23,097
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Danish Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
<revive zone="19" align="right" caption="An excellent selection of Danish Estate pipes is available at The Danish Pipe Shop (A Pipedia Underwriter)" /> | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | ||
Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
|'''[[Idskov Piber]]'''||Carsten Idskov; Århus V | |'''[[Idskov Piber]]'''||Carsten Idskov; Århus V | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[IIS]]'''||Also known: IS, IM. | |'''[[IIS]]'''||See also [[Golden Danish]], Also known markings are: IS, and IM. Reportedly made by [[Karl Erik]] or as seconds from the [[Preben Holm]] (†) workshop. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Ilsted'''||[[Poul Ilsted Bech]] (broken pipe); Svendborg / Fyn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ivarsson'''|| | |'''Ivarsson'''||[[Lars Ivarsson]] (broken pipe); Nykøbing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Nanna Ivarsson]]; København | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Sixten Ivarsson]] (broken pipe); Sweden / Denmark | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="4">J</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''JD'''||See '''[[Jørgen Dam]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J.K. Pipes]]'''||Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing | |'''[[J.K. Pipes]]'''||Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jakobsen'''||[[Flemming Jakobsen]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jarl]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[Jarl]]'''||No details known! | ||
Line 25: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jen Briar]]'''||Suggested to be a Subbrand of Georg Jensen | |'''[[Jen Briar]]'''||Suggested to be a Subbrand of Georg Jensen | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jens Erik]]'''||Odense area on the island of Fyn in Denmark. Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jensen, Heinrich, Leopold'''||see '''[[Leopold]]'''; Silkeborg, Jutland | |'''Jensen, Heinrich, Leopold'''||see '''[[Leopold]]'''; Silkeborg, Jutland | ||
Line 49: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Johs]]'''||Mogens Johansen; Frederikshavn / Nordjylland. | |'''[[Johs]]'''||Mogens Johansen; Frederikshavn / Nordjylland. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jørgen Dam]]'''||Primarily made pipes for [[Bjarne]]. Those he sold under his own brand are marked '''JD, Denmark''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jørgen L.'''||Brand of handmade pipes by '''[[Jørgen Larsen]]'''; Almind. | |'''Jørgen L.'''||Brand of handmade pipes by '''[[Jørgen Larsen]]'''; Almind. | ||
Line 67: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jules]]''' | |'''[[Jules]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | ||
Line 88: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[King Erik]]''' | |'''[[King Erik]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kingsway]]'''||In addition to the name of a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand, there is apparently a Danish Made Kingsway (Need Information) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Knudsen'''||'''[[Sven Knudsen]]'''; Næstved. | |'''Knudsen'''||'''[[Sven Knudsen]]'''; Næstved. | ||
Line 112: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kriswork Briar Pipe Trading Co. (Kriswill)]]''' | |'''[[Kriswork Briar Pipe Trading Co. (Kriswill)]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Krone-Larsen'''||Brand produced by [[W.Ø. Larsen]] in eight formats with Corsican briar and acrylic stems | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[KS Piber]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[KS Piber]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:KS_Pibe_10.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_04.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:KS_Pibe_10.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_04.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | ||
Line 125: | Line 132: | ||
|'''[[Lars of Denmark]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[Lars of Denmark]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Larsen'''|| | |'''Larsen'''||[[Else Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Johann Larsen]]. Pipemaker and designer; production manager of [[Stanwell]]. Uncle of... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Jørgen Larsen]]; Almind. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Jørn Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Olav Larsen|Olav (Gaarn) Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Preben Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[W.Ø. Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Larsen & Stigart]]'''||Retail Store. | |'''[[Larsen & Stigart]]'''||Retail Store. | ||
Line 151: | Line 158: | ||
|'''[[Lindahl]]'''||Ove Lindahl | |'''[[Lindahl]]'''||Ove Lindahl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Löfberg]]'''||Made by | |'''[[Löfberg]]'''||Made by [[Svend Bang]] himself! → '''[[S. Bang]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Loran'''||[[Ib Loran]]. Sold most of his pipes through the [[Pibe-Dan]] shop in Copenhagen. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | | ||[[Tine Loran]], daughter of [[Ib Loran]]. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lucky-Star]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lund]]'''||Svend A.A. Lund; Outrup. | |'''[[Lund]]'''||Svend A.A. Lund; Outrup. | ||
Line 166: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lyst System]]''' | |'''[[Lyst System]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||