23,094
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jamieson'''||Horace "Horry" Jamieson, long-time '''[[Barling]]''' pipemaker. Being one of the rare British pipemakers skilled in freehand design, he changed to '''[[GBD]]''' in the 1960's after Barling had been sold. For GBD he primarily carved the one of a kind pipes of the "Collector" and "Unique" lines. (Some sources mention ''"the Jamieson brothers"'' ... ?) | |'''Jamieson'''||Horace "Horry" Jamieson, long-time '''[[Barling]]''' pipemaker. Being one of the rare British pipemakers skilled in freehand design, he changed to '''[[GBD]]''' in the 1960's after Barling had been sold. For GBD he primarily carved the one of a kind pipes of the "Collector" and "Unique" lines. (Some sources mention ''"the Jamieson brothers"'' ... ?) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jasper'''||Brand of [[Standard Pipe Co.]], also a former brand belonging to a New York Shop at 104 W 47th St. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J.B.B.]]'''||Joseph B. Brown. "Hull Importer of Tobacconists Goods." Kingston upon Hull, East Yorkshire. Production c. 1875-1922 of briar & meerschaum pipes, also cheroot & cigar holders. | |'''[[J.B.B.]]'''||Joseph B. Brown. "Hull Importer of Tobacconists Goods." Kingston upon Hull, East Yorkshire. Production c. 1875-1922 of briar & meerschaum pipes, also cheroot & cigar holders. |