23,116
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. | |'''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Galehouse]]'''||Joseph Galehouse; Wooster, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gardner]]'''||Russ Gardner; Las Vegas, NV | |'''[[Gardner]]'''||Russ Gardner; Las Vegas, NV | ||
Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
|'''[[Genna]]'''||Frank Genna; Woodbridge, NJ. | |'''[[Genna]]'''||Frank Genna; Woodbridge, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Georgetown'''||Brand of Georgetown Tobacco; Washington, DC | |'''[[Georgetown]]'''||Brand of Georgetown Tobacco; Washington, DC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Georgopulo]]'''||G. A. Georgopulo; New York City. | |'''[[Georgopulo]]'''||G. A. Georgopulo; New York City. | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
|'''[[Geyer]]'''||Harry Geyer, carver from the East Coast | |'''[[Geyer]]'''||Harry Geyer, carver from the East Coast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GHK'''|| | |'''GHK'''||Gilbert Henry Krisor or perhaps [[Krisor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Giardina]]'''||Joe Giardina; Edwardsville, IL | |'''[[Giardina]]'''||Joe Giardina; Edwardsville, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gibson'''||Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. See '''[[Okie Pipes]]''' | |'''Gibson'''||Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. See '''[[Okie Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Gilliam]]'''||James Gilliam, an American pipe maker living in Germany | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gillmore'''|| Albuquerque, NM. Don Gillmore pipe maker, See [[Don Warren Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Giotto'''||brand by [[Tom Rakowski]], known mostly for his tampers | |'''Giotto'''||brand by [[Tom Rakowski]], known mostly for his tampers | ||
Line 56: | Line 62: | ||
|'''[[Gold]]'''||Albert Gold (Lassen Pipe Shop); Wichita, KS. | |'''[[Gold]]'''||Albert Gold (Lassen Pipe Shop); Wichita, KS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Golden Bull'''||??? ITALY | |'''[[Golden Bull]]'''||??? ITALY, Need information, see also [[Racine & Laramie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gordon Bilchik Pipes]]'''||Mark Greene; Boise, ID. See '''[http://www.facebook.com/CustomPipes Gordon Bilchik Custom Pipes]'''. | |'''[[Gordon Bilchik Pipes]]'''||Mark Greene; Boise, ID. See '''[http://www.facebook.com/CustomPipes Gordon Bilchik Custom Pipes]'''. | ||
Line 66: | Line 72: | ||
|'''Gran Hill'''||Lopes states it is also the brand of a Fargo Tobacconist, '''Lonnie Fay''', who made freehands bearing this stamp in the 1970s | |'''Gran Hill'''||Lopes states it is also the brand of a Fargo Tobacconist, '''Lonnie Fay''', who made freehands bearing this stamp in the 1970s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Grabow, Dr.'''|| see [[Dr. Grabow]] | |'''Grabow, Dr.'''|| see [[Dr. Grabow]], [[M. Linkman & Co.]]; Chicago, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gray Mountain Pipes]]'''||Mark Gradberg; Kankakee, IL. | |'''[[Gray Mountain Pipes]]'''||Mark Gradberg; Kankakee, IL. | ||
Line 79: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gustav Fischer]]'''||Meerschaum artist; Born in Austria, he lived and worked in New York | |'''[[Gustav Fischer]]'''||Meerschaum artist; Born in Austria, he lived and worked in New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">H</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">H</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''H&B'''||Hirschl & Bendheim; Late 19th / early 20th century brand | |'''H&B'''||Hirschl & Bendheim; Late 19th / early 20th century brand | ||
|- | |||
|'''HBS Pipes'''||Burgess Shucker, Upstate, South Carolina. Handmade Cherry, Maple and briar pipes. See '''HBS Pipeworks'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''H158 Value Pipes'''||Italian made? ''"Made from nice briar and come with an even nicer price. Terrific value for the buck."'' | |'''H158 Value Pipes'''||Italian made? ''"Made from nice briar and come with an even nicer price. Terrific value for the buck."'' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Hacker, Richard'''||[[Richard Hacker]], author and collector, also designed pipes for some makers | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hackert]]'''||Jake Hackert; Lancaster, PA. | |'''[[Hackert]]'''||Jake Hackert; Lancaster, PA. | ||
Line 96: | Line 104: | ||
|'''Hamburg'''||Jack Hamburg Jr.; Joliet, IL. See '''[[Jack's Handmade Pipes]]'''. | |'''Hamburg'''||Jack Hamburg Jr.; Joliet, IL. See '''[[Jack's Handmade Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hamilton'''||Anglo American brand made by [[Comoy's]] and [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]] | |'''[[Hamric]]'''||Zack Hamric; Sarasota FL | ||
|- | |||
|'''Hamilton'''||Anglo American brand made by [[Comoy's]], and [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]] (according to Who Made That Pipe) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hamilton Lumber'''||Made by [[L&H Stern]] (according to Who Made That Pipe) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hamilton Pipe'''||Made by [[Max Bressler]] (c.1940) (according to Who Made That Pipe) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hampton]]'''||Wade Hampton; Phoenix, AZ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Harrington Park'''||North American brand sold by [[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]] | |'''Harrington Park'''||North American brand sold by [[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]] | ||
Line 105: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hartstock'''||Heyzer Hartstock, important pipemaker of '''[[Custom-Bilt]]'''. | |'''Hartstock'''||Heyzer Hartstock, important pipemaker of '''[[Custom-Bilt]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alexander Hasty|Hasty, Alexander]]||Alexander Pipes; Kansas City, KS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Haugan]]'''||Rick Haugan. New carver?! | |'''[[Haugan]]'''||Rick Haugan. New carver?! | ||
Line 123: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Heidemann]]'''||Gary Heidemann; Waterloo (Milwaukee), WI | |'''[[Heidemann]]'''||Gary Heidemann; Waterloo (Milwaukee), WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[C. P. Heininger & Company]]'''||Charles Heininger; San Francisco, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Heisenberg|Heisenberg Pipes]]||Made by Jim Brown; Mooresville, North Carolina | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]'''||HLT; Greensboro, NC | |'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]'''||HLT; Greensboro, NC | ||
Line 139: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Herskovitz]]'''||Sandor Herskovitz; Flushing, NY | |'''[[Herskovitz]]'''||Sandor Herskovitz; Flushing, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''Herzig'''||Max Herzig, worked for [[Marxman]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hessian Guard'''||'''[[William Demuth Company]] (WDC); New York City. | |'''Hessian Guard'''||'''[[William Demuth Company]] (WDC); New York City. | ||
Line 155: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hildebrand]]'''||Paul Hildebrand; Phoenix, AZ | |'''[[Hildebrand]]'''||Paul Hildebrand; Phoenix, AZ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Hinkle'''||'''[[Joe Hinkle]]'''; Indianapolis, IN | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hirsch, Rudolph'''||[[Rudolph Hirsch]], first president of [[Kaywoodie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hirshan'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. See '''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]''' and '''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''. | |'''Hirshan'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. See '''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]''' and '''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''. |