2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<translate> | <translate> | ||
<!--T:1--> | <!--T:1--> | ||
Comoy's pipes were given shape numbers in the 1909 catalogue and also names for each shape, but it would seem that these numbers were NOT stamped on the pipes until sometime in the | [[Comoy's]] pipes were given shape numbers in the 1909 catalogue and also names for each shape, but it would seem that these numbers were NOT stamped on the pipes until sometime in the 1920s. The earliest known is from 1925. The shape numbers are all 3 digits until after the [[Cadogan]] acquisition of Comoy's in 1979, when some shapes were introduced with 4 digit numbers. However, they may have been introduced earlier in 1976, 1977 or 1978. | ||
<!--T:2--> | <!--T:2--> | ||
*M on Meerschaum lined pipes. | On pre-Cadogan pipes additional letters can be found after the three numbers: | ||
*P on Panel shaped bowls. | * M on [[Meerschaum]] lined pipes. | ||
*C on some shapes with curved bits. This does not seem to be universal for all curved bits and it would appear to be mainly on Princes and Bulldogs. | * P on Panel shaped bowls. This may not always be the case as I have now seen a photograph of a non panel Shape 309 with a P. | ||
*F believed to indicate a "Fishtail" bit. Verified on an early | * C on some shapes with curved bits. This does not seem to be universal for all curved bits and it would appear to be mainly on Princes and Bulldogs. | ||
* F believed to indicate a "Fishtail" bit. Verified on an early 1930s Virgin Briar with the shape number 206F and a fishtail bit exactly like the [[Dunhill]] F/T, that was not introduced until 1950. | |||
</translate> | </translate> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Size | |||
|- | |||
|S||small | |||
|- | |||
|M||medium | |||
|- | |||
|L||large | |||
|- | |||
|XL||extraordinare shape | |||
|- | |||
|LW||lightweight shape | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Additional Information | |||
|- | |||
|(S)||saddle bit | |||
|- | |||
|A/M||army monunt | |||
|- | |||
|sq.||squat | |||
|- | |||
|sq.shank||square shank | |||
|} | |||
'''Note:''' This chart has been changed to an easier to edit format. If you would prefer to see the format it was in before, the last version of that is still available at [[Special:PermanentLink/48046]]. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable | !Shape #!!Shape Description!!Degree of Bend!!Size!!Additional Information | ||
| | |- | ||
|3||bulldog|||str.||M|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4||bulldog||str.||L||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5||bulldog||str.||L||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5XL||bulldog||str.||XL||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6||billiard||str.||M||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13||billiard||1/2||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17||kruger||1/2||M||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19||billiard||str.||L||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20||billiard||str.||L||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||billiard||str.||L||A/M, canted bowl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24||billiard||str.||S||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25||billiard||str.||M||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26||billiard||1/2||M||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27||billiard||str.||L||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30||liverpool||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35||dublin||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36||dublin||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39||dublin||str.||M||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42||billiard||1/2||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43||billiard||1/2||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52||dublin||1/4||||flatbottom/sitter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56||brandy||1/8||||[[Everyman]] example [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Everyman56-01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Everyman56-07.jpg] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61||cavalier||full bent||||vulcanite foot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66||liverpool||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70||billiard||1/2||L||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74||billiard||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78||globe||str.||L||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80||bulldog||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84||billiard||str.||||sq.shank, saddle stem, paneled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87||woodstock||1/8||||oval stem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88||Yacht, Woodstock, or Zulu?||slight bend||||[[Guildhall]] example [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Guildhall01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Guildhall04.jpg] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93||belgian||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100||billiard||1/2||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |102||pot||str.||L||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |103||pot||str.||S||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |104||pot||str.||M||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |106||billiard||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |107||pot||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |110||billiard||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |111||liverpool||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |112||billiard||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |117||pot||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |122||pot||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |123||pot||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |124||pot||str.||XL||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |125||pot||str.||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |126||pot||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |127||billiard||str.||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |129||globe||str.||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |130||globe||str.||XL||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |131||billiard||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |133||liverpool||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |156||lovat||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |157||billard||str.||||flat bottom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |159||globe||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |178||pocket/vest||str.||||round tapered stem, [[Bond Street]] example [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Bond_Street-178-01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Bond_Street-178-07.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Bond_Street-178-09.jpg] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |182||billard||str.||L||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |184||globe||1/2||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |185||billiard||str.||L||[[Old Mariner]] example [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:OldMariner2-01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:OldMariner2-07.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:OldMariner2-08.jpg] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |186||billiard||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |187||tall billiard||str.||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |188||stack||str.||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |189||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |190||liverpool||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |202||danish||1/8||||oval stem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |203||cutty||str.||||oval stem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |206||billiard||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |210||lovat||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |211||author||1/4||||nearly identical to 256 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |212||lovat||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |213||clay tavern||str.||||with a spur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |214||billiard||1/2||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |215||billiard||1/2||M||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |216||bulldog||str.||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |218||bulldog||str.||M||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |222||cutty||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |225||calabash||1/4||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |228c||prince||1/8||||[[Old Mariner]] example [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:OldMariner01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:OldMariner07.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:OldMariner08.jpg] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |229||bulldog||1/4|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |234||bulldog||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |235||kruger||str.||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |238||bulldog||str.||M||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |245||billiard||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |250||dublin||str.||||oval stem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |252||pot||str.||S||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |256||author||1/4||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |270||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |274||globe||str.||M||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |282||bulldog||1/4||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |284||rhodesian||1/4||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |291||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |292||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |296||canadian||str.||L||oval stem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |298||canadian||str.||L||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|298|| | |298||prince||1/8||S||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |299||canadian||str.||||oval stem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |301||dublin||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |303||prince||1/8||M||A/M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |309||liverpool||str.||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |311||canadian||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |331||bulldog||str.||L||sq. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |331c||bulldog||1/8||L||sq. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |332||billiard||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |332B||billiard||str.||L||round shank w/ flat base, [[Guildhall]] example [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Guildhall-332b-01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Guildhall-332b-07.jpg] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|334||globe | |334||globe||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|335||globe | |335||globe||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|336c||prince | |336c||prince||1/8|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|337c||prince | |337c||prince||1/8|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|338||prince | |338||prince||str.||||pear bowl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|339||prince | |339||prince||str.||||pear bowl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|339p||prince | |339p||prince||str.||||pear bowl, paneled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|340||billiard | |340||billiard||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|341||billiard | |341||billiard||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|342||billiard | |342||billiard||str.||XL||(Dunhill LB) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|343||billiard | |343||billiard||str.||XL||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|345||stack | |345||stack||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|346||cutty | |346||cutty||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|359||globe | |359||globe||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|361||pot | |361||pot||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|362||liverpool | |362||liverpool||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|363||foursquare | |363||foursquare||str.||||sq.shank | ||
|- | |- | ||
|364||bullcap | |364||bullcap||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|364p||bullcap | |364p||bullcap||str.||||paneled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|368||globe | |368||globe||str.||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|386||bulldog | |386||bulldog||str.||||paneled bowl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|388||originally listed here as a cutty, but more of | |388||liverpool<ref>The shape 388 was originally listed here as a cutty, but is infact more of a Liverpool with pointed front and back bowl, like a double ended ship. Bill Wagner, a collector of pre-Cadogan, shop-branded Comoy's has an example of Comoy's shape 388 who describes it as identical to shape 66 (Liverpool) in a side-by-side comparison, except the bowl is a bi-pointed oblong in cross-section. Pre-WWII country of origin marking, and stamped ''"Charlestowne"'' for, or by the pipe shop of that name in South Carolina. See [[Everyman Shape 388]] Example.</ref>||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|398|| | |398||bulldog||str.||L||(S), sq. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|402||globe | |402||globe||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|405||billiard | |405||billiard||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|409||bulldog | |409||bulldog||1/4||||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|430||bulldog | |430||bulldog||str.||||triangular shank | ||
|- | |- | ||
|431||billiard | |431||billiard||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|433||dublin | |433||dublin||1/8|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|434||liverpool | |434||liverpool||str.|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|435||lovat | |435||lovat||str.||||cyrindrical bowl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|436B||liverpool | |436B||liverpool||str.||||[[Everyman]] example [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Everyman436B-01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Everyman436B-07.jpg] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|437||billiard | |437||billiard||str.||M||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|440||rhodesian | |440||rhodesian||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|441||hexagonol panel | |441||hexagonol panel||str.||||sq.shank | ||
|- | |- | ||
|442||dublin | |442||dublin||1/4||||sq.shank | ||
|- | |- | ||
|446||horn | |446||horn||str.||M||flat bottom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|463||bullcap | |463||bullcap||str.||M|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|480||dublin | |480||dublin||str.||||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|481||billard | |481||billard||str.||||(S), flat bottom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|483||globe | |483||globe||str.||L||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|484||billiard | |484||billiard||str.||L||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|495||pot | |495||pot||str.||L||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|496||pot | |496||pot||str.||M||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|497||pot | |497||pot||str.||||(S), sq.shank | ||
|- | |- | ||
|499||rhodesian | |499||rhodesian||1/4||XL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|501||bulldog | |501||bulldog||1/8||LW|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|503||prince | |503||prince||1/8||LW||pear bowl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|504||prince | |504||prince||1/8||LW|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|505||billiard | |505||billiard||1/16||LW|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|506||billiard | |506||billiard||1/8||LW||paneled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|509||billiard | |509||billiard||1/8||LW|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|511||prince | |511||prince||1/8||LW||paneled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|512||dublin | |512||dublin||1/8||LW|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|513||billiard | |513||billiard||1/8||LW|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|523||billiard | |523||billiard||1/2||LW|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|532||globe | |532||globe||str.||||(S), sq.shank | ||
|- | |- | ||
|534||foursquare | |534||foursquare||str.||||(S), sq.shank | ||
|- | |- | ||
|551||globe | |551||globe||str.||S||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|552c||prince | |552c||prince||str.||||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|553||pot | |553||pot||str.||S|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|554||billiard | |554||billiard||str.||M||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|556||prince | |556||prince||str||||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|588||poker | |588||poker||1/8||L|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|589||dublin | |589||dublin||1/4||||(S), modern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|594||pear | |594||pear||1/4||||(S), modern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|596||billiard | |596||billiard||1/8||||(S), modern flat bottom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|600||skater | |600||skater||1/4||||modern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|601?||poker | |601?||poker||1/4||||modern (two entries for shape # 601) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|601?||billiard | |601?||billiard||1/8||LW||(two entries for shape # 601) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|603||poker | |603||poker||3/4||||modern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|604||dublin | |604||dublin||1/4||||(S), modern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|607||billiard | |607||billiard||1/4||||(S), modern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|608||billiard | |608||billiard||str.||LW|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|616||prince | |616||prince||1/8||LW|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|618||billiard | |618||billiard||str.||LW||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|620||pot | |620||pot||str.||LW||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|621||globe | |621||globe||str.||LW||(S) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|623||dublin | |623||dublin||1/4||||(S), modern paneled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|624||poker | |624||poker||1/4||||(S), modern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|624||pot | |624||pot||str.||LW||paneled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|625||banker | |625||banker||1/4||||(S), modern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|681|| | |681||bulldog||str.||M||(S), sq. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|683|| | |683||bulldog||str.||M||(S), sq. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|803||foursquare | |803||foursquare||str.||XXL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|804||billiard | |804||billiard||1/2||XXL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|807||canadian | |807||canadian||str.||XXL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Shape Chart == | |||
<gallery widths=500 heights=772 caption="Circa 1975 (Pre-Cadogan) Shape Chart, courtesy Doug Valitchka"> | |||
<gallery | |||
File:Shape Chart 1975 1.jpg | File:Shape Chart 1975 1.jpg | ||
File:Shape Chart 1975 2.jpg | File:Shape Chart 1975 2.jpg | ||
File:Shape Chart 1975 3.jpg | File:Shape Chart 1975 3.jpg | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== References == | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Pipe makers by nationality]] | [[Category:Pipe makers by nationality]] | ||
[[Category:Great Britain]] | [[Category:Great Britain]] | ||
[[Category:Comoy's]] | [[Category:Comoy's]] |