23,097
edits
m (Added dagner link) |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers A - B|American Pipe Brands & Makers A - B]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers C - D|American Pipe Brands & Makers C - D]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers E - F|American Pipe Brands & Makers E - F]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers G - H|American Pipe Brands & Makers G - H]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers I - K|American Pipe Brands & Makers I - K]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers L - M|American Pipe Brands & Makers L - M]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers N - Q|American Pipe Brands & Makers N - Q]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers R - S|American Pipe Brands & Makers R - S]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers T - V|American Pipe Brands & Makers T - V]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers W - Z|American Pipe Brands & Makers W - Z]] | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">C</font>'''|| | ||
Line 15: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carey Magic Inch]]'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |'''[[Carey Magic Inch]]'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carl Weis Meerschaum Pipes]]'''||New York, NY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | |'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carmette Pipes]]'''||Adam Sheehan; Winona, Minnesota | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | |'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | ||
Line 42: | Line 56: | ||
|'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | |'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[ | |'''[[John Chapman]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); patented 1905. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chheda Pipes]]'''||Premal Chheda & Bill '''[[Shalosky]]''', [http://www.smokershaven.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=640 Smoker’s Haven]; Columbus, OH | |'''[[Chheda Pipes]]'''||Premal Chheda & Bill '''[[Shalosky]]''', [http://www.smokershaven.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=640 Smoker’s Haven]; Columbus, OH | ||
Line 61: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Clewell]]'''||R.A. Clewell | |'''[[Clewell]]'''||R.A. Clewell | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cochey'''||Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH., see [[Briar Bird Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cole Pipes]]'''||Charles Cole | |'''[[Cole Pipes]]'''||Charles Cole | ||
|- | |||
|'''Coles, Jared'''||'''[[Jared Coles]]'''; Fresno, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | |'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]] | |'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]], see also [[Colossals]] made in France. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as '''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]] | |'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as '''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 96: | ||
|'''[[Connoisseur]]'''||Connoisseur Pipe Shop; New York City. See also Edward [[Burak]]. | |'''[[Connoisseur]]'''||Connoisseur Pipe Shop; New York City. See also Edward [[Burak]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of '''[[ | |'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of '''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Comer’s]]'''||USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Copley's]]'''||Copley's Pipe and Tobacco, Los Angeles, CA, need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | |'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | ||
Line 82: | Line 106: | ||
|'''[[Conway Jr.]]'''||C.E. Conway Jr.; Orlando, FL | |'''[[Conway Jr.]]'''||C.E. Conway Jr.; Orlando, FL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cook'''||'''[[Russ Cook]]'''; | |'''Cook'''||'''[[Russ Cook]]'''; Mount Pleasant, MI [http://www.pipesbyrusscook.com Russ Cook Pipes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cook'''||'''[[Tom Cook]]'''; Amarillo, TX | |'''Cook'''||'''[[Tom Cook]]'''; Amarillo, TX | ||
Line 108: | Line 132: | ||
|'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | |'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]]'''||Jerry Crawford; | |'''[[Craig Buchanan]]'''||Buchanan Tobacco Shop; Myrtle Beach, SC. Pipes made by various makers | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]]'''||Jerry Crawford; Grants Pass, Oregon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | |'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]||Dan and Amy Sanford; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crider, Micah'''||Missoula, MT; see [[Yeti Pipe Co.]] | |'''Crider, Micah'''||Missoula, MT; see [[Yeti Pipe Co.]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 148: | ||
|'''[[Crosby]]'''||John M. Crosby; Lafayette, IN | |'''[[Crosby]]'''||John M. Crosby; Lafayette, IN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[ | |'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|John Crosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Crown'''||Royalton Crown, see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cunningham]]'''||Ken Cunningham; pipemaker working for Salt Lake City tobacconist (1980s) | |'''[[Cunningham]]'''||Ken Cunningham; pipemaker working for Salt Lake City tobacconist (1980s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Curtis Draper]]||brand of Washington DC | |'''[[Curtis Draper]]||brand of Washington DC tobacconist11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | |'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | ||
Line 137: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | |'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[DANA 31]]'''||Metal body, wood bowl | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | |'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | ||
Line 150: | Line 182: | ||
|'''[[Dawes Pipe]]'''||''See'' [[The Lyon Pipe]] | |'''[[Dawes Pipe]]'''||''See'' [[The Lyon Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DCS]]'''||A Danish fancy styled freehand... | |'''[[DCS]]'''||A Danish type, fancy styled freehand, see Souers, Denny... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | |'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 165: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dengler]]'''||John Dengler; St. Charles, MO | |'''[[Dengler]]'''||John Dengler; St. Charles, MO | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Denny Souers Pipes]]'''||Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | |'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | ||
|- | |||
|'''DeSchaine, Jim'''||'''[[Jim DeSchaine]]; Auburn, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Diebel]]'''||Fred Diebel; Kansas City, MO | |'''[[Diebel]]'''||Fred Diebel; Kansas City, MO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Di Franco]]'''||Charles Di Franco; Trenton, NJ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B). Introduced November 1919, discontinued till 1924 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dodge]]'''||Robert Dodge, hobbyist pipe maker; Minnesota | |'''[[Dodge]]'''||Robert Dodge, hobbyist pipe maker; Minnesota | ||
Line 188: | Line 222: | ||
|'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | |'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. | |'''[[Dr. Shotton's]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[ | |'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]], [[Kaywoodie]], and [[Reiss-Premier Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DRS'''||Supposed to be Danish, D.R. [[Schmelzer]] is obviously an American carver. | As it seems, with a fondness for Fan shapes | |'''DRS'''||Supposed to be Danish, D.R. [[Schmelzer]] is obviously an American carver. | As it seems, with a fondness for Fan shapes |