298
edits
(Created page with "'''This is a work in progress, especially with regards to formatting...''' ''The following article is work of Jerry Hanna and comes from his website, [http://www.perardua.net...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(61 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''The following article is the work of Jerry Hanna and comes from his website, [http://www.perardua.net/pipes/GBDshape.html Peradua.net]. Many thanks to Jerry for all the work, and for permission to adapt it for Pipeia'' | |||
[[File:JerryHannaPipeCabinet1.JPG|thumb|300px|Pipe Cabinet made by Jerry Hanna (lid closed)]][[File:JerryHannaPipeCabinet2.JPG|thumb|300px|Pipe Cabinet made by Jerry Hanna (lid opent)]] | |||
''The following article is work of Jerry Hanna and comes from his website, [http://www.perardua.net/pipes/GBDshape.html Peradua.net]. Many thanks to Jerry for all the work, and for permission to adapt it for Pipeia'' | |||
=== Introduction === | === Introduction === | ||
Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
=== Shapes and Numbers === | === Shapes and Numbers === | ||
[[File:GBD Pipe Chart.png|thumb|GBD Billiards Pipe Chart, courtesy Doug Valitchka]] | |||
[[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart1.jpg|thumb|Billiard Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]] | |||
[[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart2.jpg|thumb|Billiard Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]] | |||
[[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart3.jpg|thumb|Apple and Prince Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]] | |||
[[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart4.jpg|thumb|Bulldog Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]] | |||
[[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart5.jpg|thumb|Pot and Dublin Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]] | |||
[[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart6.jpg|thumb|Panel and Bent Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]] | |||
[[File:GBD 1961Flyer FrenchSpecialeShapes.jpg|thumb|French Speciale and Sablee Shapes from 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]] | |||
[[File:GBD 1961Flyer ShapeChart Cover.jpg|thumb|Cover of 1961 GBD Flyer, courtesy [http://pipepages.com/gbdpage.htm Chris Keene's Pipe Pages]]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!'''Shape #||'''Bowl/style'''|||'''Stem Angle'''||||'''Stem Shape'''||||'''Images''' | |||
|- | |||
|1|| Canadian ||| straight |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|2|| billiard ||| straight |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|3|| tall bulldog ||| straight |||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|13|| oompaul|||full|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|51|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|59|| pot ||| unknown |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|73|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|81|| apple||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|89|| pot||| straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|105|| poker||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|106|| billiard ||| one/fourth |||| bent saddle|||| | |||
|- | |||
|106|| pot |||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|110|| pot||| straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|112|| Liverpool ||| straight |||| short round taper |||| | |||
|- | |||
|115|| Prince of Wales ||| one/eighth ||||saddle|||| | |||
|- | |||
|120|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|122|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|123|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|124|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|126|| bulldog ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|127|| bulldog/prince* |||straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|128|| bulldog||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|130|| bulldog ||| one-eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|133|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|135|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|138|| clay* ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|139|| prince ||| one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|141|| clay* ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|142|| bulldog ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|173|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|194|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|206|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|233|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|251|| billiard ||| straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|252|| bulldog ||| one-fourth|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|253|| bulldog ||| one-fourth|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|254|| Canadian||| straight||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|255|| Canadian||| straight||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|256|| Canadian ||| straight|||| oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|259|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|262|| Liverpool ||| straight||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|263|| Canadian ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|268|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond / Carved Top Rim|||| | |||
|- | |||
|269|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|277|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|278|| Dublin ||| straight||||oval<ref>previously listed as round </ref>||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD278-3.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD278-2.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD278-1.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|287|| Dublin/billiard* ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|290|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|292|| Dublin ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|293|| Dublin ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|298|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|310|| apple||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|311|| apple||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|312|| apple||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|315|| apple||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|316|| prince||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|326|| Dublin|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|335|| apple||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|336|| apple||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|347|| apple||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|354|| Dublin||| unknown |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|357|| prince||| one-eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|362|| prince||| unknown |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|363|| panel||| straight||||square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|367|| apple||| straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|368|| billiard||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|377|| Lovat ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|378|| Lovat? ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|391|| billiard ||| straight|||| round saddle ||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD-391Virgin01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD-391Virgin11.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|392|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|432|| Dublin ||| rev_one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|465|| Canadian||| straight||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|470|| prince||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|471|| prince ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|501|| dublin||| one/eighth|||| oval saddle||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD_New_Std501-01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD_New_Std501-07.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|507|| billiard||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|508|| billiard ||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|510|| billiard||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|522|| apple||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|529|| apple||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|543|| billiard ||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|545|| oompaul ||| full|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|549|| bulldog|||one/fourth|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|561|| author|||straight||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|584|| bulldog ||| one/fourth |||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|601|| poker||| straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|602|| Liverpool||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|652|| apple||| three/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|666|| apple/Dublin*|||one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|667|| pear|||one/half|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|676|| panel|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|682|| apple|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|682|| oval/vest pot (France)|||straight|||| round saddle||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Sovereign-682-01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Sovereign-682-07.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Sovereign-682-09.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|686|| rhodesian|||one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|687|| rhodesian/poker*|||one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|701|| billiard|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|719|| billiard ||| one/eighth|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|720|| panel(3)*||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|728|| rhodesian/poker*||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|753|| author|||one-eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|760|| Dublin|||straight||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|788|| apple|||one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|789|| pot|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|800|| bulldog|||straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|837|| bulldog|||straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|853|| bulldog|||straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|854|| bulldog|||straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|857|| apple|||straight |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|858|| apple|||straight |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|860|| prince|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|861|| bulldog||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|862|| prince |||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|863|| billiard|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|864|| Dublin|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|865|| Liverpool|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|866|| Dublin |||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|867|| billiard ||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|886|| Liverpool||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|868|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|872|| prince ||| straight||||oval?|||| | |||
|- | |||
|873|| Dublin ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|885|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|886|| Liverpool|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|887|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|888|| billiard ||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|895|| billiard ||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|897|| bulldog|||straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|900|| bulldog||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|970T|| Canadian||| straight|||| taper|||| | |||
|- | |||
|1054|| billiard||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1074|| apple|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1121|| Canadian||| straight||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|1201|| billiard||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1331|| billiard||| straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1344|| poker|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1345|| poker|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1350|| Dublin/apple*|||rev_one/eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1351|| stack_Dublin*|||rev_one/eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1352|| apple||| one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1353|| Dublin/apple*|||rev_one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1354|| Dublin/bulldog*|||rev_one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1451|| Canadian||| straight||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|1452|| bulldog||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1482|| urn|||one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1534|| pot|||one-eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1591|| Dublin|||straight||||square, saddle||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD_Century-1591-01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD_Century-1591-07.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|1607|| Billiard|||one/eighth|||| round , saddle|||| | |||
|- | |||
|1625|| volcano|||one/eighth||||oval, saddle|||| | |||
|- | |||
|1626|| Yachtsmen?|||one/eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1637|| poker|||one/eighth|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1648|| Canadian|||straight|||| oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|1706|| billiard|||straight|||| oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|1960|| freeform|||one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1964|| pot||| one/half |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|1970|| diplomat? ||| one-eight|||| round shank saddle bit||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD1970DeLuxe01.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|1971|| chubby apple? ||| one-eight|||| oval shank saddle bit||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBDVirgin01.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|2006|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|2007|| bulldog||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|2008|| bulldog ||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|2070|| brandy/volcano||| one/eighth|||| oval saddle||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD2070-Rose01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD2070-Rose04.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD2070-Rose07.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|2117|| doublebowl|||full|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|2515|| large billiard||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|2541|| Canadian||| straight|||| oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|2615|| billiard||| straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|2640?|| cutty||| straight|||| round ||||see [[GBD Meerschaum 2640]] | |||
|- | |||
|2871|| Dublin||| rev_one/eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|3201|| small apple||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|3653|| prince/author*||| one-eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|3781|| Lovat |||straight|||| round saddle||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBDNewStd01.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|4072|| billiard||| unknown |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|4121|| billiard||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|5071|| billiard|||one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|7002|| Dublin|||one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|7012|| apple|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|7019|| billiard|||one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|7891|| pot|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|8641|| billiard/Dublin?|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9131|| billiard|||straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9166|| Liverpool|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9240|| squat bulldog|||straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9260|| Woodstock|||1/8 bent||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9282|| bulldog||| straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9435|| billiard|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9436|| billiard|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9437|| pot||| straight |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9438|| rhodesian|||one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9442|| pot|||straight |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9443|| pot|||straight |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9447|| billiard||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9448|| apple|||straight|||| saddle|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9454|| apple?|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9456|| apple|||three/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9457|| Lovat||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9463|| billiard|||straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9464|| Lovat|||straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9465|| Liverpool|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9483|| pot|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9486|| panel|||straight|||| square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9487|| apple||| straight||||square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9488|| pot|||straight|||| square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9489|| billiard|||straight|||| square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9490|| billiard|||three/fourth ||||square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9491|| billiard||| straight|||| square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9493|| pot|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9507|| billiard||| unknown |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9518|| volcano brandy||| straight|||| round saddle|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9519|| Canadian||| straight|||| saddle||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD-Prehistoric-9519-01.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|9534|| apple/cav*||| three/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9552|| Calabash|||full |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9553|| Dublin/poker?|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9557|| poker||| straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9564|| Dublin||| unknown |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9566|| bulldog ||| straight |||| round saddle || || | |||
|- | |||
|9567|| pot|||straight |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9573||poker|||bent|||| diamond , full saddle|||| [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD_NS01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD_NS01.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|9578|| cognac|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9596|| hex tall billiard|||straight|||| diamond |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9609|| pot|||three/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9611|| Dublin w/heal? |||straight|||| round shank saddle bit||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBDPreh01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBDPreh08.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|9618|| apple/oompaul*|||full|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9619|| barrel|||straight|||| round shank|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9621|| cognac|||straight|||| round shank saddle bit|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9624|| Dublin|||one/half|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9629|| oval|||straight |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9630|| caldron||| bent|||| round saddle||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Prehist9630_01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Prehist9630_07.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|9634|| billiard||| straight||||square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9639|| urn?|||straight |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9640|| canadian||| straight|||| square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9641|| urn?||| straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9642|| freeform|||straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9645|| freeform|||straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9647|| dublin||| straight|||| round saddle||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD_9647_01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBD_9647_07.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|9649|| poker||| one/forth|| || round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9653|| author||| 1/8 bent||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9655|| Canadian||| straight||||square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9656|| pot|||straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9658|| Lovat|||straight|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9660|| brandy|||one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9664|| Dublin|||one-eighth||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9665|| poker-sitter w/broad curved shank|||one/eighth|||| saddle bit||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Celebrity01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Celebrity04.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:Celebrity07.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|9668|| Dublin|||straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9673|| Canadian|||straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9675|| billiard?||| unknown |||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9677|| pot|||one/eighth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9682|| pot|||one/fourth|||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9689|| Dublin|||straight|||| unknown |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9691|| egg ||| full |||| round shank saddle bit||||[https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:GBDNewStandard9691-01.jpg] [https://pipedia.org/wiki/File:NewStandard9691-10.jpg] | |||
|- | |||
|9697|| urn||| one/fourth||||oval|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9699|| Canadian|||straight||||square|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9889|| Dublin|||straight |||| round |||| | |||
|- | |||
|9911|| cutty|||straight |||| round |||| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Pipe makers by nationality]] | |||
[[Category:Great Britain]] | |||
[[Category:GBD]] | |||
edits