2,794
edits
Wulffather (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Eldritch Pipes'''||Brand name for English maker Chris Kelly | |'''[[Eldritch Pipes]]'''||Brand name for English maker Chris Kelly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ELK]]'''||old English brand | |'''[[ELK]]'''||old English brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Englandaire'''||1930s brand, and | |'''Englandaire'''||1930s brand, and [[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Gold'''||English brand produced by [[La Rocca]] | |'''English Gold'''||English brand produced by [[La Rocca]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Knight'''|| | |'''English Knight'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Rustic'''||perhaps this | |'''English Rustic'''||perhaps this [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second 50-70s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Patent Pipe'''|| old English brand of [[John Higgins & Co.]] | |'''English Patent Pipe'''|| old English brand of [[John Higgins & Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Estacis'''|| | |'''Estacis'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Eton]]'''||Lopes states it is an English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] using Greek brair; symbol of '''E''' | |'''[[Eton]]'''||Lopes states it is an English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] using Greek brair; symbol of '''E''' | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
|'''Everdry'''||brand of [[Parker]] Pipe Co. Stamp: "Everdry / London Made". | |'''Everdry'''||brand of [[Parker]] Pipe Co. Stamp: "Everdry / London Made". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Everyman'''||old English brand of | |'''Everyman'''||old English brand of [[R.S. Boulton Ltd]], but a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second since at least 1925. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Exmoor Pipe'''|| | |'''Exmoor Pipe'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | ||
Line 30: | Line 32: | ||
|'''[[F & C]]'''||F & C Pipe Company of London | |'''[[F & C]]'''||F & C Pipe Company of London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''F & T'''|| | |'''F & T'''||[[Fribourg & Treyer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fairway]]'''||old brand of A. Frankau & Co.; now a [[BBB]] sub-brand / second | |'''[[Fairway]]'''||old brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]]; now a [[BBB]] sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Falcon]]'''||Metall system pipe (ex USA) | |'''[[Falcon]]'''||Metall system pipe (ex USA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Falstaff'''|| | |'''Falstaff'''||[[Charatan]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fantail'''||old English brand, but a | |'''Fantail'''||old English brand, but a [[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second following WWII. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Featherweight'''||English brand of | |'''Featherweight'''||English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[FEC]]'''||Friedrich Edwards & Co. | |'''[[FEC]]'''||Friedrich Edwards & Co. | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
|'''[[Fortnum & Mason]]'''||House pipes of famed London department store | |'''[[Fortnum & Mason]]'''||House pipes of famed London department store | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fouquet'''|| | |'''Fouquet'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Frankau'''||[[A. Frankau & Co.]]. See [[BBB]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Frankau's'''|| | |'''Frankau's'''||[[BBB]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Frederick Tranter]]'''||brand and name of English tobacconist in Bath and Oxford | |'''[[Frederick Tranter]]'''||brand and name of English tobacconist in Bath and Oxford | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Friar'''|| | |'''Friar'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | |'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See | |'''Friedlander, Lesser A.'''||(1858 - 1903) Inventor of first patented telescoping pipe. Ref. 1888 Tobacco Trade Directory | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See [[Invicta Briars]] and [[Castleford]]. Manager of Charatan production for [[Dunhill]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">G</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">G</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''G. Smith & Sons'''||brand and name of English | |'''G. Smith & Sons'''||brand and name of English tobacconist founded in 1869 (now closed), based in Charing Coss Rd. London | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Gallaher]]'''||Tom Gallaher; Londonderry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Garlan'''||Or Garland? | |'''Garlan'''||Or Garland? [[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | |'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Georgian'''||British | |'''Georgian'''||British [[clay]] pipe brand. Also English brand sold by Bernhardt & Mayers (see [[Rocket]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | |'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Glokar'''|| | |'''Glokar'''||[[BBB]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gold Star'''|| | |'''Gold Star'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Golden Arrow'''||Produced by [[Comoy's]]; Symbol: centaur holding a bow | |'''Golden Arrow'''||Produced by [[Comoy's]]; Symbol: centaur holding a bow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Golden Root'''||Golden Root - London Made | |'''Golden Root'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. Golden Root - London Made | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gresham Giants'''|| | |'''Gresham Giants'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gorden]]'''||early 20th century brand of Samuel Gorden; Symbol '''Gordon''' in a lozenge | |'''[[Gorden]]'''||early 20th century brand of Samuel Gorden; Symbol '''Gordon''' in a lozenge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Guildhall'''|| | |'''Guildhall'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. Started in the 1930s, and still produced | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[GWS]]'''||G.W. Sims; North London | |'''[[GWS]]'''||G.W. Sims; North London | ||
Line 99: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hampton Court]]'''||?? | |'''[[Hampton Court]]'''||?? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hape]]'''||Marked Hape and Timber Product, London Made. Need Information. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Harcourt]]'''||Danish made Freehands for [[Dunhill]]. But also examples of traditional shapes Made in England. Need information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | |'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | ||
Line 112: | Line 122: | ||
|'''HC'''||old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. ([[see Comoy's]]) | |'''HC'''||old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. ([[see Comoy's]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Heather Coleman]]'''|| | |'''[[Heather Coleman]]'''||[[clay]] pipe maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hedgehog'''||old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons | |'''Hedgehog'''||old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons | ||
Line 118: | Line 128: | ||
|'''Hendon'''||old English Brand | |'''Hendon'''||old English Brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Henley Club'''|| | |'''Henley Club'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. (Not to be confused with '''Henley''', a [[Stanwell]] second!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hercules]]'''||brand by various companies | |'''[[Hercules]]'''||brand by various companies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''His Royal Highness'''||'''HRS''' a | |'''His Royal Highness'''||'''HRS''' a [[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''House Of Commons'''|| | |'''House Of Commons'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''House Of Lords'''||brand by Samuel Gordon in the early 20th Century, then became a [[Sasieni]] second | |'''House Of Lords'''||brand by Samuel Gordon in the early 20th Century, then became a [[Sasieni]] second | ||
Line 130: | Line 140: | ||
|'''[[Huybrecht]]'''||George Huybrecht | |'''[[Huybrecht]]'''||George Huybrecht | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hyde Park'''|| | |'''Hyde Park'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||