2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Eldritch Pipes]]'''||Brand name for English maker Chris Kelly | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ELK]]'''||old English brand | |'''[[ELK]]'''||old English brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Englandaire'''||1930s brand, and | |'''Englandaire'''||1930s brand, and [[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Gold'''||English brand produced by [[La Rocca]] | |'''English Gold'''||English brand produced by [[La Rocca]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Knight'''|| | |'''English Knight'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Rustic'''||perhaps this | |'''English Rustic'''||perhaps this [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second 50-70s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Patent Pipe'''|| old English brand of [[John Higgins & Co.]] | |'''English Patent Pipe'''|| old English brand of [[John Higgins & Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Estacis'''|| | |'''Estacis'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Eton]]'''||Lopes states it is an English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] using Greek brair; symbol of '''E''' | |'''[[Eton]]'''||Lopes states it is an English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] using Greek brair; symbol of '''E''' | ||
Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
|'''Everdry'''||brand of [[Parker]] Pipe Co. Stamp: "Everdry / London Made". | |'''Everdry'''||brand of [[Parker]] Pipe Co. Stamp: "Everdry / London Made". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Everyman'''||old English brand of | |'''Everyman'''||old English brand of [[R.S. Boulton Ltd]], but a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second since at least 1925. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Exmoor Pipe'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | ||
Line 30: | Line 32: | ||
|'''[[F & C]]'''||F & C Pipe Company of London | |'''[[F & C]]'''||F & C Pipe Company of London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''F & T'''|| | |'''F & T'''||[[Fribourg & Treyer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fairway]]'''||old brand of A. Frankau & Co.; now a [[BBB]] sub-brand / second | |'''[[Fairway]]'''||old brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]]; now a [[BBB]] sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Falcon]]'''||Metall system pipe (ex USA) | |'''[[Falcon]]'''||Metall system pipe (ex USA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Falstaff'''|| | |'''Falstaff'''||[[Charatan]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fantail'''||'''[[ | |'''Fantail'''||old English brand, but a [[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second following WWII. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Featherweight'''||English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[FEC]]'''||Friedrich Edwards & Co. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ferndown]]'''||L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood | |'''[[Ferndown]]'''||L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood | ||
|- | |||
|'''FGC'''||Early 20th century brand; Birmingham | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Finsbury]]'''||Former brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]. Brand of Finsbury Products; New York. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fortnum & Mason]]'''||House pipes of famed London department store | |'''[[Fortnum & Mason]]'''||House pipes of famed London department store | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fouquet'''|| | |'''Fouquet'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Frankau'''||[[A. Frankau & Co.]]. See [[BBB]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Frankau's'''||[[BBB]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Frederick Tranter]]'''||brand and name of English tobacconist in Bath and Oxford | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Friar'''|| | |'''Friar'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | |'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Friedlander, Lesser A.'''||(1858 - 1903) Inventor of first patented telescoping pipe. Ref. 1888 Tobacco Trade Directory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See [[Invicta Briars]] and [[Castleford]]. Manager of Charatan production for [[Dunhill]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">G</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">G</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''G. Smith & Sons'''||brand and name of English tobacconist founded in 1869 (now closed), based in Charing Coss Rd. London | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Gallaher]]'''||Tom Gallaher; Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
|'''Garlan'''||Or Garland? [[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | |'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Georgian'''||British [[clay]] pipe brand. Also English brand sold by Bernhardt & Mayers (see [[Rocket]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | |'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Glokar'''||'''[[ | |'''Glokar'''||[[BBB]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Gold Star'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Golden Arrow'''||Produced by [[Comoy's]]; Symbol: centaur holding a bow | |||
|- | |||
|'''Golden Root'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. Golden Root - London Made | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Gresham Giants'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Gorden]]'''||early 20th century brand of Samuel Gorden; Symbol '''Gordon''' in a lozenge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Guildhall'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. Started in the 1930s, and still produced | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[GWS]]'''||G.W. Sims; North London | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">H</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">H</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hall & Fitzgerald]]'''||English maker of several brands | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hampton Court]]'''||?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hape]]'''||Marked Hape and Timber Product, London Made. Need Information. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Harcourt]]'''||Danish made Freehands for [[Dunhill]]. But also examples of traditional shapes Made in England. Need information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | |'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Harley Filter'''||Popular brand from the 1960s made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Harrods'''||Private label pipes of the famous London department store. London SW1X 7XL (Knightsbridge). | |'''Harrods'''||Private label pipes of the famous London department store. London SW1X 7XL (Knightsbridge). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Harwood Brothers]]'''||Maker from Liverpool; Lopes states connection with HB, Old England, and Old Fashion | ||
|- | |||
|'''HB'''||brand of the [[Harwood Brothers]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''HC'''||old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. ([[see Comoy's]]) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Heather Coleman]]'''||[[clay]] pipe maker | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hedgehog'''||old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hendon'''||old English Brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Henley Club'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. (Not to be confused with '''Henley''', a [[Stanwell]] second!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hercules]]'''||brand by various companies | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''His Royal Highness'''||'''HRS''' a [[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''House Of Commons'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''House Of Lords'''||brand by Samuel Gordon in the early 20th Century, then became a [[Sasieni]] second | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Huybrecht]]'''||George Huybrecht | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hyde Park'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||