11
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|'''[[Ma Colombe]]'''||Jean Masson | |'''[[Ma Colombe]]'''||Jean Masson | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''MAD'''||Former brand of Ganeval et Cie.; Saint-Claude | |'''MAD'''||Former brand of Ganeval et Cie.; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Maida Vale]]'''|| | |'''[[Maida Vale]]'''|| French Brand - Corsican Briar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Majestic]]'''||CGF Paris | |'''[[Majestic]]'''||CGF Paris | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|'''[[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]]'''||See [[GBD]] | |'''[[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]]'''||See [[GBD]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Marmet'''||Also called M. Marmet-Regge, also sold the Dr. Geo brand; Saint-Claude | |'''Marmet'''||Also called M. Marmet-Regge, also sold the Dr. Geo brand; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Martel]]||Paul Martel, made Morta Pipes in Herbignac, workshop sold to [[Sébilo]], who then sold it to [[Trever Talbert]], who has sense moved back to the states. | |'''[[Martel]]||Paul Martel, made Morta Pipes in Herbignac, workshop sold to [[Sébilo]], who then sold it to [[Trever Talbert]], who has sense moved back to the states. | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|'''Monarch'''||Former brand of [[La Bruyère]], also sold by English and North American companies | |'''Monarch'''||Former brand of [[La Bruyère]], also sold by English and North American companies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monneret'''||Raymond Monneret "Le Monn"; Born 1912 and famous for his sculpted pipes; Saint-Claude | |'''Monneret'''||Raymond Monneret "Le Monn"; Born 1912 and famous for his sculpted pipes; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Montillière'''||19th Century brand in Paris, Metal pipes registered in 1852 | |'''Montillière'''||19th Century brand in Paris, Metal pipes registered in 1852 | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|'''[[Mr. Hyde Pipes]]'''|| Handmade Smoking Pipes. Made in France by the hands of a Brazilian. | |'''[[Mr. Hyde Pipes]]'''|| Handmade Smoking Pipes. Made in France by the hands of a Brazilian. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Myon'''||Brand specialized in watches, lighters, and accessories; pipes made by third parties in Saint-Claude | |'''Myon'''||Brand specialized in watches, lighters, and accessories; pipes made by third parties in [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''N'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''N'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Neuve]]'''|| | |'''[[Nuttens Pipes]]'''||Bruno Nuttens | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Neuve]]'''||Need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nicolas]]'''||Jean Nicolas | |'''[[Nicolas]]'''||Jean Nicolas | ||
Line 51: | Line 53: | ||
|'''Normandie'''||Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | |'''Normandie'''||Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Noxx-all]]|| | |'''[[Noxx-all]]||[[Saint-Claude]], purchased by [[Jeantet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nevada]]'''||??? | |'''[[Nevada]]'''||??? | ||
Line 59: | Line 61: | ||
|'''Nizzo'''||Brand by Jean [[Lacroix]] | |'''Nizzo'''||Brand by Jean [[Lacroix]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Noel]]'''||Former well known clay pipe artisan; Lyon | |'''[[Noel]]'''||Former well known [[clay pipe]] artisan; Lyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nomy]]'''|| | |'''[[Nomy]]'''||[[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Notton et Férand'''||Saint-Claude factory, which closed in the early 20th century | |'''Notton et Férand'''||[[Saint-Claude]] factory, which closed in the early 20th century | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Noymer]]'''||Leather Clad example, need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''O'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''O'''</font> | ||
Line 72: | Line 75: | ||
|'''Odeon'''||Former brand of Joseph Lorge et Cie | |'''Odeon'''||Former brand of Joseph Lorge et Cie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''OSA'''||Former brand of Gros, Grenier, Ostorero et Cie. | |'''[[Old Pal]]'''||Made by [[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[OSA]]'''||Former brand of Gros, Grenier, Ostorero et Cie. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''P'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''P'''</font> | ||
Line 80: | Line 85: | ||
|'''[[Paul Viou]]'''||Paul Viou is a fictional name. Brand of [[Genod]]. | |'''[[Paul Viou]]'''||Paul Viou is a fictional name. Brand of [[Genod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Perrin]]'''||Pipe Perrin, Saint-Claude - Maker unknown! | |'''[[Perrin]]'''||Pipe Perrin, [[Saint-Claude]] - Maker unknown! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Peter Piper]]'''||Obsolete brand by [[GBD]] in Paris | |'''[[Peter Piper]]'''||Obsolete brand by [[GBD]] in Paris | ||
Line 89: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pierre Cardin]]'''||"Designer pipes" - the namesake Pierre Cardin is a famous couturier and designer. | |'''[[Pierre Cardin]]'''||"Designer pipes" - the namesake Pierre Cardin is a famous couturier and designer. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pierre Lamy'''||Brand with free forms and lucite stems | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pieere Piérolat'''||Briar merchant who also made some pipes with the stamp '''P.P.''' | |'''Pieere Piérolat'''||Briar merchant who also made some pipes with the stamp '''P.P.''' | ||
Line 102: | Line 109: | ||
|'''Popular'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | |'''Popular'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Potard Frères'''||19th century Saint-Claude factory, changed name to Fieux-Leduc & Cie, and later became Gaston Girod & Fils | |'''Potard Frères'''||19th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory, changed name to Fieux-Leduc & Cie, and later became Gaston Girod & Fils | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Poyot'''||Brand designed by Jean Pierre Vitrac for [[Cuty Fort Group]] | |'''Poyot'''||Brand designed by Jean Pierre Vitrac for [[Cuty Fort Group]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 115: | ||
|'''[[President]]'''||Maker unknown! | |'''[[President]]'''||Maker unknown! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prior]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[GOC]]; Saint-Claude; Symbol: '''Prior''' in gold within an oval | |'''[[Prior]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[GOC]]; [[Saint-Claude]]; Symbol: '''Prior''' in gold within an oval | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''Q'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''Q'''</font> |
edits