23,094
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | |'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ Carmette Pipes]]'''||Adam Sheehan; Winona, Minnesota | |'''[[Carmette Pipes]]'''||Adam Sheehan; Winona, Minnesota | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | |'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | |'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[John Chapman]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); patented 1905. | |'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); patented 1905. | ||
Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
|'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | |'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]] | |'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]], see also [[Colossals]] made in France. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as '''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]] | |'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as '''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]] | ||
Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of '''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B) | |'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of '''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Comer’s]]'''||USA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | |'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | ||
Line 114: | Line 118: | ||
|'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | |'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]]'''||Jerry Crawford; | |'''[[Craig Buchanan]]'''||Buchanan Tobacco Shop; Myrtle Beach, SC. Pipes made by various makers | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]]'''||Jerry Crawford; Grants Pass, Oregon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | |'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]||Dan and Amy Sanford; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crider, Micah'''||Missoula, MT; see [[Yeti Pipe Co.]] | |'''Crider, Micah'''||Missoula, MT; see [[Yeti Pipe Co.]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|John Crosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | |'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|John Crosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Crown'''||Royalton Crown, see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cunningham]]'''||Ken Cunningham; pipemaker working for Salt Lake City tobacconist (1980s) | |'''[[Cunningham]]'''||Ken Cunningham; pipemaker working for Salt Lake City tobacconist (1980s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Curtis Draper]]||brand of Washington DC | |'''[[Curtis Draper]]||brand of Washington DC tobacconist11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | |'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | ||
Line 143: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | |'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[DANA 31]]'''||Metal body, wood bowl | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | |'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | ||
Line 196: | Line 208: | ||
|'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | |'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. | |'''[[Dr. Shotton's]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]], [[Kaywoodie]], and [[Reiss-Premier Co.]] | |'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]], [[Kaywoodie]], and [[Reiss-Premier Co.]] |