23,116
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|'''[[Amarcord]]'''||"..., the new Italian pipe entirely hand-made by an artisan from the Pesaro school..." | |'''[[Amarcord]]'''||"..., the new Italian pipe entirely hand-made by an artisan from the Pesaro school..." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ambassador'''|| | |'''[[Ambassador (Italian brand)|Ambassador]]'''||[[Gasparini]] second, intended for export. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ambiente'''||??? | |'''[[Ambiente]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Amorelli]]'''||Salvatore Amorelli; Caltanissetta. | |'''[[Amorelli]]'''||Salvatore Amorelli; Caltanissetta. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Angelo]]'''||inexpensive Italian brand or series made by the [[Rovera]] family. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Angelo Venezia]]'''||Name is fiction; frequently offered in Italiany. | |'''[[Angelo Venezia]]'''||Name is fiction; frequently offered in Italiany. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Antique'''||??? | |'''[[Antique]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aqualong]]'''||Enzo Foresti | |'''[[Aqualong]]'''||Enzo Foresti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ardor]]'''||Dorelio Rovera e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). | |'''[[Ardor]]'''||Dorelio [[Rovera]] e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aretia'''||??? | |'''Aretia'''||??? | ||
Line 53: | Line 55: | ||
|'''[[Ascot]]'''|| | |'''[[Ascot]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aurelia'''|| | |'''[[Astoria]]'''||Inexpensive brand sold by [[Ben Wade]] and [[Lorenzo]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Aurelia'''||[[Savinelli]] sub-brand second | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bacigalupi]]'''||Marco Bacigalupi; Liguria | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baldi]]'''||Baldo Baldi; Quarto (Genova) | |'''[[Baldi]]'''||Baldo Baldi; Quarto (Genova) | ||
Line 75: | Line 81: | ||
|'''Becker'''||'''[[Fritz Becker]]''' (broken pipe); Roma | |'''Becker'''||'''[[Fritz Becker]]''' (broken pipe); Roma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Becker'''||'''[[Paolo Becker]]'''; Roma | |'''Becker'''||'''[[Paolo Becker]]'''; (broken pipe); Roma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Becker & Musicò]]'''||Paolo Becker & Giorgio Musicò; Roma. | |'''[[Becker & Musicò]]'''||Paolo Becker & Giorgio Musicò; Roma. | ||
Line 81: | Line 87: | ||
|'''[[Bellina]]'''||Renato Bellina | |'''[[Bellina]]'''||Renato Bellina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bellissima Pipes'''||Made by '''[[ | |'''Bellissima Pipes'''||Made by '''[[L'anatra]]''' for Paul Buza, The Tinder Box; Mesa, AZ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bellomo]]'''||Sandro Bellomo | |'''[[Bellomo]]'''||Sandro Bellomo | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Benedetto]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bennington Royale'''||[[Savinelli]] made pipe for Bennington's Tobacconist in Florida, USA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bent Bob Pipes'''||[[Savinelli]] made budget pipe for USA. | |'''Bent Bob Pipes'''||[[Savinelli]] made budget pipe for USA. | ||
Line 100: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bo-Bo'''||??? | |'''Bo-Bo'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bogni, Amedeo'''||Works for [[Savinelli]] on their Autograph series | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bogni]]'''||Ercole Bogni | |'''[[Bogni]]'''||Ercole Bogni | ||
Line 111: | Line 123: | ||
|'''[[Brebbia]]'''||Pipe Brebbia S.r.l.; Brebbia (Varese) | |'''[[Brebbia]]'''||Pipe Brebbia S.r.l.; Brebbia (Varese) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brewster'''|| | |'''Brewster'''||Made by [[Rossi]], sold in redemption offer for Sir Walter Raleigh tobacco, and as basket pipes through [[Mastercraft]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Briantea / Brianza'''||Fantasy names; shortly used by Luigi Radice in 1980/81 for sales in Italiany. | |'''Briantea / Brianza'''||Fantasy names; shortly used by Luigi [[Radice]] in 1980/81 for sales in Italiany. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brookfield Pipes'''||Made for USA | |'''Brookfield Pipes'''||Made for USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bristol'''|| | |'''Bristol'''||[[Gasparini]] second, also second brand for [[Comoy]] and [[Sasieni]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Buzzi]]'''||Enea Buzzi, the Founder of [[Brebbia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 139: | Line 153: | ||
|'''Canestro'''||??? | |'''Canestro'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cantini'''|| | |'''[[Cantini]]'''||Luciano Cantini, an artisan from the Marche region | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Capitello'''|| | |'''[[Capitello]]'''||made by Enzo Galluzzo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Capitol'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Capitol'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 148: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carcano]]'''||Ettore Carcano | |'''[[Carcano]]'''||Ettore Carcano | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carati]]'''||Paolo Carati | |||
|- | |||
|'''Carlino'''||Vito Carlino, see [[Calabria Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carmignani]]'''||House brand of Roman tobacconist (1970 to 1979), with many made by [[Fritz Becker]] or [[Baldo Baldi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Carollo'''||Giovanni Carollo, producer brand see '''[[Molina Pipe]]''' | |'''Carollo'''||Giovanni Carollo, producer brand see '''[[Molina Pipe]]''' | ||
Line 169: | Line 189: | ||
|'''Cejone'''||??? | |'''Cejone'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cellini'''||'''[[Brebbia]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''Cellini'''||'''[[Brebbia]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |||
|'''Ceresa'''||Carlo Ceresa, see '''[[Cassano Pipes]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cerrato]]'''||Cerrato Luciano, Ronco Biellese (Biella) | |'''[[Cerrato]]'''||Cerrato Luciano, Ronco Biellese (Biella) | ||
Line 193: | Line 215: | ||
|'''[[Corrado]]'''||Corrado Frignani | |'''[[Corrado]]'''||Corrado Frignani | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Corsellini | |'''[[Corsellini]]'''||Alessandro Corsellini; Firenze. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|JohnCrosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Crugnola'''||Italialian artisan from Barasso. He produced for P. Carati, of Milan, and Al Pascia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cumberland'''||??? | |'''Cumberland'''||??? |