10
edits
No edit summary |
C.A.Lang.525 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''[[Walt De Visser]]'''||Tobacconist sith small production. He also wrote ''Constructing Your First Pipe'' | |'''[[Walt De Visser]]'''||Tobacconist sith small production. He also wrote ''Constructing Your First Pipe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Walther]]'''||Bill Walther | |'''[[Walther]]'''||Bill Walther; Ft. Worth, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ward'''||Robert A. Ward. See '''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''. | |'''Ward'''||Robert A. Ward. See '''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Weiner]]'''||Steve Weiner († 2002); Olmstead Falls (Cleveland), OH | |'''[[Weiner]]'''||Steve Weiner († 2002); Olmstead Falls (Cleveland), OH | ||
|- | |||
|'''Weiss, C.'''|| Late 19th century manufacturer of meerschaum pipes and smoking articles. Retail store was at 399 Broadway St., NY; factories were at 69 Walker St., NY and in Vienna, Austria. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Well Pipe'''||Brand of '''[[Mastercraft]]''', likely made in Italy | |'''Well Pipe'''||Brand of '''[[Mastercraft]]''', likely made in Italy | ||
Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[William Demuth Company]]'''||WDC; New York City. | |'''[[William Demuth Company]]'''||WDC; New York City. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[William H. Hendrikx]]'''||Dutch born pipe maker, lived in Ulster County, NY c. 1930-50s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''||Justin Bain; Philadelphia, PA | |'''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''||Justin Bain; Philadelphia, PA | ||
Line 100: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Yingling]]'''||Mark Yingling | |'''[[Yingling]]'''||Mark Yingling | ||
|- | |||
|'''Yorkshire'''||Former brand of Sears, Roebock & Co., made by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | ||
Line 107: | Line 113: | ||
|'''[[Zephair]]'''||[[Reco Manufacturing Co.]] (liquidated); Chicago, IL. | |'''[[Zephair]]'''||[[Reco Manufacturing Co.]] (liquidated); Chicago, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Zeus]]'''||U.S. PAT. 2158897 | |'''[[Zeus]]'''||Brand sold by [[L&H Stern]] and [[Altamira]]; U.S. PAT. 2158897 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Zurcher'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See '''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''. | |'''Zurcher'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See '''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''. |
edits