23,116
edits
Poggenpohl (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Danish Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
<revive zone="19" align="right" caption="An excellent selection of Danish Estate pipes is available at The Danish Pipe Shop (A Pipedia Underwriter)" /> | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ÅGE]]'''||Åge Bogelund | |'''[[ÅGE]]'''||[[Åge Bogelund]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Åge Bogelund]]''' | |'''[[Åge Bogelund]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aalbørg'''|| | |'''[[Aalbørg]]'''||Private line made for '''[[Tinder Box]]''' by '''[[Nørding|Erik Nørding]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[A. David, Ltd.]]''' | |'''[[A. David, Ltd.]]''' | ||
Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
|'''[[A. H.]]'''||Alberth Hansens | |'''[[A. H.]]'''||Alberth Hansens | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Albion'''||An outlet of the former '''[[Bentley]]''' production. | |'''[[Albion]]'''||An outlet of the former '''[[Bentley]]''' production. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Andersen'''|| | |'''Andersen'''||Need information, see also [[Finn Meyan Andersen]], and [[Finn Andersen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Andersen'''||[[Søren Eric Andersen]]; Søndersø. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Anderson]]'''||Brand of Jorgen Larsen. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Antique'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]'''. Antique pipes are also known from France and Italy. | |'''[[Anne Julie]]'''||"Anne-Julie" Rasmussen, "Anne-Julie" Nielsen; Læsø. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Antique]]'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]'''. Antique pipes are also known from France and Italy. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Anton]]'''||Poul Anton Knudsen | |'''[[Anton]]'''||Poul Anton Knudsen | ||
Line 28: | Line 32: | ||
|'''[[ATLAS]]''' | |'''[[ATLAS]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Atterup Pibemageri'''||Name of '''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'s''' workshop | |'''[[Atterup Pibemageri]]'''||Name of '''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'s''' workshop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|'''[[Balleby Pipes]]'''||Kurt Balleby Hansen; Almind. | |'''[[Balleby Pipes]]'''||Kurt Balleby Hansen; Almind. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bang'''|| see [[S. Bang]], Sven Bang; Copoenhagen | |'''[[Baltzersen]]'''||Benny Baltzersen | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bang]]'''|| see [[S. Bang]], Sven Bang; Copoenhagen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bari]]'''||A large company in Kolding run for many years by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]''' and his sons. Today it's a one-man operation by Helmer Thomsen; Vejen. | |'''[[Bari]]'''||A large company in Kolding run for many years by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]''' and his sons. Today it's a one-man operation by Helmer Thomsen; Vejen. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Baronet]]'''||Need Information, apparently a Danish Brand, but also a [[Savinelli]] Sub-brand, and [[GBD]] brand. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bay'''||[[Mike Bay]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[BBJ piber]]'''||Børge Blume-Jensen; Næstved. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bech]]'''||Knud Bech; Tårs. | |'''[[Bech]]'''||Knud Bech; Tårs. | ||
Line 52: | Line 62: | ||
|'''[[Benni Pipes]]'''||Benni Jørgensen; Præstø. | |'''[[Benni Pipes]]'''||Benni Jørgensen; Præstø. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bentley]]'''||Hans Jonny Nielsen aka "Former" | |'''[[Bentley]]'''||Brand by Hans Jonny Nielsen aka "[[Former]]" | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bergspiber]]'''||Brand by Jørgen Berg Christensen; Jyllinge near Roskilde dk | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bernhard Julie]]'''||son of [[Anne Julie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bertran]]'''||K. Bertran | |'''[[Bertran]]'''||K. Bertran | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Best Danish'''||No details known! | |'''[[Best Danish]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bijou'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]'''; discontinued. | |'''[[Bijou]]'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]'''; discontinued. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bjarne]]'''||Bjarne Nielsen (broken pipe); Lyngby | |'''[[Bjarne]]'''||Bjarne Nielsen (broken pipe); Lyngby | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BMH'''||No details known! | |'''[[Bjornemose]]'''||Henryk Bjornemose | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[BMH]]'''||No details known! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bogelund]]'''||Åge Bogelund | |'''[[Bogelund]]'''||Åge Bogelund | ||
Line 74: | Line 90: | ||
|'''[[Brakner]]'''||Peter Brakner (broken pipe) | |'''[[Brakner]]'''||Peter Brakner (broken pipe) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brandt]]'''||'''[[Hans Brandt]]'''; København | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briarline]]''' | |'''[[Briarline]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Cap Belton'''||Brand produced by the old [[Tabago]] of (Denmark); distributed in the USA by Gesty Trading & Mfg. Corp. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[CARLOM]]'''||Maker for Pipe-Dan. | |'''[[CARLOM]]'''||Maker for Pipe-Dan. | ||
Line 91: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Charles Fairborn, (Helmer Thomsen)]]''' | |'''[[Charles Fairborn, (Helmer Thomsen)]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Chieftan'''||Lopes states this is Jarl Chieftan, but see also [[Jarl]], as there may be some confusion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chonowitsch'''||'''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'''; Fakse. ?Haslev? | |'''Chonowitsch'''||'''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'''; Fakse. ?Haslev? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Jess Chonowitsch]]'''; Haslev | | ||'''[[Jess Chonowitsch]]'''; Haslev | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Chr Henrik]]'''||Henrik Christian Christensen | |||
|- | |||
|'''Christensen, Jørgen Berg'''||See [[Bergspiber]]; Jyllinge near Roskilde dk | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Christensen]]'''||Lars Christensen. '''[[H. Dan Christensen]]''' (owner and designer at Pipe-Dan. | |'''[[Christensen]]'''||Lars Christensen. '''[[H. Dan Christensen]]''' (owner and designer at Pipe-Dan. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Copenhagen'''||brand sold by [[Mastercraft]], and in Denmark by [[Dan Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Cortina]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Crown]]'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Preben Holm]]''' and today by '''[[Poul Winslow]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[D.E.V.]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dahl]]'''||'''[[Helge Y. Dahl]]'''; Ringsted. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Danco]]''' | |'''[[Danco]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Danbark'''|||Sub-brand of Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen, see '''[[Refbjerg]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Danets]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''Danish Clipper'''||Danish brand of '''[[Kriswill]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Danish Natural]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Danish Quaint]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Danish Sovereign]]'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Danish | |'''[[Danish Special]]'''||Sub-brand / second of '''[[Kriswill]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Danmore]]'''||The pipes appeared next to other manufacture brands ([[Tabago]], [[Torben Dansk]] e.a.) in the first cataloge of [[Dan Pipe]] (originally named "Danske Pibe"), a pipe and tobacco mailing enterprise established by Heiko Behrens in 1972. Following the pipes became well-known and quite popular in Germany. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Danpipes]]'''||brand of Danish shop "Skovbo" pipes, perhaps made by [[Skovbo Piber]]?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Danske Club]]'''||mass produced [[Stanwell]] second with superimposed letters '''DC''' symbol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Dantonian Pipe Works]]'''||joint venture of [[Sven Knudsen]] & [[Teddy Knudsen]]; Næstved. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Davids]]||Need information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Den Kongelige Porcelainsfabrik]]''' | |'''[[Den Kongelige Porcelainsfabrik]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DON / Don]]'''||[[Bari]] sub-brand??? - not confirmed! Series: Old Briar. | |'''[[DON / Don]]'''||[[Bari]] sub-brand??? - not confirmed! Series: Old Briar. | ||
Line 140: | Line 172: | ||
|'''[[Duncan]]''' | |'''[[Duncan]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Dybsø]]'''||Made by Benny S. Christensen who lived in Dybsø near Næstved. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||