16
edits
No edit summary |
Smokershaven (talk | contribs) m (removed shalosky) |
||
(51 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">C</font>'''|| | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carey Magic Inch]]'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |'''[[Carey Magic Inch]]'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carl Weis Meerschaum Pipes]]'''||New York, NY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | |'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carmette Pipes]]'''||Adam Sheehan; Winona, Minnesota | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | |'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Joe Case]]'''||Nashville, TN | |'''[[Joe Case]]'''||Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Stefan Cashwell]]'''||Atlanta, GA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cassel]]'''||Shannon Cassel; Tucson, AZ | |'''[[Cassel]]'''||Shannon Cassel; Tucson, AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Castro'''||Pipes made by various third parties for David and Steve Casto of Davidus Cigars Ltd. | |'''Castro'''||Pipes made by various third parties for David and Steve Casto of Davidus Cigars Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cates]]'''||Mel Cates; Springfield, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Catterall Pipes]]'''||Van Catterall; Greensboro, NC | |'''[[Catterall Pipes]]'''||Van Catterall; Greensboro, NC | ||
Line 40: | Line 50: | ||
|'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | |'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[ | |'''[[John Chapman]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); patented 1905. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chheda Pipes]]'''||Premal Chheda | |'''[[Chheda Pipes]]'''||Premal Chheda [http://www.smokershaven.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=640 Smoker’s Haven]; Columbus, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chlebove'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. See '''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''. | |'''Chlebove'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. See '''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 59: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Clewell]]'''||R.A. Clewell | |'''[[Clewell]]'''||R.A. Clewell | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cochey'''||Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH., see [[Briar Bird Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cole Pipes]]'''||Charles Cole | |'''[[Cole Pipes]]'''||Charles Cole | ||
|- | |||
|'''Coles, Jared'''||'''[[Jared Coles]]'''; Fresno, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | |'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]] | |'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]], see also [[Colossals]] made in France. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''|| | |'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''||C.P.F. (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as '''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Colt'''||brand by [[Civic]] Co. Ltd, and also in the US by [[Kaywoodie]] | |'''Colt'''||brand by [[Civic]] Co. Ltd, and also in the US by [[Kaywoodie]] | ||
Line 74: | Line 90: | ||
|'''[[Connoisseur]]'''||Connoisseur Pipe Shop; New York City. See also Edward [[Burak]]. | |'''[[Connoisseur]]'''||Connoisseur Pipe Shop; New York City. See also Edward [[Burak]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''|| | |'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''||C.P.F. (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of '''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Comer’s]]'''||USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Copley's]]'''||Copley's Pipe and Tobacco, Los Angeles, CA, need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | |'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | ||
Line 80: | Line 100: | ||
|'''[[Conway Jr.]]'''||C.E. Conway Jr.; Orlando, FL | |'''[[Conway Jr.]]'''||C.E. Conway Jr.; Orlando, FL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cook'''||'''[[Russ Cook]]'''; | |'''Cook'''||'''[[Russ Cook]]'''; Mount Pleasant, MI [http://www.pipesbyrusscook.com Russ Cook Pipes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cook'''||'''[[Tom Cook]]'''; Amarillo, TX | |'''Cook'''||'''[[Tom Cook]]'''; Amarillo, TX | ||
Line 87: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cooke'''||'''[[James T. Cooke]]'''; East Fairfield, VT | |'''Cooke'''||'''[[James T. Cooke]]'''; East Fairfield, VT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Copenhagen'''||brand sold by [[Mastercraft]], and in Denmark by [[Dan Pipe]] | |'''Copenhagen'''||brand sold by [[Mastercraft]], and in Denmark by [[Dan Pipe]] | ||
Line 97: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Court'''||Glen Court; South Hadley, MA. See '''[[Royal Court Pipes]]'''. | |'''Court'''||Glen Court; South Hadley, MA. See '''[[Royal Court Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Courtley]]'''||'''[[Custom-Bilt]]''' sub-brand or second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cowen'''||'''Louis Cowan''', an artisan who produced for [[Marxman]] after working for [[Loewe & Co.]] in England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crable]]'''||Joseph Crable; Kealakekua, HI | |'''[[Crable]]'''||Joseph Crable; Kealakekua, HI | ||
Line 102: | Line 124: | ||
|'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | |'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]]'''||Jerry Crawford; | |'''[[Craig Buchanan]]'''||Buchanan Tobacco Shop; Myrtle Beach, SC. Pipes made by various makers | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]]'''||Jerry Crawford; Grants Pass, Oregon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | |'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]||Dan and Amy Sanford; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crider, Micah'''||Missoula, MT; see [[Yeti Pipe Co.]] | |'''Crider, Micah'''||Missoula, MT; see [[Yeti Pipe Co.]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 140: | ||
|'''[[Crosby]]'''||John M. Crosby; Lafayette, IN | |'''[[Crosby]]'''||John M. Crosby; Lafayette, IN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[ | |'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|John Crosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Curtis Draper]]||brand of Washington DC | |'''Crown'''||Royalton Crown, see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cunningham]]'''||Ken Cunningham; pipemaker working for Salt Lake City tobacconist (1980s) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Curtis Draper]]||brand of Washington DC tobacconist11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | |'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | ||
Line 125: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dagner Pipes]]'''||Jayson Dagner, Florida | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | |'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[DANA 31]]'''||Metal body, wood bowl | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Davidson'''||'''[[Adam Davidson]]'''; Little River, SC | |'''Davidson'''||'''[[Adam Davidson]]'''; Little River, SC | ||
Line 138: | Line 174: | ||
|'''[[Dawes Pipe]]'''||''See'' [[The Lyon Pipe]] | |'''[[Dawes Pipe]]'''||''See'' [[The Lyon Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DCS]]'''||A Danish fancy styled freehand... | |'''[[DCS]]'''||A Danish type, fancy styled freehand, see Souers, Denny... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | |'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 152: | Line 184: | ||
|'''Demuth'''||'''[[William Demuth Company]]''' - WDC. New York City. | |'''Demuth'''||'''[[William Demuth Company]]''' - WDC. New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Dengler'''||[[John Dengler]]; St. Charles, MO | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Denny Souers Pipes]]'''||Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | |'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | ||
|- | |||
|'''DeSchaine, Jim'''||'''[[Jim DeSchaine]]; Auburn, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Diebel]]'''||Fred Diebel; Kansas City, MO | |'''[[Diebel]]'''||Fred Diebel; Kansas City, MO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Di Franco]]'''||Charles Di Franco; Trenton, NJ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B). Introduced November 1919, discontinued till 1924 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dodge]]'''||Robert Dodge, hobbyist pipe maker; Minnesota | |||
|- | |||
|'''Doodler'''||Sub brand [[National Briar Pipe Co.]], Tracy Mincer; Jersey City, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Doerr]]'''||Diane Doerr. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ. | |'''[[Doerr]]'''||Diane Doerr. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Domingues, Mark'''||See [[Lone Star Briar Works]]; Houstin, TX | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Don Warren Pipes]]'''|| Brand Name of maker Donald W Gillmore, Albuquerque, NM | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Don-Lou]]'''||Dominic Cazzetta (†); Brooklyn, NY. | |'''[[Don-Lou]]'''||Dominic Cazzetta (†); Brooklyn, NY. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. Grabow]]'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]'''; Chicago, IL | |'''[[Dr. Grabow]]'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]'''; Chicago, IL | ||
Line 171: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | |'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dr. Shotton's]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]], [[Kaywoodie]], and [[Reiss-Premier Co.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DRS'''||Supposed to be Danish, D.R. [[Schmelzer]] is obviously an American carver. | As it seems, with a fondness for Fan shapes | |'''DRS'''||Supposed to be Danish, D.R. [[Schmelzer]] is obviously an American carver. | As it seems, with a fondness for Fan shapes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:DRS_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01b.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01c.jpg|50px]] | | ||[[Image:DRS_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01b.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01c.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DSH Pipes]]'''||David Huber; Durham, NC | |'''[[DSH Pipes]]'''||David Huber; Durham, NC | ||
Line 183: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Duke of Dundee'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]''' | |'''Duke of Dundee'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Duncan Hill'''||Brand made by '''[[Monarch Pipe]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''duPont Explosives'''||'''[[duPont Explosives promotional pipes]]''' | |'''duPont Explosives'''||'''[[duPont Explosives promotional pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits