23,116
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
|'''Nat Sherman'''||Brand made for well known New York City tobacconist of the same name. | |'''Nat Sherman'''||Brand made for well known New York City tobacconist of the same name. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Natural World'''||Brand of Frank '''[[ | |'''Natural World'''||Brand of Frank '''[[Augsburger]]''' (†); Champain, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Natures Bounty]]'''||"HANDMADE IN DENMARK" - Maker unknown. Private brand of '''[http://www.iwanries.com/ Iwan Ries Co.]'''; Chicago, IL. | |'''[[Natures Bounty]]'''||"HANDMADE IN DENMARK" - Maker unknown. Private brand of '''[http://www.iwanries.com/ Iwan Ries Co.]'''; Chicago, IL. | ||
Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Nelson, Joe'''||see [[Old Nellie Pipes]]: Fond du Lac County, WI | |'''Nelson, Joe'''||see [[Old Nellie Pipes]]: Fond du Lac County, WI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''New England Briar Pipe Co.'''||Subsidiary of [[ | |'''New England Briar Pipe Co.'''||Subsidiary of [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]. In March 1955, it was bought by [[S.M. Frank]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[New Jersey Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||See '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | |'''[[New Jersey Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||See '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | ||
Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''NPW'''||Brand of Metropolitan Tobacco Co.; Stamp: '''NPW''' in a circle | |'''NPW'''||Brand of Metropolitan Tobacco Co.; Stamp: '''NPW''' in a circle | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[N.W.R. Pipes]]'''|| Los Alamos, NM Brand of pipe maker Nathan Rimkus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="5">O</font>''' | |'''<font size="5">O</font>''' | ||
Line 54: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Old Nellie Pipes]]'''||Joe Nelson; Fond du Lac County, WI | |'''[[Old Nellie Pipes]]'''||Joe Nelson; Fond du Lac County, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Old West Briar]]'''||Tim West; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Old Reliable'''||Brand by '''[[Charles Tulsa]]''', Florida | |'''Old Reliable'''||Brand by '''[[Charles Tulsa]]''', Florida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Old Salem Collection'''||The Pipe and Pint; Greensboro, NC | |'''Old Salem Collection'''||The Pipe and Pint; Greensboro, NC | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Orton]]'''||Brian Orton; Grants Pass, OR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''OWL'''||Brand by [[Comoy's]]; Also OWL Club, and OWL Shop, which were North American brands | |'''OWL'''||Brand by [[Comoy's]]; Also OWL Club, and OWL Shop, which were North American brands | ||
Line 70: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Paine, Dr. Harry'''|| See [[MelloPure]] | |'''Paine, Dr. Harry'''|| See [[MelloPure]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pamplin]]'''||Pamplin Pipe Factory, Large maker of [[clay]] pipes, circa 1740-1950; Appomattox County VA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Parfumi]]'''||Scott Parfumi (ret./† ?); New York City. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Parfumi]]'''||Scott Parfumi (ret./† ?); New York City. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 75: | Line 85: | ||
|'''Park Lane'''||Brand sold in England and USA by [[Lichtenstadts Ltd.]] and [[L&H Stern]] | |'''Park Lane'''||Brand sold in England and USA by [[Lichtenstadts Ltd.]] and [[L&H Stern]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Passante]]'''||Anthony Passante (†) d.1994 ([[Kaywoodie]], [[Weber]], [[Connoisseur]]; New York City | |'''[[Passante]]'''||Anthony Passante (†) d.1994 ([[Kaywoodie]], [[Weber Pipe Co.]], [[Connoisseur]]; New York City | ||
|- | |||
|'''Patrick, Jason'''||See '''[[Jason Patrick]]''', Elgin, IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Patterson]]'''||James Patterson | |'''[[Patterson]]'''||James Patterson | ||
Line 89: | Line 101: | ||
|'''[[Penguin Briar]]'''||Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ | |'''[[Penguin Briar]]'''||Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Percolator]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Peretti]]'''||Robert Peretti (L.J. Peretti Co.); Boston, MA. | |'''[[Peretti]]'''||Robert Peretti (L.J. Peretti Co.); Boston, MA. | ||
Line 114: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''||Mark Spell | |'''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''||Mark Spell | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Piersel Pipes]]'''||Scottie Piersel; Kansas City, MO | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pipelane Ltd]]'''||Stores in Washington (Seattle and Bellevue), with branded pipes made by [[Savinelli]] and others. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pipe Pub'''||Private label brand? Pipe Pub; New Rochelle, NY | |'''Pipe Pub'''||Private label brand? Pipe Pub; New Rochelle, NY | ||
Line 120: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pipes by CAL'''||Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. See '''[[Loscalzo Pipes]]'''. | |'''Pipes by CAL'''||Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. See '''[[Loscalzo Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[PipesMD Pipes]]'''||Charles Sharp | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pipeworks at Wilke'''||Elliott '''[[Nachwalter]]'''. Formerly '''[[Wilke]] Pipe Shop'''; New York City. | |'''Pipeworks at Wilke'''||Elliott '''[[Nachwalter]]'''. Formerly '''[[Wilke]] Pipe Shop'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Pipesworld'''||Brand of internet shop of the same name, produced in Italy | ||
|- | |||
|'''Poggenpoh'''||See [[Rex Poggenpohl]], amateur pipe maker, collector, and pipe smith | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pohlmann Pipes]]'''||Brad Pohlmann; Jacksonville, OR | |'''[[Pohlmann Pipes]]'''||Brad Pohlmann; Jacksonville, OR | ||
Line 129: | Line 149: | ||
|'''Polidori'''||Primo Polidori (Victory Pipe Craftsmen; Chicago, IL). See '''[[Cellini]]''' | |'''Polidori'''||Primo Polidori (Victory Pipe Craftsmen; Chicago, IL). See '''[[Cellini]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Poplar Ridge Pipes'''||John H. '''[[Eells]]'''; Richmond, VA | |'''Poplar Ridge Pipes'''||Second brand of John H. '''[[Eells]]'''; Richmond, VA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Powell]]'''||? Powell (ret./† ?) | |'''[[Powell]]'''||? Powell (ret./† ?) | ||
Line 136: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prevost Pipes]]'''||Pete Prevost; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Prevost Pipes]]'''||Pete Prevost; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Price, Mark]]'''||Mark Price, Springfield, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Price PipeCraft]]'''||Vincent E. Price (ret./† ?); Elkins, WV | |'''[[Price PipeCraft]]'''||Vincent E. Price (ret./† ?); Elkins, WV | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Prohibition Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, VA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Protter]]'''||Ben Protter (ret./† ?); ?, NY. | |'''[[Protter]]'''||Ben Protter (ret./† ?); ?, NY. | ||
Line 143: | Line 167: | ||
|'''[[Purdy]]'''||Will Purdy | |'''[[Purdy]]'''||Will Purdy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pyro- | |'''[[Pyro-Bol]]'''||Frank Furedy, Chicago, Illinois | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | ||
Line 156: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||