23,213
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
|'''Major Daff'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Major Daff'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Dash'''||Former brand of [[Frankau]] | |'''Major Dash'''||Former brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Man Pipe'''||Produced by '''[[Laxey Pipes Ltd.]]''' and distributed by '''[[Comoy's]]'''. | |'''Man Pipe'''||Produced by '''[[Laxey Pipes Ltd.]]''' and distributed by '''[[Comoy's]]'''. | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Matt Special'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | |'''Matt Special'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Maurice]]''' | |||
|Need Information, A pipe with a patented glove and nicotine trap | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mayfair'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Mayfair'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 55: | Line 60: | ||
|'''Merlin'''||Former brand of [[Cadogan]]. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by [[Amboseli]] | |'''Merlin'''||Former brand of [[Cadogan]]. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by [[Amboseli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Merton'''||Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in Saint-Claude (Paul Guilliand) | |'''Merton'''||Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in [[Saint-Claude]] (Paul Guilliand) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''M-F'''||Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander | |'''M-F'''||Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Michel'''||'''[[Barling]] | |'''[[Michel]]'''||'''Note:''' MICHEL and MICHEL DELUXE pipes had been listed here as a [[Barling]] sub-brand / second. At least two notable Barling experts question this. Matt Hardin unearthed that these pipes were associated with the Michel J Mitchell pipe shop, and came from various makers. See [[Michel]] for details. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Millville]]'''||Dennis and John Marshall; Barnet EN5 1AU. | |'''[[Millville]]'''||Dennis and John Marshall; Barnet EN5 1AU. | ||
Line 65: | Line 70: | ||
|'''Moorgate'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Moorgate'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mountbatten'''||'''[[Charatan]]''' | |'''[[Mountbatten]]'''||Pipes made by '''[[Charatan]]''' apprentices. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mr. Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Mr. Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 72: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Murray-Frame & Love'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | |'''Murray-Frame & Love'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Nec Plus Ultra'''||Former brand of | |'''Nec Plus Ultra'''||Former brand of '''[[A. Frankau & Co.]]''' Ltd., which became '''[[BBB]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Newcastle'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Today a sub-brand of '''[[Chacom]]'''. | |'''Newcastle'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Today a sub-brand of '''[[Chacom]]'''. | ||
Line 86: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nu-old]]'''|| | |'''[[Nu-old]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | ||
Line 101: | Line 102: | ||
|'''Olde English'''||is also a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Olde English'''||is also a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Old Mariner]]'''||Possibly made by [[Comoy's]]. Need information | ||
|- | |||
|'''O'Mahoney Ltd.'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | |'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | ||
Line 113: | Line 116: | ||
|'''Otomatic'''||Brand of Friedland & Jackson Ltd. | |'''Otomatic'''||Brand of Friedland & Jackson Ltd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Oxford'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''OWL'''||Brand by [[Comoy's]]; Also OWL Club, and OWL Shop, which were North American brands | ||
|- | |||
|'''Oxford'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second, and for other [[Cadogan]] brands | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Oxford'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second in 30-40s. | |'''Oxford'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second in 30-40s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''P.O.W.'''|||Made for a Scottish firm named ''G.M. Frame''. Compare [[Prince Of Wales]]. | |'''P.O.W.'''|||Made for a Scottish firm named ''G.M. Frame''. Compare [[Prince Of Wales]]. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Park Lane'''||Brand sold in England and USA by [[Lichtenstadts Ltd.]] and [[L&H Stern]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | |'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | ||
|- | |||
|'''Peel Street'''||Brand from the 1940s produced by [[Sasieni]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Peerless'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Peerless'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pelican'''||Former English brand of [[Masta]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Penthouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Penthouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Perkins]]'''||Brand of H. Perkins & Sons | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 135: | Line 146: | ||
|'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Polo'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | |'''[[Plumb]]||Metal Pipe with Briar Bowl, need information; Peasemaker, England | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Plymouth]]||English brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pollock Clay Pipes]]'''||John Pollock & Co.; Manchester | |||
|- | |||
|'''Polo'''||Started as a brand of [[Civic]], then to '''[[Cadogan]]''', also a brand of [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pomeroy & Cooke Ltd.]]'''||Meerschaum pipes; Holcot, Northampton | |||
|- | |||
|'''Poole & Smythe'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for Poole & Smythe. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Popular'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Port Royal'''||Brand of the [[Portland Pipe Co.]], and later a sub-brand of [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Portland]]'''||Need information, perhaps by [[Portland Pipe Co.]]? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Porland Pipe Co.]]'''||Former English maker, some of whose brands were later produced by [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Portman'''||Former brand of [[Portland Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prestige'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand; also used by [[Cavicchi]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prima'''||Former [[Comoy's]] sub-brand, which had a series of meerschaum bowls | |||
|- | |||
|'''Price Albert'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prince Charles]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | |'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Prince Regent'''||Former brand made by [[Orlik]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prodigy'''||???; London | |'''Prodigy'''||???; London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Pyramid'''||Produced and sold by Carl Lefton Co., and/or [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Quest'''||Fairly obscure brand - made in England. | |||
|} | |} | ||