23,097
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | |'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carmette Pipes]]'''||Adam Sheehan; Winona, Minnesota | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | |'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Castro'''||Pipes made by various third parties for David and Steve Casto of Davidus Cigars Ltd. | |'''Castro'''||Pipes made by various third parties for David and Steve Casto of Davidus Cigars Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cates]]'''||Mel Cates; Springfield, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Catterall Pipes]]'''||Van Catterall; Greensboro, NC | |'''[[Catterall Pipes]]'''||Van Catterall; Greensboro, NC | ||
Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | |'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[John Chapman]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); patented 1905. | |'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); patented 1905. | ||
Line 59: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Clewell]]'''||R.A. Clewell | |'''[[Clewell]]'''||R.A. Clewell | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cochey'''||Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH., see [[Briar Bird Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cole Pipes]]'''||Charles Cole | |'''[[Cole Pipes]]'''||Charles Cole | ||
|- | |||
|'''Coles, Jared'''||'''[[Jared Coles]]'''; Fresno, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | |'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]] | |'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]], see also [[Colossals]] made in France. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as '''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]] | |'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as '''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]] | ||
Line 75: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of '''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B) | |'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''||CPF (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of '''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Comer’s]]'''||USA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | |'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | ||
Line 80: | Line 92: | ||
|'''[[Conway Jr.]]'''||C.E. Conway Jr.; Orlando, FL | |'''[[Conway Jr.]]'''||C.E. Conway Jr.; Orlando, FL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cook'''||'''[[Russ Cook]]'''; | |'''Cook'''||'''[[Russ Cook]]'''; Mount Pleasant, MI [http://www.pipesbyrusscook.com Russ Cook Pipes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cook'''||'''[[Tom Cook]]'''; Amarillo, TX | |'''Cook'''||'''[[Tom Cook]]'''; Amarillo, TX | ||
Line 97: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Court'''||Glen Court; South Hadley, MA. See '''[[Royal Court Pipes]]'''. | |'''Court'''||Glen Court; South Hadley, MA. See '''[[Royal Court Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Courtley]]'''||'''[[Custom-Bilt]]''' sub-brand or second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cowen'''||'''Louis Cowan''', an artisan who produced for [[Marxman]] after working for [[Loewe & Co.]] in England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crable]]'''||Joseph Crable; Kealakekua, HI | |'''[[Crable]]'''||Joseph Crable; Kealakekua, HI | ||
Line 102: | Line 118: | ||
|'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | |'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]]'''||Jerry Crawford; | |'''[[Craig Buchanan]]'''||Buchanan Tobacco Shop; Myrtle Beach, SC. Pipes made by various makers | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]]'''||Jerry Crawford; Grants Pass, Oregon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | |'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]||Dan and Amy Sanford; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crider, Micah'''||Missoula, MT; see [[Yeti Pipe Co.]] | |'''Crider, Micah'''||Missoula, MT; see [[Yeti Pipe Co.]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 136: | ||
|'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|John Crosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | |'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|John Crosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Curtis Draper]]||brand of Washington DC | |'''Crown'''||Royalton Crown, see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cunningham]]'''||Ken Cunningham; pipemaker working for Salt Lake City tobacconist (1980s) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Curtis Draper]]||brand of Washington DC tobacconist11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | |'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | ||
Line 125: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dagner Pipes]]'''||Jayson Dagner, Florida | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | |'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[DANA 31]]'''||Metal body, wood bowl | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | |'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | ||
Line 143: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:DCS_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DCS_1a.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DCS_1b.jpg|50px]] | | ||[[Image:DCS_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DCS_1a.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DCS_1b.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | |'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 157: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | |'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | ||
|- | |||
|'''DeSchaine, Jim'''||'''[[Jim DeSchaine]]; Auburn, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Diebel]]'''||Fred Diebel; Kansas City, MO | |'''[[Diebel]]'''||Fred Diebel; Kansas City, MO | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Di Franco]]'''||Charles Di Franco; Trenton, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B). Introduced November 1919, discontinued till 1924 | |'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]''' (KB&B). Introduced November 1919, discontinued till 1924 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dodge]]'''||Robert Dodge, hobbyist pipe maker; Minnesota | |||
|- | |||
|'''Doodler'''||Sub brand [[National Briar Pipe Co.]], Tracy Mincer; Jersey City, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Doerr]]'''||Diane Doerr. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ. | |'''[[Doerr]]'''||Diane Doerr. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Don Warren Pipes]]'''|| Brand Name of maker Donald W Gillmore, Albuquerque, NM | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Don-Lou]]'''||Dominic Cazzetta (†); Brooklyn, NY. | |'''[[Don-Lou]]'''||Dominic Cazzetta (†); Brooklyn, NY. | ||
Line 172: | Line 208: | ||
|'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | |'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. | |'''[[Dr. Shotton's]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]], [[Kaywoodie]], and [[Reiss-Premier Co.]] | |'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]], [[Kaywoodie]], and [[Reiss-Premier Co.]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:DRS_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01b.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01c.jpg|50px]] | | ||[[Image:DRS_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01b.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01c.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DSH Pipes]]'''||David Huber; Durham, NC | |'''[[DSH Pipes]]'''||David Huber; Durham, NC |