23,116
edits
(brand add) |
No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lamb Pipes]]'''||Ken Lamb, amateur pipe maker, tooling, and cabinets; | |'''[[Lamb Pipes]]'''||Ken Lamb, amateur pipe maker, tooling, and cabinets; | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Landon & Warner]]'''||Makers of an interesting system pipe. Need Information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lark'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]], connected to [[Dr. Grabow]], from the same maker | |'''Lark'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]], connected to [[Dr. Grabow]], from the same maker | ||
Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LaRue]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA. See '''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[LaRue]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA. See '''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lassen]]'''||Made by Albert Gold; Wichita, Kansas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Laughingmoon Pipes]]'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. | |'''[[Laughingmoon Pipes]]'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Richard Lawton|Lawton, Richard]]'''||Briar Art Pipes; Port Orchard, Washington | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Layton Pipes]]'''||Clark Layton; Pennsylvania. | |'''[[Layton Pipes]]'''||Clark Layton; Pennsylvania. | ||
Line 31: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ledone]]'''||Lucille and Ralph Ledone; Appleton, WI | |'''[[Ledone]]'''||Lucille and Ralph Ledone; Appleton, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''Leonard Pipe Shop'''||[[Arthur Leonard]]; Portland OR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leonessa'''||Inexpensive brand by [[James Norman Ltd.]] | |'''Leonessa'''||Inexpensive brand by [[James Norman Ltd.]] | ||
Line 55: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LOG]]'''||??? | |'''[[LOG]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lone Star Briar Works]]'''||Mark Domingues; Houstin, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Longrie]]'''||Earl J. Longrie; Milwaukee, WI. 1930's | |'''[[Longrie]]'''||Earl J. Longrie; Milwaukee, WI. 1930's | ||
Line 73: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Luna Pipes]]'''||Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. | |'''[[Luna Pipes]]'''||Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''E.E. Lushbaugh'''||Maker of [[Gerrard]] Three-Way Pipes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lynch]]'''||O.E. Lynch | |'''[[Lynch]]'''||O.E. Lynch | ||
Line 89: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''M&L'''||[[Moss & Lowenhaupt]] | |'''M&L'''||[[Moss & Lowenhaupt]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mars]]||An unusual system pipe manufacture by Otto Sevic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mack]]'''||Tom Mack; pipes in oak, walnut, and cherry | |'''[[Mack]]'''||Tom Mack; pipes in oak, walnut, and cherry | ||
Line 145: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[McGuire]]'''||? McGuire (ret./† ?) | |'''[[McGuire]]'''||? McGuire (ret./† ?) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[McLary]]'''|||Dave McLary; Ingalls, IN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Anima Pipes|McNulty, Brian]]'''||Brian McNulty; Culver City, CA., '''[[Anima Pipes]]''' | |'''[[Anima Pipes|McNulty, Brian]]'''||Brian McNulty; Culver City, CA., '''[[Anima Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Medici]]'''||Collaboration between [[Todd Johnson]] and Sykes Wilford (Smokingpipes.com) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Medico]]'''||'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''; Peekskill, NY | |'''[[Medico]]'''||'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''; Peekskill, NY | ||
Line 154: | Line 174: | ||
|'''[[MelloPure]]'''||Dr. Harry Paine | |'''[[MelloPure]]'''||Dr. Harry Paine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Melrose'''||'''[[ | |'''Melrose'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Andre Mermet|Mermet]]'''||'''[[Andre Mermet]]'''; New York City, New York & San Francisco, CA | |'''[[Andre Mermet|Mermet]]'''||'''[[Andre Mermet]]'''; New York City, New York & San Francisco, CA | ||
Line 183: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monstrosity Pipes'''||See [[Olie Sylvester]]; Atlanta, GA | |'''Monstrosity Pipes'''||See [[Olie Sylvester]]; Atlanta, GA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Monterey]]'''||Pipe line made by [[Kaywoodie]] out of [[Mission Briar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Montgomery]] Handmade Pipes'''||Jeremiah W. Montgomery; Hollidaysburg, PA | |'''[[Montgomery]] Handmade Pipes'''||Jeremiah W. Montgomery; Hollidaysburg, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Moonshine Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, Virginia | |'''[[Moonshine Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, Virginia | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Moon Valley Pipe Works]]'''||Cody Easom; Boise Idaho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Morgan Pipes]]'''||Chris Morgan; San Jose, CA | |'''[[Morgan Pipes]]'''||Chris Morgan; San Jose, CA | ||
Line 193: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Moss & Lowenhaupt'''||Factory based in St. Louis, their machinery bought by Jack Hamburg Jr. of [[Jack's Handmade Pipes]] | |'''Moss & Lowenhaupt'''||Factory based in St. Louis, their machinery bought by Jack Hamburg Jr. of [[Jack's Handmade Pipes]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Mountain Root'''||Mountain laurel pipes made by the [[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.|Knickerbocker Smoking Pipe Company]] during WWII. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mr. Groum]]'''||James H. Margroum (†); Hanover, PA | |'''[[Mr. Groum]]'''||James H. Margroum (†); Hanover, PA | ||
Line 202: | Line 228: | ||
|'''[[Murado]]'''||John Murado | |'''[[Murado]]'''||John Murado | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Murf Sculptured Pipes]]'''||Murf O'Dean; Santa Barbara, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||