2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Walden'''||Kirk Walden. See '''[[KW Pipes]]'''. | |'''Walden'''||Kirk Walden. See '''[[KW Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Waldorf'''||Former brand of '''[[William Demuth Company]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Walls]]'''||Bob Walls (ret./† ?); ?, OH) | |'''[[Walls]]'''||Bob Walls (ret./† ?); ?, OH) | ||
Line 11: | Line 13: | ||
|'''[[Wally Frank]]'''||Wally Frank Ltd.; New York City. | |'''[[Wally Frank]]'''||Wally Frank Ltd.; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Walther]]'''||Bill Walther | |'''[[Walt De Visser]]'''||Tobacconist sith small production. He also wrote ''Constructing Your First Pipe'' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Walther]]'''||Bill Walther; Ft. Worth, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ward'''||Robert A. Ward. See '''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''. | |'''Ward'''||Robert A. Ward. See '''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Wardleigh]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Warner]]'''||Anthony "Tony" Warner; Quincy, PA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wathen]]'''||Kerry S. Wathen (ret./† ?); | |'''[[Wathen]]'''||Kerry S. Wathen (ret./† ?); | ||
Line 22: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Waughtel]]'''||Robert Waughtel (ret./† ?); Harrisburg, PA | |'''[[Waughtel]]'''||Robert Waughtel (ret./† ?); Harrisburg, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''WDC'''|| Former brand of '''[[William Demuth Company]]'''; New York City. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Weaver'''||Bruce A. Weaver; Brentwood, TN. See '''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''. | |'''Weaver'''||Bruce A. Weaver; Brentwood, TN. See '''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Webb]]'''||Roy Webb | |'''[[Webb]]'''||Roy Webb; Sevierville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Weber Pipe Co.]]'''||Carl B. Weber; Jersey City, NJ | |'''[[Weber Pipe Co.]]'''||Carl B. Weber; Jersey City, NJ | ||
Line 31: | Line 41: | ||
|'''Weber-Prada'''||Gunnar Weber-Prada; Los Angeles, CA. See '''[[TotemStar]]'''. | |'''Weber-Prada'''||Gunnar Weber-Prada; Los Angeles, CA. See '''[[TotemStar]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Weidemann]]'''||John Weidemann; | |'''[[Weidemann]]'''||John Weidemann; Best Pipemaker at 1994 L.A. Pipe & Cigar Expo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Weinberger'''||Jack H. Weinberger (†); West Caldwell, NJ. See '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''. | |'''Weinberger'''||Jack H. Weinberger (†); West Caldwell, NJ. See '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 37: | Line 47: | ||
|'''[[Weiner]]'''||Steve Weiner († 2002); Olmstead Falls (Cleveland), OH | |'''[[Weiner]]'''||Steve Weiner († 2002); Olmstead Falls (Cleveland), OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Weiss, C.'''|| Late 19th century manufacturer of meerschaum pipes and smoking articles. Retail store was at 399 Broadway St., NY; factories were at 69 Walker St., NY and in Vienna, Austria. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Well Pipe'''||Brand of '''[[Mastercraft]]''', likely made in Italy | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wellington'''||[[William Demuth Company]] (WDC); New York City. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wells, Quinton'''||[[Quinton Wells]]; Overland Park, KS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wenhall]]'''||Wenhall Pipes Ltd., NYC. Made by different producers. | |'''[[Wenhall]]'''||Wenhall Pipes Ltd., NYC. Made by different producers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[West]]'''||Tim West; Columbus, OH | |'''[[West]]'''||Tim West; Columbus, OH | ||
|- | |||
|'''Westbrook'''||Brand of '''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Westminster'''||Brand sold by various English and North American Firms | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA | |'''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA | ||
|- | |||
|'''White Bar'''||Brand from the 1950s belonging '''[[Wally Frank]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Whitmore, Chuck'''||LaRue son-in-law; Whidbey Is., WA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wiley]]'''||Randy Wiley; Riverview, FL | |'''[[Wiley]]'''||Randy Wiley; Riverview, FL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wilke Briars]]'''||Wilke Pipe Shop (Anna Wilke); formerly in New York City. Successor enterprise, Pipeworks & Wilke, now at East Middlebury, VT. (http://www.vtpipes.com) | |'''[[Wilke Briars]]'''||Wilke Pipe Shop (Anna Wilke); formerly in New York City. Successor enterprise, Pipeworks & Wilke, now at East Middlebury, VT. (http://www.vtpipes.com) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Wilkenson'''||1960s brand from the Bradberry Briar Pipe Co.; New York | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[William Demuth Company]]'''||WDC; New York City. | |'''[[William Demuth Company]]'''||WDC; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''||Justin Bain; | |'''[[William H. Hendrikx]]'''||Dutch born pipe maker, lived in Ulster County, NY c. 1930-50s | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''||Justin Bain; Philadelphia, PA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Wittasek]]'''||John Wittasek; artisan who took part in the P&T Pipe Carving Contest in 2002. Symbol: '''JW''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[With Pipe & Book]]'''||Breck & Julie Turner; Lake Placid, NY | |'''[[With Pipe & Book]]'''||Breck & Julie Turner; Lake Placid, NY | ||
Line 61: | Line 91: | ||
|'''[[Worlich]]'''||John Worlich (ret./† ?); ?, NJ | |'''[[Worlich]]'''||John Worlich (ret./† ?); ?, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Woolsey]]'''||Los Angelas, CA (Circa 1960s 1970s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">X</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">X</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="4">Y</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Yamada]]'''||Jon Yamada; Hawaii | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Yard Pipes'''||Stephen & Roswitha Anderson; Columbus, OH. Sub-brand / second of '''[[S&R Pipes]]''' | |'''Yard Pipes'''||Stephen & Roswitha Anderson; Columbus, OH. Sub-brand / second of '''[[S&R Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Yello-Bole]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Yello-Bole]]'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; currently made by '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Yeti Pipe Co.]]'''||Micah Crider; Missoula, MT | |'''[[Yeti Pipe Co.]]'''||Micah Crider; Missoula, MT | ||
Line 77: | Line 107: | ||
|'''[[Yingling]]'''||Mark Yingling | |'''[[Yingling]]'''||Mark Yingling | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Yorkshire'''||Former brand of Sears, Roebock & Co., made by [[Gasparini]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Zeavin]]'''||Mark Zeavin; CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Zephair]]'''||[[Reco Manufacturing Co.]] (liquidated); Chicago, IL. | |'''[[Zephair]]'''||[[Reco Manufacturing Co.]] (liquidated); Chicago, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Zeus]]'''||U.S. PAT. 2158897 | |'''[[Zeus]]'''||Brand sold by [[L&H Stern]] and [[Altamira]]; U.S. PAT. 2158897 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Zurcher'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See '''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''. | |'''Zurcher'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See '''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |