Comoy's Shape Number Chart: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Replaced content with "<languages/> <translate> <!--T:1--> Comoy's pipes were given shape numbers in the 1909 catalogue and also names for each shape, but it would seem that these numbers were N...") Tag: Replaced |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
''S=small - M=medium - L=large - XL=extraordinare shape - LW=lightweight shape'' | ''S=small - M=medium - L=large - XL=extraordinare shape - LW=lightweight shape'' | ||
---- | ---- | ||
'''Note:''' This chart has been changed to an easier to format edit. If you would prefer to see the format it was in before, the last version of that is still available by selecting the discussion tab at the top of this article. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: left;" | |||
|<center>'''Shape #'''||'''Shape Description''' |||'''Degree of Bend''' ||||'''Additional Information'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|3||bulldog|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|4||bulldog(S)|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|5||bulldog(S)|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|5XL||bulldog(S)|||str.|||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|6||billiard(S)|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|13||billiard|||1/2||||S | |||
|- | |||
|17||kruger(S)|||1/2||||M | |||
|- | |||
|19||A/M billiard|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|20||A/M billiard|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|23||A/M billiard|||str.||||canted bowl L | |||
|- | |||
|24||A/M billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|25||A/M billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|26||A/M billiard|||1/2||||M | |||
|- | |||
|27||billiard(S)|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|28||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|30||liverpool|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|35||dublin|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|36||dublin|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|39||A/M dublin|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|42||billiard|||1/2||||M | |||
|- | |||
|43||billiard|||1/2||||L | |||
|- | |||
|47||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|52||dublin|||1/4||||flatbottm sitter | |||
|- | |||
|61||cavalier|||full bent.||||vulcunite foot | |||
|- | |||
|64||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|66||liverpool|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|70||A/M billiard|||1/2||||L | |||
|- | |||
|74||billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|78||A/M globe|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|80||bulldog|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|84||paneled billiard|||str.||||square shank, saddle stem | |||
|- | |||
|87||woodstock|||1/8||||oval stem | |||
|- | |||
|88||Yacht, Woodstock, or Zulu? [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Guildhall01.jpg see example], [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Guildhall04.jpg example detail]|||slight bend|||| | |||
|- | |||
|93||belgian|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|97||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|98||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|100||billiard|||1/2||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|102||A/M pot|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|103||A/M pot|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|104||A/M pot|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|106||billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|107||pot|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|110||billiard|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|111||liverpool|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|112||billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|117||pot|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|122||pot|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|123||pot|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|124||pot(S)|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|125||pot|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|126||pot|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|127||billiard|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|129||globe|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|130||globe(S)|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|131||billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|133||liverpool|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|156||lovat|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|157||billard|||str.||||flat bottom | |||
|- | |||
|159||globe|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|182||billard(S)|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|184||globe|||1/2||||M | |||
|- | |||
|185||billiard|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|186||billiard|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|187||tall billiard|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|188||stack|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|189||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|190||liverpool|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|202||danish|||1/8||||oval stem | |||
|- | |||
|203||cutty|||str.||||oval stem | |||
|- | |||
|206||billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|210||lovat|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|211||author|||1/4||||nearly identical to 256 | |||
|- | |||
|212||lovat|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|213||clay tavern|||str.||||with a spur | |||
|- | |||
|214||billiard|||1/2||||M | |||
|- | |||
|215||billiard(S)|||1/2||||M | |||
|- | |||
|216||bulldog|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|218||bulldog(s)|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|222||cutty|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|225||calabash|||1/4||||M | |||
|- | |||
|228c||prince|||1/8||||- | |||
|- | |||
|229||bulldog|||1/4||||- | |||
|- | |||
|234||bulldog|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|235||kruger|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|238||bulldog(S)|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|245||billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|250||dublin|||str.||||oval stem | |||
|- | |||
|252||pot(S)|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|256||author|||1/4||||M | |||
|- | |||
|270||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|274||A/M globe|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|282||bulldog|||1/4||||M | |||
|- | |||
|284||rhodesian|||1/4||||M | |||
|- | |||
|291||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|292||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|296||canadian|||str.||||oval stem L | |||
|- | |||
|298||canadian(S)|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|298||A/M prince|||1/8||||S | |||
|- | |||
|299||canadian|||str.||||oval stem | |||
|- | |||
|301||dublin|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|303||A/M prince|||1/8||||M | |||
|- | |||
|309||liverpool|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|311||canadian|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|331||sq.bulldog|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|331c||sq.bulldog|||1/8||||L | |||
|- | |||
|332||billiard|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|334||globe|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|335||globe|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|336c||prince|||1/8||||- | |||
|- | |||
|337c||prince|||1/8||||- | |||
|- | |||
|338||prince|||str.||||pear bowl | |||
|- | |||
|339||prince|||str.||||pear bowl | |||
|- | |||
|339p||prince|||str.||||pear bowl, paneled | |||
|- | |||
|340||billiard|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|341||billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|342||billiard|||str.||||XL (dunhill LB) | |||
|- | |||
|343||billiard(S)|||str.||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|345||stack|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|346||cutty|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|359||globe|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|361||pot|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|362||liverpool|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|363||foursquare|||str.||||sq.shank | |||
|- | |||
|364||bullcap|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|364p||bullcap|||str.||||paneled | |||
|- | |||
|368||globe|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|386||bulldog|||str.||||paneled bowl | |||
|- | |||
|388||originally listed here as a cutty, but more of Livepool with pointed front and back bowl (like a double ended ship)(see note at bottom)||| | |||
str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|398||sq.bulldog(S)|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|402||globe|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|405||billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|409||bulldog(S)|||1/4||||- | |||
|- | |||
|430||bulldog|||str.||||triangular shank | |||
|- | |||
|431||billiard|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|433||dublin|||1/8||||- | |||
|- | |||
|434||liverpool|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|435||lovat|||str.||||cyrindrical bowl | |||
|- | |||
|437||billiard(S)|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|440||rhodesian|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|441||hexagonol panel|||str.||||sq.shank | |||
|- | |||
|442||dublin|||1/4||||sq.shank | |||
|- | |||
|446||horn|||str.||||M flat bottom | |||
|- | |||
|463||bullcap|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|480||dublin(S)|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|481||billard(S)|||str.||||flat bottom | |||
|- | |||
|483||globe(s)|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|484||billiard(S)|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|495||pot(S)|||str.||||L | |||
|- | |||
|496||pot(S)|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|497||pot(S)|||str.||||sq.shank | |||
|- | |||
|499||rhodesian|||1/4||||XL | |||
|- | |||
|501||bulldog|||1/8||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|503||prince|||1/8||||pear bowl LW | |||
|- | |||
|504||prince|||1/8||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|505||billiard|||1/16||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|506||billiard|||1/8||||LW paneled | |||
|- | |||
|509||billiard|||1/8||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|511||prince|||1/8||||LW paneled | |||
|- | |||
|512||dublin|||1/8||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|513||billiard|||1/8||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|523||billiard|||1/2||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|532||globe(S)|||str.||||sq.shank | |||
|- | |||
|534||foursquare(S)|||str.||||sq.shank | |||
|- | |||
|551||globe(S)|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|552c||prince(S)|||str.||||- | |||
|- | |||
|553||pot|||str.||||S | |||
|- | |||
|554||billiard(S)|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|556||prince(S)|||str||||- | |||
|- | |||
|588||poker|||1/8||||L | |||
|- | |||
|589||dublin(S)|||1/4||||modern | |||
|- | |||
|594||pear(S)|||1/4||||modern | |||
|- | |||
|596||billiard(S)|||1/8||||modern flat bottom | |||
|- | |||
|600||skater|||1/4||||modern | |||
|- | |||
|601?||poker|||1/4||||modern (two entries for shape # 601) | |||
|- | |||
|601?||billiard|||1/8||||LW (two entries for shape # 601) | |||
|- | |||
|603||poker|||3/4||||modern | |||
|- | |||
|604||dublin(S)|||1/4||||modern | |||
|- | |||
|607||billiard(S)|||1/4||||modern | |||
|- | |||
|608||billiard|||str.||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|616||prince|||1/8||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|618||billiard(S)|||str.||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|620||pot(S)|||str.||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|621||globe(S)|||str.||||LW | |||
|- | |||
|623||dublin(S)|||1/4||||modern paneled | |||
|- | |||
|624||poker(S)|||1/4||||modern | |||
|- | |||
|624||pot|||str.||||LW paneled | |||
|- | |||
|625||banker(S)|||1/4||||modern | |||
|- | |||
|681||sq.bulldog(S)|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|683||sq.bulldog(S)|||str.||||M | |||
|- | |||
|803||foursquare|||str.||||XXL | |||
|- | |||
|804||billiard|||1/2||||XXL | |||
|- | |||
|807||canadian|||str.||||XXL | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<translate> | <translate> | ||
Line 4,257: | Line 415: | ||
See [[Everyman Shape 388]] Example. | See [[Everyman Shape 388]] Example. | ||
</translate> | </translate> | ||
<gallery mode=slideshow caption="Circa 1975 (Pre-Cadogan) Shape Chart, courtesy Doug Valitchka"> | |||
File:Shape Chart 1975 1.jpg | |||
File:Shape Chart 1975 2.jpg | |||
File:Shape Chart 1975 3.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
[[Category:Pipe makers by nationality]] | [[Category:Pipe makers by nationality]] | ||
[[Category:Great Britain]] | [[Category:Great Britain]] | ||
[[Category:Comoy's]] | [[Category:Comoy's]] |