British Pipe Brands & Makers U - Z: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''W. Bradford'''||Tobacconist and brand; London | |'''W. Bradford'''||Tobacconist and brand; London | ||
|- | |||
|'''W.H. Carrington'''||see '''[[Carrington]]'''; Former pipemaker from Manchester, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Weingott]]'''||Samuel Weingott | |'''[[Weingott]]'''||Samuel Weingott |
Revision as of 22:03, 8 July 2015
U | |
Ultronia | Former brand of A. Frankau & Co., then a BBB sub-brand / second. |
University | Brand distributed by Pipesandcigars.com; also a Comoy's series |
V | |
Vampire | Brand by John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co. |
Vanguard | Former English brand, now part of the Oppenheimer Pipe group. |
Varsity | ??? |
Vauxhall | Charatan sub-brand/second |
Vermont | L.S. Glass; London. See Glass. |
Vuillard & Strauss | |
W | |
W. Bradford | Tobacconist and brand; London |
W.H. Carrington | see Carrington; Former pipemaker from Manchester, England |
Weingott | Samuel Weingott |
White Ring | GBD. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. |
Willmer | H. Willmer & Son; Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 5SJ |
Wilton | ??? |
Wimbledon | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Windsor | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Wood | L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood. See Ferndown. |
Worthmore | English Brand / factory, which closed in the late 60's. |
Back to British Pipe Brands & Makers R - T or continue to British Pipe Brands & Makers A - D !