23,097
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(66 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Danish Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
<revive zone="19" align="right" caption="An excellent selection of Danish Estate pipes is available at The Danish Pipe Shop (A Pipedia Underwriter)" /> | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | ||
Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
|'''[[Idskov Piber]]'''||Carsten Idskov; Århus V | |'''[[Idskov Piber]]'''||Carsten Idskov; Århus V | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[IIS]]'''||Also known: IS, IM. | |'''[[IIS]]'''||See also [[Golden Danish]], Also known markings are: IS, and IM. Reportedly made by [[Karl Erik]] or as seconds from the [[Preben Holm]] (†) workshop. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Ilsted'''||[[Poul Ilsted Bech]] (broken pipe); Svendborg / Fyn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ivarsson'''|| | |'''Ivarsson'''||[[Lars Ivarsson]] (broken pipe); Nykøbing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Nanna Ivarsson]]; København | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Sixten Ivarsson]] (broken pipe); Sweden / Denmark | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="4">J</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''JD'''||See '''[[Jørgen Dam]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J.K. Pipes]]'''||Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing | |'''[[J.K. Pipes]]'''||Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jakobsen'''||[[Flemming Jakobsen]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jarl]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[Jarl]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jelling]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jen Briar]]'''||Suggested to be a Subbrand of Georg Jensen | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jens Erik]]'''||Odense area on the island of Fyn in Denmark. Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''Jensen, Heinrich, Leopold'''||see '''[[Leopold]]'''; Silkeborg, Jutland | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jensen, Bjarne Allen]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jensen]]'''||company Georg Jensen; Lille Skensved, closed app. 2004 | |'''[[Jensen]]'''||company Georg Jensen; Lille Skensved, closed app. 2004 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jensen, K. A.]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jeppesen'''||Peder Christian Jeppesen → '''[[Neerup]]'''. | |'''Jeppesen'''||Peder Christian Jeppesen → '''[[Neerup]]'''. | ||
Line 29: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jesper Pipes]]'''||Jesper Bo Petersen | |'''[[Jesper Pipes]]'''||Jesper Bo Petersen | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[JESS]]'''||By Jess Chonowitsch, with flaws for friends, never sold. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jobey Dansk'''||Made by Karl Erik Ottendahl. → '''[[Jobey]]'''. | |'''Jobey Dansk'''||Made by Karl Erik Ottendahl. → '''[[Jobey]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Johansen, K.]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Johansen, Mogens]]'''||"Johs". | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Johs]]'''||Mogens Johansen; Frederikshavn / Nordjylland. | |'''[[Johs]]'''||Mogens Johansen; Frederikshavn / Nordjylland. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jørgen L.'''|| | |'''[[Jørgen Dam]]'''||Primarily made pipes for [[Bjarne]]. Those he sold under his own brand are marked '''JD, Denmark''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jørgen L.'''||Brand of handmade pipes by '''[[Jørgen Larsen]]'''; Almind. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jørgensen'''||'''Benni Jørgensen'''; Præstø. → '''[[Benni Pipes]]'''. | |'''Jørgensen'''||'''Benni Jørgensen'''; Præstø. → '''[[Benni Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Hans Aage Jørgensen]]''' (HAJ) | | ||'''[[Hans Aage Jørgensen]]''' (HAJ); Juelsminde. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Hendrik Jørgensen''' → '''[[Svendborg]]'''. | | ||'''Hendrik Jørgensen''' → '''[[Svendborg]]'''. | ||
Line 44: | Line 68: | ||
| ||'''Lasse Skovgaard Jørgensen''' → '''[[Skovgaard]]''' | | ||'''Lasse Skovgaard Jørgensen''' → '''[[Skovgaard]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||''' | | ||'''Mat Jorgensen''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | | ||'''[[Wilhelm Bjarne Jørgensen]]'''; Lyngby | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jörn'''||see [[Larsen, Jørn]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jules]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | ||
Line 53: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Karl Erik]]'''||Karl Erik Ottendahl, broken pipe. | |'''[[Karl Erik]]'''||Karl Erik Ottendahl, broken pipe. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Keni, Peter]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kent, John]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kent Pipes]]'''||Kent Rasmussen; Århus. | |'''[[Kent Pipes]]'''||Kent Rasmussen; Århus. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[KEO]]'''||Karl Erik Ottendahl for Pipe-Dan. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[KET]]'''||Kim Tams. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[King Erik]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kingsway]]'''||In addition to the name of a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand, there is apparently a Danish Made Kingsway (Need Information) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Knudsen'''||'''[[Sven Knudsen]]'''; Næstved. | |'''Knudsen'''||'''[[Sven Knudsen]]'''; Næstved. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | | ||'''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | ||
|- | |||
| ||'''[[Knud Knudsen]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||'''[[Poul Anton Knudsen]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Knute'''||Made by [[Karl Erik]] Ottendahl (†) | |'''Knute'''||Made by [[Karl Erik]] Ottendahl (†) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kock'''||Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing. → '''[[J.K. Pipes]]'''. | |'''Kock'''||Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing. → '''[[J.K. Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Koldby Pibermageri]]'''||Snedsted. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kolding]]'''||Made by [[Bari]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kong Christian'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]'''; discontinued. | |'''Kong Christian'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]'''; discontinued. | ||
Line 68: | Line 116: | ||
|'''Kriscon'''||Sub-brand / Second of [[Kriswill]]. | |'''Kriscon'''||Sub-brand / Second of [[Kriswill]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kriswill]]'''||Mainstay brand of '''Kriswork Briar Pipe Trading'''; Kolding. | |'''[[Kriswill]]'''||Mainstay brand of '''Kriswork Briar Pipe Trading'''; Kolding. See catalogue on '''[http://pipepages.com/kriswill.htm Chris' Pipe Pages]'''! | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kriswork Briar Pipe Trading Co. (Kriswill)]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Krone-Larsen'''||Brand produced by [[W.Ø. Larsen]] in eight formats with Corsican briar and acrylic stems | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[KS Piber]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[KS Piber]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:KS_Pibe_10.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_04.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:KS_Pibe_10.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_04.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | ||
Line 82: | Line 130: | ||
|'''[[Largo]]'''||"Made in Denmark" - No details known! | |'''[[Largo]]'''||"Made in Denmark" - No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lars | |'''[[Lars of Denmark]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |||
|'''Larsen'''||[[Else Larsen]] | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Johann Larsen]]. Pipemaker and designer; production manager of [[Stanwell]]. Uncle of... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||[[Jørgen Larsen]]; Almind. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Jørn Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Olav Larsen|Olav (Gaarn) Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Preben Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[W.Ø. Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Larsen & Stigart]]'''|| | |'''[[Larsen & Stigart]]'''||Retail Store. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[L-B Pipes]]'''|| Leo Borgart | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[LEIF]]'''|| No details known. Pipe stamped LEIF Handcut in Denmark | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Leopold]]'''||Heinrich Leopold Jensen; Silkeborg, Jutland | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Le Veil'''||No details known! | |'''Le Veil'''||No details known! | ||
Line 100: | Line 158: | ||
|'''[[Lindahl]]'''||Ove Lindahl | |'''[[Lindahl]]'''||Ove Lindahl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Löfberg]]'''||Made by | |'''[[Löfberg]]'''||Made by [[Svend Bang]] himself! → '''[[S. Bang]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Loran]]'''|| | |'''Loran'''||[[Ib Loran]]. Sold most of his pipes through the [[Pibe-Dan]] shop in Copenhagen. | ||
|- | |||
| ||[[Tine Loran]], daughter of [[Ib Loran]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lucky-Star]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lund]]'''||Svend A.A. Lund; Outrup. | |'''[[Lund]]'''||Svend A.A. Lund; Outrup. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[LUST]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lykars]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lynchos]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lyst System]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||