2,794
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:French Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[A. Lacroix SARL]]'''||Andre Lacroix, see also [[Lacroix]] | |'''[[A. Lacroix SARL]]'''||Andre Lacroix, see also [[Lacroix]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[A. Pandevant & Roy Co.]]'''||Located in Paris, founded 1884 and disappeared with the commencement of WWII | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Achilli, Francois'''||French designer who created the [[Butz-Choquin]] Cybele model | |'''Achilli, Francois'''||French designer who created the [[Butz-Choquin]] Cybele model | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aimé Besson]]'''||brand and name of late 19th century factory. | |'''[[Aimé Besson]]'''||brand and name of late 19th century factory. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Amante'''||Brand by [[Chacom]], sold by [[Tinder Box]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[André Lançon]]'''||Early 20th century factory | |'''[[André Lançon]]'''||Early 20th century factory | ||
Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
|'''[[Au Caid]]''' | |'''[[Au Caid]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Au Narghileh'''|| | |'''Au Narghileh'''||[[clay]] pipes by Laville in Montlucon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Au Pache]]'''||Actually '''Au Pacha'''. Parisian atelier dealing in meerschaum, primarily 19th century. | |'''[[Au Pache]]'''||Actually '''Au Pacha'''. Parisian atelier dealing in meerschaum, primarily 19th century. | ||
Line 42: | Line 46: | ||
|<font size="3">'''B'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''B'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Baily-Martre'''||early 20th century factory in | |'''Baily-Martre'''||early 20th century factory in [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bargiel]]'''||Philippe Bargiel, French meerschaum artisan | |'''[[Bargiel]]'''||Philippe Bargiel, French meerschaum artisan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Baronedel, Joseph-Ludovic||early 20th century French factory near | |'''Baronedel, Joseph-Ludovic||early 20th century French factory near [[Saint-Claude]] producing [[JLB]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barok]]'''||Maker unknown; stamped "Bruyere - St. Claude" | |'''[[Barok]]'''||Maker unknown; stamped "Bruyere - St. Claude" | ||
Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
|'''[[Bayard]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[Chacom]] | |'''[[Bayard]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bayle]]'''||Private label brand made in Saint-Claude by [[Genod]] or [[EWA Pipe]]. Created in 1968 by Jean Etienne Gustave Bayle | |'''[[Bayle]]'''||Private label brand made in [[Saint-Claude]] by [[Genod]] or [[EWA Pipe]]. Created in 1968 by Jean Etienne Gustave Bayle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||and discontinued in 1980. | |||and discontinued in 1980. | ||
Line 76: | Line 80: | ||
|'''[[Bontemps]]'''||Brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''[[Bontemps]]'''||Brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bonnaud, Alphonse Hippolyte'''|| | |'''Bonnaud, Alphonse Hippolyte'''||[[clay]] pipe maker 1824 until WWII, Marseilles area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Boul-Mich'''||old French brand from B. Laville in Montlucon. Advertised as "the real student pipe". | |'''Boul-Mich'''||old French brand from B. Laville in Montlucon. Advertised as "the real student pipe". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bourgeois]]'''||Andre Bourgeois, | |'''[[Bourgeois]]'''||Andre Bourgeois, [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[BR]]'''||Probably used by [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''[[BR]]'''||Probably used by [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
Line 86: | Line 90: | ||
|'''Brindisi'''||old French brand from Granclement-Gauteron factory | |'''Brindisi'''||old French brand from Granclement-Gauteron factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bretton Hall]]'''||Old French Brand / factory made in Saint-Claude, which closed in the late 50's. | |'''[[Bretton Hall]]'''||Old French Brand / factory made in [[Saint-Claude]], which closed in the late 50's. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bristol Sport]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bristol Sport]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brochet & Latour'''||Villards d'Herithe, Saint Claude late 19th early 20th century, then A. Vincent | |'''Brochet & Latour'''||Villards d'Herithe, [[Saint-Claude]] late 19th early 20th century, then A. Vincent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brulor'''||old | |'''[[Brulor]]'''||old [[Saint-Claude]] brand, distributed to French Tobacconists before WWII | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brussine'''||brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fills | |'''Brussine'''||brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fills | ||
Line 111: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cassetari]]'''||George Cassetari: Corsica | |'''[[Cassetari]]'''||George Cassetari: Corsica | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[CC Paris]]'''||Wolf & Mathiss, originally known as Cawley & Henry; Paris | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cècil Pipe'''||old brand by Vincent-Courtier & Fils factory | |'''Cècil Pipe'''||old brand by Vincent-Courtier & Fils factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chacom]]'''||Chapuis-Comoy & Cie Sarl; since 1987 Cuty Fort Group | |'''[[Chacom]]'''||brand of [[Chapuis-Comoy|Chapuis-Comoy & Cie Sarl]]; since 1987 Cuty Fort Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chamaut]]'''||Rue Petit Pères | |'''[[Chamaut]]'''||Rue Petit Pères | ||
Line 122: | Line 128: | ||
|'''[[Chap]]'''||Chapel Frères & Cie; later a brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''[[Chap]]'''||Chapel Frères & Cie; later a brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chapuis-Comoy]]'''||founded by Francois Comoy in 1825 in | |'''[[Chapuis-Comoy]]'''||founded by Francois Comoy in 1825 in [[Saint-Claude]] see also '''[[Comoy's]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Charivari'''||old brand (19th Century) from Capron, in Rouen | |'''Charivari'''||old brand (19th Century) from Capron, in Rouen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Charles Lancon'''||early 20th | |'''Charles Lancon'''||early 20th [[Saint-Claude]] factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chavet Frères]]||late 19th century brand | |'''[[Chavet Frères]]||late 19th century brand | ||
Line 132: | Line 138: | ||
|'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | |'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chretin]]'''||Jean Chretin [[JC]] in Saint-Claude | |'''[[Chretin]]'''||Jean Chretin [[JC]] in [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Choquin'''||Jean-Baptiste Choquin, see '''[[Butz-Choquin]]''' | |'''Choquin'''||Jean-Baptiste Choquin, see '''[[Butz-Choquin]]''' | ||
Line 148: | Line 154: | ||
|'''Comfy'''||brand of [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |'''Comfy'''||brand of [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Comoy-David'''||Saint Claude factory founded in 1865 | |'''Comoy-David'''||[[Saint-Claude]] factory founded in 1865 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Coquet]]'''||Michael Coquet; Vernègues | |'''[[Coquet]]'''||Michael Coquet; Vernègues | ||
Line 160: | Line 166: | ||
|'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | |'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crètal-Gallard'''||old clay pipe company in Rennes | |'''Crètal-Gallard'''||old [[clay]] pipe company in Rennes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cuty Fort Group]]'''||Joint venture of [[Chacom]], [[Jeantet]], [[Lacroix]] and [[Vuillard]]; est. 1987 | |'''[[Cuty Fort Group]]'''||Joint venture of [[Chacom]], [[Jeantet]], [[Lacroix]] and [[Vuillard]]; est. 1987 | ||
Line 170: | Line 176: | ||
|'''[[Darville]]'''||??? | |'''[[Darville]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dela'''||old French brand by the G.H. Delatour; | |'''Dela'''||old French brand by the G.H. Delatour; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Delacour]]'''|| | |'''[[Delacour]]'''||[[Saint-Claude]], founded late 19th Century | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dorylaion]]||French brand or Meerschaum pipes by Turkish carver Galip Sagim | |'''[[Dorylaion]]||French brand or Meerschaum pipes by Turkish carver Galip Sagim | ||
Line 180: | Line 186: | ||
|'''[[Dr. Berger]]'''||1930s French Brand by [[La Bruyère]] | |'''[[Dr. Berger]]'''||1930s French Brand by [[La Bruyère]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Fontaine'''|| | |'''Dr. Fontaine'''||brand of [[Ganeval et Cie.]]; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Geo'''||1940s from Guichard & Cie, and later sold by M. Marmet Regge, Ebonite stems | |'''Dr. Geo'''||1940s from Guichard & Cie, and later sold by M. Marmet Regge, Ebonite stems | ||
Line 188: | Line 194: | ||
|'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||Originally a brand of [[GBD]] (Paris); now made by Cadogan in GB | |'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||Originally a brand of [[GBD]] (Paris); now made by Cadogan in GB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Roger's'''||Brand of the Roger Delorne factory; | |'''Dr. Roger's'''||Brand of the Roger Delorne factory; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Scott'''||Brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | |'''Dr. Scott'''||Brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dumèril Leur Fils et Cie.'''|| | |'''Dumèril Leur Fils et Cie.'''||[[clay]] pipe factory in Saint-Omer, found by Èmile Dumèril | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dupont'''||Pipe brand of [[S.T. Dupont de Paris]] | |'''Dupont'''||Pipe brand of [[S.T. Dupont de Paris]] | ||
Line 198: | Line 204: | ||
|'''Durandal'''||Brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fils | |'''Durandal'''||Brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fils | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dutel-Giscolon'''||19th Century clay pipes made in Montereau | |'''Dutel-Giscolon'''||19th Century [[clay]] pipes made in Montereau | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||