2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|'''Merlin'''||Former brand of [[Cadogan]]. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by [[Amboseli]] | |'''Merlin'''||Former brand of [[Cadogan]]. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by [[Amboseli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Merton'''||Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in Saint-Claude (Paul Guilliand) | |'''Merton'''||Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in [[Saint-Claude]] (Paul Guilliand) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''M-F'''||Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander | |'''M-F'''||Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander | ||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|'''Olde English'''||is also a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Olde English'''||is also a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Old Mariner]]'''||Possibly made by [[Comoy's]]. Need information | ||
|- | |||
|'''O'Mahoney Ltd.'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | |'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | ||
Line 138: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Plumb]]||Metal Pipe with Briar Bowl, need information; Peasemaker, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Plymouth]]||English brand | |'''[[Plymouth]]||English brand | ||
Line 152: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Port Royal'''||Brand of the [[Portland Pipe Co.]], and later a sub-brand of [[Barling]] | |'''Port Royal'''||Brand of the [[Portland Pipe Co.]], and later a sub-brand of [[Barling]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Portland]]'''||Need information, perhaps by [[Portland Pipe Co.]]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Porland Pipe Co.]]'''||Former English maker, some of whose brands were later produced by [[Barling]] | |'''[[Porland Pipe Co.]]'''||Former English maker, some of whose brands were later produced by [[Barling]] | ||
Line 158: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prestige'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand; also used by [[Cavicchi]] | |'''Prestige'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand; also used by [[Cavicchi]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Prima'''||Former [[Comoy]] sub-brand, which had a series of meerschaum bowls | |||
|- | |||
|'''Price Albert'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | |'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Prince Regent'''||Former brand made by [[Orlik]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prodigy'''||???; London | |'''Prodigy'''||???; London | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pyramid'''||Produced and sold by Carl Lefton Co., and/or [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |