23,116
edits
No edit summary |
(Fixed epically messed up table!!) |
||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|Anon. | |Anon. | ||
|A Doctor’s Fallacy on Smokers and Smoking (1857) | |A Doctor’s Fallacy on Smokers and Smoking (1857) | ||
| | |Clear Prints, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Anon. | |Anon. | ||
|An Arm-Chair in the Smoking Room; or, Fiction, Anecdote, Humour, and Fancy for Dreamy Half-Hours (1868) | |An Arm-Chair in the Smoking Room; or, Fiction, Anecdote, Humour, and Fancy for Dreamy Half-Hours (1868) | ||
|BiblioBazaar, | |Nabu Press and BiblioBazaar, 2011 Nabu Press and BiblioBazaar, 2011; Clear Prints, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Anon. | |Anon. | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|The History and Mystery of Puffing: or a Few Fragrant Whiffs of the Weed, Evolving Sundry Pleasant, Pithy, and Profitable … (1844) | |The History and Mystery of Puffing: or a Few Fragrant Whiffs of the Weed, Evolving Sundry Pleasant, Pithy, and Profitable … (1844) | ||
|Kessinger Publishing, 2010; NABU Press, 2012; Gyan Books Pvt, 2018; Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2019 | |Kessinger Publishing, 2010; NABU Press, 2012; Gyan Books Pvt, 2018; Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bain, J. Jr. | |Bain, J. Jr. | ||
Line 150: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Billings, E. R. | |Billings, E. R. | ||
|Tobacco. Its History, Varieties, Culture, Manufacture and Commerce (1875) | |||
|Echo Library, 2008; Nabu Press, 2010; FQ Books, 2010; Forgotten Books, 2012; Scholar’s Choice, 2015; Wentworth Press, 2016; CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|Blanchard, E. L. | |||
|A Pipe of Tobacco with Whiffs and Clouds (1845) | |||
|Forgotten Books, 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Borsodi, W. | |||
|Tobacconist Advertising. A Collection of Selling Phrases, Descriptions, and Illustrated Advertisements … (1910) | |Tobacconist Advertising. A Collection of Selling Phrases, Descriptions, and Illustrated Advertisements … (1910) | ||
|Theclassics.us, 2013, Forgotten Books, 2017; Classic Reprints, 2018 | |Theclassics.us, 2013, Forgotten Books, 2017; Classic Reprints, 2018 | ||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|Kessinger Publishing, 2010 | |Kessinger Publishing, 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |**Brooks, J. E. | ||
|Tobacco: Its History Illustrated by the Books, Manuscripts and Engravings in the Library of George Arents, Jr., five volumes (1937-1952) | |Tobacco: Its History Illustrated by the Books, Manuscripts and Engravings in the Library of George Arents, Jr., five volumes (1937-1952) | ||
|Martino Publishing, 1996 | |Martino Publishing, 1996 | ||
|- | |||
|Brown, J. W. H. | |||
|Tobacco Marketing (1966) | |||
|Forgotten Books, 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Browne, I. H. | |||
|A Pipe of Tobacco: In Imitation of Six Several Authors (1736) | |||
|New York, 1924; Kessinger Publishing, 2010; Gale ECCO Print Edition, 2010; Forgotten Books, 2018; S N Books World, 2022 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bruette, N. | |Bruette, N. | ||
Line 184: | Line 192: | ||
|On The Pleasures and Enjoyment of Pipe Smoking (1999) | |On The Pleasures and Enjoyment of Pipe Smoking (1999) | ||
|lulu.com, 2008 | |lulu.com, 2008 | ||
|- | |||
|Cameron, M. | |||
|A Pipe of Peace. A Comedy in One Act (1910) | |||
|True World of Books, 2021; S N Books World, 2022 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cavendish (pseud. of Samuel Bevan) | |Cavendish (pseud. of Samuel Bevan) | ||
|To All Who Smoke! A Few Words in Defence of Tobacco; or, A Plea for the Pipe: With Practical Observations on the Philosophy and Art of Smoking (1857) | |To All Who Smoke! A Few Words in Defence of Tobacco; or, A Plea for the Pipe: With Practical Observations on the Philosophy and Art of Smoking (1857) | ||
|True World of Books, 2021; S N Books World, 2022 | |Kessinger Publishing, 2010; BiblioBazaar, 2012; True World of Books, 2021; Gyan Books Pvt, 2018; S N Books World, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaffee, Frank | |Chaffee, Frank |