20
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">C</font>'''|| | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carey Magic Inch]]'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |'''[[Carey Magic Inch]]'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carl Weis Meerschaum Pipes]]'''||New York, NY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | |'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | ||
Line 23: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Joe Case]]'''||Nashville, TN | |'''[[Joe Case]]'''||Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Stefan Cashwell]]'''||Atlanta, GA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cassel]]'''||Shannon Cassel; Tucson, AZ | |'''[[Cassel]]'''||Shannon Cassel; Tucson, AZ | ||
Line 44: | Line 50: | ||
|'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | |'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[ | |'''[[John Chapman]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); patented 1905. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chheda Pipes]]'''||Premal Chheda & Bill '''[[Shalosky]]''', [http://www.smokershaven.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=640 Smoker’s Haven]; Columbus, OH | |'''[[Chheda Pipes]]'''||Premal Chheda & Bill '''[[Shalosky]]''', [http://www.smokershaven.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=640 Smoker’s Haven]; Columbus, OH | ||
Line 72: | Line 80: | ||
|'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | |'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]] | |'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]], see also [[Colossals]] made in France. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''|| | |'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''||C.P.F. (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as '''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Colt'''||brand by [[Civic]] Co. Ltd, and also in the US by [[Kaywoodie]] | |'''Colt'''||brand by [[Civic]] Co. Ltd, and also in the US by [[Kaywoodie]] | ||
Line 82: | Line 90: | ||
|'''[[Connoisseur]]'''||Connoisseur Pipe Shop; New York City. See also Edward [[Burak]]. | |'''[[Connoisseur]]'''||Connoisseur Pipe Shop; New York City. See also Edward [[Burak]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''|| | |'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''||C.P.F. (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of '''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Comer’s]]'''||USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Copley's]]'''||Copley's Pipe and Tobacco, Los Angeles, CA, need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | |'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | ||
Line 95: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cooke'''||'''[[James T. Cooke]]'''; East Fairfield, VT | |'''Cooke'''||'''[[James T. Cooke]]'''; East Fairfield, VT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Copenhagen'''||brand sold by [[Mastercraft]], and in Denmark by [[Dan Pipe]] | |'''Copenhagen'''||brand sold by [[Mastercraft]], and in Denmark by [[Dan Pipe]] | ||
Line 130: | Line 140: | ||
|'''[[Crosby]]'''||John M. Crosby; Lafayette, IN | |'''[[Crosby]]'''||John M. Crosby; Lafayette, IN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[ | |'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|John Crosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crown'''||Royalton Crown, see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | |'''Crown'''||Royalton Crown, see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | ||
Line 149: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | |'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[DANA 31]]'''||Metal body, wood bowl | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | |'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | ||
Line 162: | Line 174: | ||
|'''[[Dawes Pipe]]'''||''See'' [[The Lyon Pipe]] | |'''[[Dawes Pipe]]'''||''See'' [[The Lyon Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DCS]]'''||A Danish fancy styled freehand... | |'''[[DCS]]'''||A Danish type, fancy styled freehand, see Souers, Denny... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | |'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 174: | Line 184: | ||
|'''Demuth'''||'''[[William Demuth Company]]''' - WDC. New York City. | |'''Demuth'''||'''[[William Demuth Company]]''' - WDC. New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Dengler'''||[[John Dengler]]; St. Charles, MO | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Denny Souers Pipes]]'''||Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | |'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | ||
Line 184: | Line 196: | ||
|'''[[Di Franco]]'''||Charles Di Franco; Trenton, NJ | |'''[[Di Franco]]'''||Charles Di Franco; Trenton, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[ | |'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B). Introduced November 1919, discontinued till 1924 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dodge]]'''||Robert Dodge, hobbyist pipe maker; Minnesota | |'''[[Dodge]]'''||Robert Dodge, hobbyist pipe maker; Minnesota | ||
Line 191: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Doerr]]'''||Diane Doerr. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ. | |'''[[Doerr]]'''||Diane Doerr. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Domingues, Mark'''||See [[Lone Star Briar Works]]; Houstin, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Don Warren Pipes]]'''|| Brand Name of maker Donald W Gillmore, Albuquerque, NM | |'''[[Don Warren Pipes]]'''|| Brand Name of maker Donald W Gillmore, Albuquerque, NM | ||
Line 204: | Line 218: | ||
|'''[[Dr. Shotton's]]'''||Need Information | |'''[[Dr. Shotton's]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[ | |'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]], [[Kaywoodie]], and [[Reiss-Premier Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DRS'''||Supposed to be Danish, D.R. [[Schmelzer]] is obviously an American carver. | As it seems, with a fondness for Fan shapes | |'''DRS'''||Supposed to be Danish, D.R. [[Schmelzer]] is obviously an American carver. | As it seems, with a fondness for Fan shapes | ||
Line 221: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits