Curt Rollar (ret. from pipemaking); Stroudsburg, PA | |'''[[Rollar]]'''||Curt Rollar (ret. from pipemaking); Stroudsburg, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Ronson'''||Brand of Ronson Corp., pipes with an aluminum shank | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rosa, Rev. Raymond L.'''||[[Holy Smokes]]; Marlboro, MA | |'''Rosa, Rev. Raymond L.'''||[[Holy Smokes]]; Marlboro, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rose]]'''||Francis Rose; Culver City, CA | |'''[[Rose]]'''||Francis Rose; Culver City, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Royal Meerschaum Pipe Co.]]'''||Meerschaum pipe company Started in 1970; Escondido, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Roy Roger Webb'''||see [[Webb]]; Sevierville, TN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Roughriders'''||See '''[[John Allen]]'''; Ipswich, MA. | |'''Roughriders'''||See '''[[John Allen]]'''; Ipswich, MA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Roush]]'''||Larry Roush; Perrysburg, OH | |'''[[Roush]]'''||Larry Roush; Perrysburg, OH | ||
|- | |||
|'''Royal Ascot'''||English brand of [[Duncan Briars]] sold in the US by [[Mastercraft]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Royal Court Pipes]]'''||Glen Court (ret./† ?); South Hadley, MA. | |'''[[Royal Court Pipes]]'''||Glen Court (ret./† ?); South Hadley, MA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Duke'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; New York City. | |'''Royal DeMuth'''||Brand of [[William Demuth Company]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Royal Duke'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; New York City. Also used in England by [[M. Linkman & Co.]], [[Comoy's]], and [[Hardcastle]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Royalton'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Royalton Crown'''||see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | |'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | ||
Line 79: | Line 123: | ||
|'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | |'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ruth]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, | |'''[[Ruth, Dennis]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, IA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | |'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''RVW'''||Second brand of [[Randy Wiley]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rylan Doyle Pipes]]'''||Rylan Doyle Bishop | |'''[[Rylan Doyle Pipes]]'''||Rylan Doyle Bishop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | ||
Line 95: | Line 139: | ||
|'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''||S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.; Peekskill, NY. | |'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''||S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.; Peekskill, NY. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Samson'''||'''[[ | |'''Samhara'''||[[Samhara Pipe Co.]], a 1940s brand | ||
|- | |||
|'''Samson'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Sanders, Dan and Amy'''||see [[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | |'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | ||
Line 104: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sander'''||Sandor [[Herskovitz]]; Flushing, NY | |'''Sander'''||Sandor [[Herskovitz]]; Flushing, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''Santos'''||Brighton James de los Santos, see [[Brighton James Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Saul Salzhauer]]'''||Pipe maker at Jelling's Cigars, Inc.; Newark, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Saville]]'''||"Made in England" for G. A. '''[[Georgopulo]]'''; New York City. | |'''[[Saville]]'''||"Made in England" for G. A. '''[[Georgopulo]]'''; New York City. | ||
Line 112: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Schoonmaker]]'''||Renny Schoonmaker; Clifton Park, NY. | |'''[[Schoonmaker]]'''||Renny Schoonmaker; Clifton Park, NY. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Schuch'''||Adolph and Louis Schuch; San Francisco, CA; Meerschaum pipe makers, 1865 (company bought by Charles Kohlman/Coleman in 1868) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Schulte]]'''||Max Schulte (†); Springfield & Maplewood, NJ | |'''[[Schulte]]'''||Max Schulte (†); Springfield & Maplewood, NJ | ||
Line 128: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Senlar]]'''||Wally Larsen (†); St. Paul, MN | |'''[[Senlar]]'''||Wally Larsen (†); St. Paul, MN | ||
|- | |||
|'''Seville'''||Brand of [[Mastercraft]], likely made in Italy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Seymour]]'''||Major Allison J. Seymour; Valley City, ND | |'''[[Seymour]]'''||Major Allison J. Seymour; Valley City, ND | ||
Line 136: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sharp'''||Charles Sharp. See '''[[PipesMD Pipes]]'''. | |'''Sharp'''||Charles Sharp. See '''[[PipesMD Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Shasteen]]'''||Jim Shasteen; TN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''L.Shaw Pipes'''||Lehman Shaw; [http://lshawpipes.com]; Benton Harbor, MI | |'''L.Shaw Pipes'''||Lehman Shaw; [http://lshawpipes.com]; Benton Harbor, MI | ||
|- | |||
||'''Sheehan, Adam'''||Pipe Maker in Winona, Minnesota, See [[Carmette Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sheffield]]'''||Ed Sheffield | |'''[[Sheffield]]'''||Ed Sheffield | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Shepherd Brothers]]'''||Darren and Greg Shepherd; Elk Creek, VA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sherman]]'''||Martin Sherman; Little Silver, NJ. | |'''[[Sherman]]'''||Martin Sherman; Little Silver, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|Sherman, Bryon | |||
|Alberti Pipes, St. Louis, MO | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Shimon]]'''||Robert Shimon, amateur artisan who placed second in a Pipes & Tobacco Magazine contest | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ShureWood Pipes]]'''||Colin Rigsby; Arlington, TX. | |'''[[ShureWood Pipes]]'''||Colin Rigsby; Arlington, TX. | ||
Line 168: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Smith, Dan]]'''||Dan Smith | |'''[[Smith, Dan]]'''||Dan Smith | ||
|- | |||
|'''Smokestack'''||Brand by [[Altamira]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Snook]]'''||Amateur pipe maker; Eastern Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | |'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Souers, Denny]]'''||Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |||
|'''Southmont Pipe Company'''||Jeremiah W. '''[[Montgomery]]''', liquidated. Southmont (Johnstown), PA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sovereign'''||Ron '''[[Pellegrini]]'''; Staten Island, NY. | |'''Sovereign'''||Ron '''[[Pellegrini]]'''; Staten Island, NY. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sparky’s Pipes]]'''||Scott "Sparky" Harris: McCall, Idaho | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sparta Industries]]'''||Makers of '''[[Dr. Grabow]]''' among others; Sparta, NC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spell'''||Mark Spell. See '''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''. | |'''Spell'''||Mark Spell. See '''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''. | ||
Line 177: | Line 256: | ||
|'''[[Spence Pipes]]'''||Taft Spence; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Spence Pipes]]'''||Taft Spence; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Spiral-Kool'''||Merrill G. '''[[Sampson]]'''; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Sportsman]]'''||John Hudson Moore Co. Circa 1940s; NYC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Squire'''||Brand by Alfred W. Brenninger in 1935, but made in Ireland by [[Peterson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stachowiak]]'''||Jerry Stachowiak (GJS); Buffalo, NY. | |'''[[Stachowiak]]'''||Jerry Stachowiak (GJS); Buffalo, NY. | ||
Line 190: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Steinhart]]'''||Vic Steinhart; West Caldwell, NJ. | |'''[[Steinhart]]'''||Vic Steinhart; West Caldwell, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Stephenson]]'''||Steve Stephenson, finalist in 2004 P&T Magazine Competition | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sterncrest'''||Inexpensive 1930s brand of [[LHS]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Steve Morrisette Pipes]]'''||Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee | |'''[[Steve Morrisette Pipes]]'''||Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stevenson, Alan]]'''||Alan Stevenson; Wausau, WI. | |'''[[Stevenson, Alan]]'''||Alan Stevenson; Wausau, WI. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mark Stewart]]'''||Mark Stewart († 2015); Brevard, North Carolina (www.pipecraft.org, now closed) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[STOA Briars]]'''||Todd M. Johnson; Nashville, TN. | |'''[[STOA Briars]]'''||Todd M. Johnson; Nashville, TN. | ||
Line 201: | Line 286: | ||
|'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | |'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Storm King]]'''||??? | |'''[[Storm King]]'''||Wally Frank??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Story]]'''||Robert Story († | |'''[[Story]]'''||Robert Story (†); Cleveland, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Strano'''||'''[[Al Strano]]''' († 2000). Pipemaker of Wally Frank Ltd. | |'''[[Stout]]'''||Mark Stout; Orange County, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Strano'''||'''[[Al Strano]]''' († 2000). Pipemaker of [[Wally Frank]] Ltd. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Strano'''|||'''[[Joe Strano]]''' (Northhampton Tobacconist); Ridgewood, NY. | |'''Strano'''|||'''[[Joe Strano]]''' (Northhampton Tobacconist); Ridgewood, NY. | ||
Line 214: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Strong]]'''||Jim Strong; Atlanta, GA. | |'''[[Strong]]'''||Jim Strong; Atlanta, GA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Student Prince'''||Brand by [[Wally Frank]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sturgill]]'''||Ken & Karen Sturgill (Ken's Wooden Wonders); Dayton, OH | |'''[[Sturgill]]'''||Ken & Karen Sturgill (Ken's Wooden Wonders); Dayton, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stylebilt]]'''||??? e.g., Stylebilt 2 Dot Carved Oom Paul Estate Pipe rustic~Custombilt | |'''[[Stylebilt]]'''||??? e.g., Stylebilt 2 Dot Carved Oom Paul Estate Pipe rustic~Custombilt | ||
|- | |||
|'''Suffolk'''||Brand from [[Whitehall]] in England, and sold by Tyler & Co. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday Cob'''||Sunday Cob Pipe Co., Washington, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sven-Lar'''||Made by Michael V. '''[[Kabik]]'''. | |'''Sven-Lar'''||Made by Michael V. '''[[Kabik]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | |'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Swanson, Kadesh'''||See [[KJ Pipes]]; Washington State | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sweetheart]]'''||Metal body, briar bowl, need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Swift]]'''||Dick Swift; New York City | |'''[[Swift]]'''||Dick Swift; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Swinks]]'''||Swinks Smoke Shop; Franklin, OH. | |'''[[Swinks]]'''||Swinks Smoke Shop; Franklin, OH. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sydney P. Ram]]'''||Spelled "Sidney" P. Ram in print, but "Sydney" in nomenclature; Chicago, IL, and later CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Olie Sylvester]]'''||Atlanta, GA | |'''[[Olie Sylvester]]'''||Atlanta, GA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||