23,116
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nachwalter]]'''||Elliott Nachwalter; Manchester, VT | |'''[[Nachwalter]]'''||Elliott Nachwalter; Manchester, VT | ||
|- | |||
|'''Nash, Tom'''||Connection with [[Malaga, Briarworks]]; Madison Hts., MI | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Nate King]]'''||Indianapolis, IN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||Jersey City, NJ. | |'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Natural World'''||Brand of Frank '''[[ | |'''Nat Sherman'''||Brand made for well known New York City tobacconist of the same name. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Natural World'''||Brand of Frank '''[[Augsburger]]''' (†); Champain, IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Natures Bounty]]'''||"HANDMADE IN DENMARK" - Maker unknown. Private brand of '''[http://www.iwanries.com/ Iwan Ries Co.]'''; Chicago, IL. | |'''[[Natures Bounty]]'''||"HANDMADE IN DENMARK" - Maker unknown. Private brand of '''[http://www.iwanries.com/ Iwan Ries Co.]'''; Chicago, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Natures-Bounty_3.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Natures-Bounty_3a.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:Natures-Bounty_3.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Natures-Bounty_3a.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Neeb]]'''||Dave Neeb; Elm Grove, WI; Hand Made Pipes at '[http://www.mkelaw-pipes.com/ MKELAW-PIPES.COM]' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Needham]]'''||? Needham; Alhambra, CA | |'''[[Needham]]'''||? Needham; Alhambra, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Negoita]]'''||Rolando Negoita (ex Romania); | |'''[[Negoita]]'''||Rolando Negoita (ex Romania); | ||
|- | |||
|'''Nelson, Joe'''||see [[Old Nellie Pipes]]: Fond du Lac County, WI | |||
|- | |||
|'''New England Briar Pipe Co.'''||Subsidiary of [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]. In March 1955, it was bought by [[S.M. Frank]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[New Jersey Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||See '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | |'''[[New Jersey Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||See '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | ||
Line 29: | Line 43: | ||
|'''[[NOS]]'''||Whitehall Garrison, "Imported Briar". Ca. 1950. | |'''[[NOS]]'''||Whitehall Garrison, "Imported Briar". Ca. 1950. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''NPW'''||Brand of Metropolitan Tobacco Co.; Stamp: '''NPW''' in a circle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[N.W.R. Pipes]]'''|| Los Alamos, NM Brand of pipe maker Nathan Rimkus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="5">O</font>''' | |'''<font size="5">O</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''O-Johnny'''||The pipe that's different... | |'''O-Johnny'''||The pipe that's different... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:O-Johnny.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:O-Johnny.jpg|50px]] | | ||
Line 43: | Line 57: | ||
|'''[[Okie Pipes]]'''||Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. | |'''[[Okie Pipes]]'''||Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[ | |'''[[Old Nellie Pipes]]'''||Joe Nelson; Fond du Lac County, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Old West Briar]]'''||Tim West; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |||
|'''Old Reliable'''||Brand by '''[[Charles Tulsa]]''', Florida | |||
|- | |||
|'''Old Salem Collection'''||The Pipe and Pint; Greensboro, NC | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Orton]]'''||Brian Orton; Grants Pass, OR | |||
|- | |||
|'''OWL'''||Brand by [[Comoy's]]; Also OWL Club, and OWL Shop, which were North American brands | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Owl Shop]]'''||John Photakis (†); Worcester, MA | |'''[[Owl Shop]]'''||John Photakis (†); Worcester, MA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Owl Pipes]]'''||Steve LaVoice Jr (†); Springfield, MA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ozark Mountain Briars]]'''||David Johnson; ?, AR. | |'''[[Ozark Mountain Briars]]'''||David Johnson; ?, AR. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="5">P</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Paine, Dr. Harry'''|| See [[MelloPure]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Pamplin]]'''||Pamplin Pipe Factory, Large maker of [[clay]] pipes, circa 1740-1950; Appomattox County VA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Parfumi]]'''||Scott Parfumi (ret./† ?); New York City. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Parfumi]]'''||Scott Parfumi (ret./† ?); New York City. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Passante]]'''||Anthony Passante (†); New York City | |'''Park Lane'''||Brand sold in England and USA by [[Lichtenstadts Ltd.]] and [[L&H Stern]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Passante]]'''||Anthony Passante (†) d.1994 ([[Kaywoodie]], [[Weber Pipe Co.]], [[Connoisseur]]; New York City | |||
|- | |||
|'''Patrick, Jason'''||See '''[[Jason Patrick]]''', Elgin, IL | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Patterson]]'''||James Patterson | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Peeples]]'''||Mark Peeples; Alice, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pedalite]]'''||??? | |'''[[Pedalite]]'''||??? | ||
Line 61: | Line 97: | ||
|'''[[Peevey]]'''||Greg Peevey (ret./† ?); Nasville, TN | |'''[[Peevey]]'''||Greg Peevey (ret./† ?); Nasville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pellegrini]]'''||Ron Pellegrini; Staten Island, NY. Mentioned in context with a brand named '''Sovereign'''. | |'''[[Pellegrini]]'''||Ron Pellegrini; Staten Island, NY. Mentioned in context with a brand named '''[[Sovereign]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Penguin Briar]]'''||Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ | |'''[[Penguin Briar]]'''||Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Percolator]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Peretti]]'''||Robert Peretti (L.J. Peretti Co.); Boston, MA. | |'''[[Peretti]]'''||Robert Peretti (L.J. Peretti Co.); Boston, MA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Perkowski'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI; See [[Creative Briar Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Perkins'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX. See '''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''. | |'''Perkins'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX. See '''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 78: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Peterson'''||'''[[Dennis H. Peterson]]'''; Bloomfield, IO | |'''Peterson'''||'''[[Dennis H. Peterson]]'''; Bloomfield, IO | ||
|- | |||
|'''PFL'''||Brand of the former Pipesforless, made be diverse makers, mainly [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Phoenix Pipes]]'''||Jason Watkins-Brock; Phoenix, AZ | |'''[[Phoenix Pipes]]'''||Jason Watkins-Brock; Phoenix, AZ | ||
Line 84: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''||Mark Spell | |'''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''||Mark Spell | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Piersel Pipes]]'''||Scottie Piersel; Kansas City, MO | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pipelane Ltd]]'''||Stores in Washington (Seattle and Bellevue), with branded pipes made by [[Savinelli]] and others. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pipe Pub'''||Private label brand? Pipe Pub; New Rochelle, NY | |'''Pipe Pub'''||Private label brand? Pipe Pub; New Rochelle, NY | ||
Line 91: | Line 137: | ||
|'''Pipes by CAL'''||Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. See '''[[Loscalzo Pipes]]'''. | |'''Pipes by CAL'''||Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. See '''[[Loscalzo Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pipeworks at Wilke'''||Elliott '''[[Nachwalter]]'''. Formerly '''[[Wilke Pipe Shop | |'''[[PipesMD Pipes]]'''||Charles Sharp | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pipeworks at Wilke'''||Elliott '''[[Nachwalter]]'''. Formerly '''[[Wilke]] Pipe Shop'''; New York City. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pipesworld'''||Brand of internet shop of the same name, produced in Italy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Poggenpoh'''||See [[Rex Poggenpohl]], amateur pipe maker, collector, and pipe smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pohlmann Pipes]]'''||Brad Pohlmann; Jacksonville, OR | |'''[[Pohlmann Pipes]]'''||Brad Pohlmann; Jacksonville, OR | ||
Line 99: | Line 149: | ||
|'''Polidori'''||Primo Polidori (Victory Pipe Craftsmen; Chicago, IL). See '''[[Cellini]]''' | |'''Polidori'''||Primo Polidori (Victory Pipe Craftsmen; Chicago, IL). See '''[[Cellini]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Poplar Ridge Pipes'''||John H. '''[[Eells]]'''; Richmond, VA | |'''Poplar Ridge Pipes'''||Second brand of John H. '''[[Eells]]'''; Richmond, VA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Powell]]'''||? Powell (ret./† ?) | |'''[[Powell]]'''||? Powell (ret./† ?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Premier]]'''||Premier; Chicago, IL | |'''[[Premier]]'''||Premier; Chicago, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Prevost Pipes]]'''||Pete Prevost; Nashville, TN | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Price, Mark]]'''||Mark Price, Springfield, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Price PipeCraft]]'''||Vincent E. Price (ret./† ?); Elkins, WV | |'''[[Price PipeCraft]]'''||Vincent E. Price (ret./† ?); Elkins, WV | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Prohibition Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, VA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Protter]]'''||Ben Protter (ret./† ?); ?, NY. | |'''[[Protter]]'''||Ben Protter (ret./† ?); ?, NY. | ||
Line 111: | Line 167: | ||
|'''[[Purdy]]'''||Will Purdy | |'''[[Purdy]]'''||Will Purdy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Pyro-Bol]]'''||Frank Furedy, Chicago, Illinois | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | ||
Line 119: | Line 175: | ||
|'''[[Quinn Pipes]]'''||Bryan Quinn | |'''[[Quinn Pipes]]'''||Bryan Quinn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Quinton Wells]]'''||Overland Park, KS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||