23,116
edits
m (Added link for Briarcraft) |
No edit summary |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">A</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[A. Petersen Pipes]]'''||Andrew Petersen (formally Quad City Pipes); Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Adkins]]'''||Dale Adkins | |'''[[Adkins]]'''||Dale Adkins | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Alan'''||'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''; Greenville, RI | |'''Alan'''||'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''; Greenville, RI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alan Brothers Pipes]]'''||"Benchmade" pipes by Jeff Graick (of [[J. Alan Pipes]]) and his brother, Jeremy Gracik | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Albert-John]]'''|| brand of Albert John Briars. | |'''[[Albert-John]]'''|| brand of Albert John Briars. | ||
Line 21: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alexander]]'''||David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | |'''[[Alexander]]'''||David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Alexander Pipes'''||See '''[[Alexander Hasty]]'''; Kansas City, KS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | |'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | ||
Line 43: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Andre Anderson|Anderson]]'''||Andre Anderson; Los Angeles, CA | |'''[[Andre Anderson|Anderson]]'''||Andre Anderson; Los Angeles, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ansell's]]'''||Ansell's Pipe and Tobacco Shop; Washington, DC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Appleby]]'''||American brand and company. | |'''[[Appleby]]'''||American brand and company. | ||
Line 51: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stephen & Roswitha Anderson|Anderson]]'''|| Stephen & Roswitha Anderson, Columbus, OH. → '''[[S&R Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Stephen & Roswitha Anderson|Anderson]]'''|| Stephen & Roswitha Anderson, Columbus, OH. → '''[[S&R Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Andrew, E'''||See [[E. Andrew Briars]], Edward A Jurkiewicz; Franklin, WI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Andrew Staples Pipes]]'''||Andrew Staples, Coeur d' Alene, ID | |'''[[Andrew Staples Pipes]]'''||Andrew Staples, Coeur d' Alene, ID | ||
Line 61: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Antony Andre´ Pipes]]'''||White House, TN | |'''[[Antony Andre´ Pipes]]'''||White House, TN | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Arcoleo, Tom]]'''||Tom Pipecarver & Son; Princeton, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Arista]]'''||Brand of the [[Van Roy]] Pipe Co. | |'''[[Arista]]'''||Brand of the [[Van Roy]] Pipe Co. | ||
Line 75: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | |'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Asselta]]'''||Long Island, NY ? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Atilano Pipes]]'''||Emmanuel Atilano | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Negoita|Atelier Rolando]]'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | |'''[[Negoita|Atelier Rolando]]'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Augsberger]]'''||Frank Augsberger (†), Lombard, IL | |'''[[Augsberger]]'''||Frank Augsberger (†), b.1959, d.1995, s.1978-1987; Chicago, IL Lombard, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | |'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | ||
Line 95: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bain]]'''||Justin Bain, Philadelphia, PA. See '''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Bain]]'''||Justin Bain, Philadelphia, PA. See '''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bakelite'''||Brand of L & H Stern, see [[LHS]] (also a material used for stems) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA||| | |'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA||| | ||
Line 104: | Line 120: | ||
|'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | |'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baron]]''' | |'''Baron'''||'''[[John Baron]]''', Lynwood, WA. Also a brand made by [[Civic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | |'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | ||
Line 111: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | |'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bartsche'''||Keith B. Bartsche; designs some pipes for [[J.M. Boswell]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Batson, Grant]]'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Batson, Grant]]'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | ||
Line 116: | Line 134: | ||
|'''[[Bauer, F. B.]]'''||Detroit, MI (active from 1920s-40's) | |'''[[Bauer, F. B.]]'''||Detroit, MI (active from 1920s-40's) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes|Beard, Tyler Lane]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]''' | |'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes|Beard, Tyler Lane]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Beebe]]'''||Bob Beebe, Sun City, AZ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | |'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Becker]]'''||'''[[George Becker]]'''; Kansas City, KS. See also '''[[Diebel]]'''. | |'''[[Becker]]'''||'''[[George Becker]]'''; Kansas City, KS. See also '''[[Diebel]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Becker'''||Max Becker, retired pipe maker | |||
|- | |||
|'''Beers'''||Tim Beers, Meerschaum pipes; Deposit, NY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | |'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Belmont'''||old brand (founded 1888) by S. Buchsbaum & Co.; Chicago, IL | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bench Made'''||Brand by [[Marxman]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Benton]]'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | |'''[[Benton]]'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | ||
Line 135: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:BestC_00.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_04.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_05.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:BestC_00.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_04.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_05.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bianchino, Dan]] ||(Bartlett); Intervale, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Big Casino Pipes]]'''||See also '''[[Crisman, Harry]]'''; Sarver Pa | |'''[[Big Casino Pipes]]'''||See also '''[[Crisman, Harry]]'''; Sarver Pa | ||
Line 140: | Line 170: | ||
|'''[[Big Mikes Pipes]]'''||Marked "BMP": Mike Darr; Knoxville TN | |'''[[Big Mikes Pipes]]'''||Marked "BMP": Mike Darr; Knoxville TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Biltmore'''||Brand of the '''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]''', Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Birnbaum]]'''||Wm. Birnbaum; New York. Late 19th century meerschaum pipes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | |'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | ||
Line 159: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bosi Pipes]]'''||Kirk Bosi; Manhattan, IL | |'''[[Bosi Pipes]]'''||Kirk Bosi; Manhattan, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''Boston Briars'''||second brand of David P. Ehrlich Co. from Boston | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Boswell'''||Dan Boswell (son of J.M. Boswell) | |'''Boswell'''||Dan Boswell (son of J.M. Boswell) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Boswell'''||'''[[J.M. Boswell]]'''; Chambersburg, PA. | |'''Boswell'''||'''[[J.M. Boswell]]'''; Chambersburg, PA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bradberry]]||Bradberry Pipe Corp. (1960s); New York | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Braddock]]'''||Bill Braddock (Art That Smokes); Oklahoma City, OK. | |'''[[Braddock]]'''||Bill Braddock (Art That Smokes); Oklahoma City, OK. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bradshaw]]'''||J.H. Bradshaw; Long Beach, CA. | |'''[[Bradshaw]]'''||J.H. Bradshaw; Long Beach, CA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Briar Art Pipes'''||'''[[Richard Lawton]]'''; Port Orchard, Washington | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brighton James Pipes]]'''||Brighton James de los Santos; Southern California | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brannon, Matt'''||Tulsa, OK. See [[McGimpsey Pipes]] | |'''Brannon, Matt'''||Tulsa, OK. See [[McGimpsey Pipes]] | ||
Line 178: | Line 218: | ||
|'''[[Briar Art]]'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | |'''[[Briar Art]]'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briar Bird Pipes]]'''|| | |'''[[Briar Bird Pipes]]'''||Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Briarlab]]'''||[[Michael Lindner]], [[Nate King]], [[Joe Hinkle]], and others; Indianapolis, IN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Briar Lee'''|| | |'''Briar Lee'''||Brand of [[Arlington Briar Pipes Corp.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Briar Originals'''||Vic '''[[Steinhart]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ | |'''Briar Originals'''||Vic '''[[Steinhart]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briarcraft]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Briarcraft]]'''||Former Maker of [[Smokemaster]]; New York City | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[BriarWorks]]'''||Briar Works International; Nashville, TN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briar | |'''[[Briar Workshop]]'''||Also see [[Nachwalter]], Eliot Nachwalter; VT, FL, VT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brick]]'''||Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | |'''[[Brick]]'''||Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bridgeman'''||Keene Bridgeman, [[K.B. Pipes]] (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brissett]]'''||Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | |'''[[Brissett]]'''||Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 195: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Broadway Luxus'''||??? | |'''Broadway Luxus'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brooks]]'''||Brand of Brooks Bros.: New York | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brooks, Brandon'''||[[Brandon Brooks]]; Georgetown, KY | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brown, Jim||See [[Heisenberg|Heisenberg Pipes]]; Mooresville, North Carolina | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bruce Peters'''||'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |'''Bruce Peters'''||'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bruken'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bryco'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brylon'''||Made from Brylon by [[S.M. Frank]] 1966 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bryson]]''' | |'''[[Bryson]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Buescher's]]'''||Corn cob and hardwood pipes: Washington, Missouri; until late 1940's | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Buckeye'''||Buckeye Pipes are derivated from the production of '''[[Chheda Pipes]]''' and '''[[Shalosky Pipes]]''' made by Premal Chheda & Bill Shalosky of Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH. | |'''Buckeye'''||Buckeye Pipes are derivated from the production of '''[[Chheda Pipes]]''' and '''[[Shalosky Pipes]]''' made by Premal Chheda & Bill Shalosky of Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH. | ||
Line 207: | Line 267: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Burwick'''||??? | |'''Burwick'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Burl King'''||Brand of [[Wally Frank]]?, also [[Shalom Pipe Factory]] (Israel) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Busa]]'''||A. Dana Busa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bushee]]'''||George Bushee; Boston, MA | |'''[[Bushee]]'''||George Bushee; Boston, MA |