23,095
edits
(Created page with "'''This is a work in progress, especially with regards to formatting...''' ''The following article is work of Jerry Hanna and comes from his website, [http://www.perardua.net...") |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''The following article is the work of Jerry Hanna and comes from his website, [http://www.perardua.net/pipes/GBDshape.html Peradua.net]. Many thanks to Jerry for all the work, and for permission to adapt it for Pipeia'' | |||
[[File:JerryHannaPipeCabinet1.JPG|thumb|300px|Pipe Cabinet made by Jerry Hanna (lid closed)]][[File:JerryHannaPipeCabinet2.JPG|thumb|300px|Pipe Cabinet made by Jerry Hanna (lid opent)]] | |||
''The following article is work of Jerry Hanna and comes from his website, [http://www.perardua.net/pipes/GBDshape.html Peradua.net]. Many thanks to Jerry for all the work, and for permission to adapt it for Pipeia'' | |||
=== Introduction === | === Introduction === | ||
Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
=== Shapes and Numbers === | === Shapes and Numbers === | ||
[[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart1.jpg|thumb|Billiard Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]][[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart2.jpg|thumb|Billiard Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]][[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart3.jpg|thumb|Apple and Prince Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]][[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart4.jpg|thumb|Bulldog Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]][[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart5.jpg|thumb|Pot and Dublin Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]][[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart6.jpg|thumb|Panel and Bent Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]][[File:GBD 1961Flyer FrenchSpecialeShapes.jpg|thumb|French Speciale and Sablee Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]][[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart Cover.jpg|thumb|Cover of 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]] | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Shape #||'''Bowl/style'''|||'''Stem Angle'''||||'''Stem Shape''' | |||
|- | |||
|1|| Canadian ||| straight ||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2|| billiard ||| straight ||||round | |||
|- | |||
|13|| oompaul|||full||||round | |||
|- | |||
|51|| bulldog ||| straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|59|| pot |||unknown||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|73|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|81|| apple||| one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|89|| pot ||| straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|105|| poker||| one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|106|| billiard ||| one/fourth |||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|110|| pot ||| straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|115|| Prince of Wales ||| one/eighth ||||saddle | |||
|- | |||
|120|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|122|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|123|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|124|| billiard ||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|126|| bulldog ||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|127|| bulldog/prince* |||straight|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|128|| bulldog||| straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|130|| bulldog ||| one-eighth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|133|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|135|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|138|| clay* ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|139|| prince ||| one/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|141|| clay* ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|142|| bulldog ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|173|| billiard ||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|194|| billiard ||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|206|| bulldog ||| straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|233|| bulldog ||| straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|251|| billiard ||| straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|252|| bulldog ||| one-fourth||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|253|| bulldog ||| one-fourth||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|254|| canadian||| straight||||oval | |||
|- | |||
|255|| canadian |||straight||||oval | |||
|- | |||
|256|| canadian ||| straight|||| oval | |||
|- | |||
|259|| bulldog ||| straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|262|| liverpool||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|-263|| canadian||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|269|| bulldog ||| straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|277|| billiard ||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|278|| dublin ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|287|| dublin/billiard* ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|290|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|292|| dublin ||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|293|| dublin ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|298|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|310|| apple||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|311|| apple||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|312|| apple||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|315|| apple||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|316|| prince||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|326|| dublin|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|335|| apple||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|336|| apple||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|347|| apple||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|354|| dublin||| unknown|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|357|| prince||| one-eighth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|362|| prince||| unknown||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|363|| panel||| straight||||square | |||
|- | |||
|367|| apple||| straight|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|368|| billiard?||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|377|| lovat ||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|378|| lovat? ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|392|| billiard ||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|432|| dublin ||| rev_one/fourth|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|465|| canadian||| straight||||oval | |||
|- | |||
|470|| prince||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|471|| prince ||| straight round | |||
|- | |||
|507|| billiard||| one/half|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|508|| billiard ||| one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|510|| billiard||| one/half|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|522|| apple||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|529|| apple||| one/half|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|543|| billiard ||| one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|545|| oompaul ||| full||||round | |||
|- | |||
|549|| bulldog|||one/fourth|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|561|| author|||straight||||oval | |||
|- | |||
|584|| bulldog ||| one/fourth diamond | |||
|- | |||
|601|| poker||| straight|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|602|| liverpool||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|652|| apple||| three/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|666|| apple/dublin*|||one/half|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|667|| pear|||one/half|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|676|| panel|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|682|| apple|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|686|| rhodesian|||one/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|687|| rhodesian/poker*|||one/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|701|| billiard|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|719|| billiard ||| one/eighth||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|720|| panel(3)*||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|728|| rhodesian/poker*||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|753|| author|||one-eighth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|760|| dublin|||straight||||oval | |||
|- | |||
|788|| apple|||one/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|789|| pot|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|800|| bulldog|||straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|837|| bulldog|||straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|853|| bulldog|||straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|854|| bulldog|||straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|857|| apple|||straight |||| round | |||
|- | |||
|858|| apple|||straight ||||round | |||
|- | |||
|860|| prince|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|861|| bulldog||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|862|| prince |||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|863|| billiard|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|864|| dublin|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|865|| liverpool|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|866|| dublin |||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|867|| billiard ||| one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|886|| canadian ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|868|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|872|| prince ||| straight||||oval? | |||
|- | |||
|873|| dublin ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|885|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|886|| liverpool|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|886|| liverpool|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|887|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|888|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|895|| billiard ||| one/half|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|897|| bulldog|||straight|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|900|| bulldog||| straight|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|106|| pot|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|1054|| billiard ||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|1074|| apple|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|1121|| canadian||| straight||||oval | |||
|- | |||
|1331|| billiard||| straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|1344|| poker|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|1345|| poker|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|1350|| dublin/apple*|||rev_one/eighth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|1351|| stack_dublin*|||rev_one/eighth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|1352|| apple||| one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|1353|| dublin/apple*|||rev_one/fourth round | |||
|- | |||
|1354|| dublin/bulldog*|||rev_one/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|1451|| canadian||| straight||||oval | |||
|- | |||
|1452|| bulldog||| straight|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|1482|| urn|||one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|1534|| pot|||one-eighth|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|1625|| volcano|||one/eighth||||oval, saddle | |||
|- | |||
|1626|| Yachtsmen?|||one/eighth|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|1637|| poker|||one/eighth|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|1648|| canadian|||straight|||| oval | |||
|- | |||
|1706|| billiard|||straight|||| oval | |||
|- | |||
|1960|| freeform|||one/fourth|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|1964|| pot||| one/half |||| round | |||
|- | |||
|2006|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|2007|| bulldog||| straight||||diamond | |||
|- | |||
|2008|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|2117|| doublebowl|||full||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2515|| billiard||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|2541|| canadian||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|2615|| billiard||| straight|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2871|| dublin||| rev_one/eighth|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|3201|| small apple||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|3653|| prince/author*||| one-eighth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|4072|| billiard|||unknown|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|4121|| billiard||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|5071|| billiard|||one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|7002|| dublin|||one/fourth|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|7012|| apple|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|7019|| billiard|||one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|7891|| pot|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|8641|| billiard/dublin?|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9131|| billiard|||straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9166|| liverpool|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9240|| squat bulldog|||straight|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|9260|| dublin|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9282|| bulldog||| straight|||| diamond | |||
|- | |||
|9435|| billiard|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9436|| billiard|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9437|| pot||| straight |||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9438|| rhodesian|||one/half|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9442|| pot|||straight |||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9443|| pot|||straight ||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9447|| billiard||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9448|| barrel|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9454|| apple?|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9456|| apple|||three/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9457|| lovat||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9463|| billiard|||straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9464|| lovat|||straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9465|| liverpool|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9483|| pot|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9486|| panel|||straight|||| square | |||
|- | |||
|9487|| apple||| straight||||square | |||
|- | |||
|9488|| pot|||straight|||| square | |||
|- | |||
|9489|| billiard|||straight|||| square | |||
|- | |||
|9490|| billiard|||three/fourth ||||square | |||
|- | |||
|9491|| billiard||| straight|||| square | |||
|- | |||
|9493|| pot|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9507|| billiard||| unknown|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9534|| apple/cav*||| three/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9552|| Calabash|||full |||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9553|| dublin/poker?|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9557|| poker||| straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9564|| dublin|||unknown||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9566|| bulldog ||| straight ||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9567|| pot|||straight ||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9573|| acorn?|||unknown|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9578|| cognac|||straight|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9609|| pot|||three/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9618|| apple/oompaul*|||full|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9619|| barrel|||straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9621|| cognac|||straight|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9624|| dublin|||one/half||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9629|| oval|||straight ||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9634|| billiard||| straight||||square | |||
|- | |||
|9639|| urn?|||straight ||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9640|| canadian||| straight|||| square | |||
|- | |||
|9641|| urn?||| straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9642|| freeform|||straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9645|| freeform|||straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9649|| poker||| straight||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9655|| canadian||| straight||||square | |||
|- | |||
|9656|| pot|||straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9658|| lovat|||straight|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9660|| brandy|||one/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9664|| dublin|||one-eighth||||oval | |||
|- | |||
|9668|| dublin|||straight||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9673|| canadian|||straight|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9675|| billiard?|||unknown||||unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9677|| pot|||one/eighth|||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9682|| pot|||one/fourth||||round | |||
|- | |||
|9689|| dublin|||straight|||| unknown | |||
|- | |||
|9697|| urn||| one/fourth||||oval | |||
|- | |||
|9699|| canadian|||straight||||square | |||
|- | |||
|9889|| dublin|||straight |||| round | |||
|- | |||
|9911|| cutty|||straight |||| round | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Pipe makers by nationality]][[Category:Great Britain]] | |||
[[Category:GBD]] | |||