23,095
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Adventure]]'''||Symbol: "A", brand associated with McGahey, The Tobacconist and Pazyryk. | |'''[[Adventure]]'''||Symbol: "A", brand associated with McGahey, The Tobacconist and Pazyryk. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[AGE]]'''||Need information. Possibly made by or for [[Salmon & Gluckstein]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Air-o-Dry]]'''||A system pipe made by [[Comoy's]], need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alco]]'''||System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. | |'''[[Alco]]'''||System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. | ||
Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
|'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | |'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Armstrong]]'''||Clay pipe brand of John Armstrong & Sons. | |'''[[Armstrong]]'''||[[Clay pipe]] brand of John Armstrong & Sons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | |'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | ||
Line 74: | Line 78: | ||
|'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | |'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, clay pipe maker. Started in 1972 and now retired. | |'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, [[clay pipe]] maker. Started in 1972 and now retired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 146: | Line 150: | ||
|'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | |'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early clay pipe factory, England, founded 1619 | |'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early [[clay pipe]] factory, England, founded 1619 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | ||
Line 164: | Line 168: | ||
|'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | |'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; Broseley, Shropshire | |'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; [[clay pipe]] maker; Broseley, Shropshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | |'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | ||
Line 273: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Craven]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Craven]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crown of England]]'''||5 Crown Logos on shank, and one on stem. Need Information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cutty Sark]]'''||Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England | |'''[[Cutty Sark]]'''||Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England | ||
Line 283: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Daddy]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Daddy]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Damman]]'''||Need Information, possibly made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | |'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, clay pipe maker | |'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, [[clay pipe]] maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 302: | Line 310: | ||
|'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | |'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dover DeLuxe'''||Made by [[Comoy]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | |'''[[Dover DeLuxe]]'''||Made by [[Comoy]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | |'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? |