23,116
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">J</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">J</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[J&J Pipes]]'''||[[Jared Coles]] and [[John Klose]]; Fresno, CA. As of January 2016 Jarad and John are making pipes separately | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Alan Pipes]]'''||Jeffrey Allen Gracik; San Diego, CA. | |'''[[J. Alan Pipes]]'''||Jeffrey Allen Gracik; San Diego, CA. | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ | |'''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ | ||
|- | |||
|'''JD'''||End of 19th Century brand of [[Joseph B. Desjardins]]; Fort River, Massachusetts | |||
|- | |||
|'''J.S. Gold'''|| Brand of [[Uhle's]] Tobacconist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jack's Handmade Pipes]]'''||Jack Hamburg Jr.; Joliet, IL | |'''[[Jack's Handmade Pipes]]'''||Jack Hamburg Jr.; Joliet, IL | ||
Line 39: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[JHW Pipes]]'''||Jack H. Weinberger ; West Caldwell, NJ. | |'''[[JHW Pipes]]'''||Jack H. Weinberger ; West Caldwell, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jigg's'''||Brand of L & H Stern, see '''[[LHS]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jobey]]'''||Various makers! | |'''[[Jobey]]'''||Various makers! | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[John Crouch]]||Tobacconist in Alexandria, VA, that also had pipes made under their name | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[John Hudson Moore Inc.]]'''||American firm, which apparently distributed [[Sasieni]] seconds, including [[Berkeley Club]], [[Fantail]], [[Old England]], and [[Windsor]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''John Middleton'''||Inexpensive pipes with Symbol: '''JH''', produced for [[John Middleton Inc.]], the Philadelphia firm selling Prince Albert Tobacco | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[John's Pipe Shop]]'''||Was in Hollywood and Los Angles, Calif. before zip codes | |'''[[John's Pipe Shop]]'''||Was in Hollywood and Los Angles, Calif. before zip codes | ||
|- | |||
|'''John Sterling'''||Brand made by various companies for F&K Cigar Co. Symbol: '''JS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''John Surrey'''||Brand of [[John Surrey Ltd.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Johnson'''||'''David Johnson'''; ?, AK. See '''[[Ozark Mountain Briars]]'''. | |'''Johnson'''||'''David Johnson'''; ?, AK. See '''[[Ozark Mountain Briars]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lannes Johnson]]'''||Texarcana, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Richard C. Johnson]]'''||Carlisle, PA | |'''[[Richard C. Johnson]]'''||Carlisle, PA | ||
Line 51: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Steven Johnson]]'''||Emmaus, PA | |'''[[Steven Johnson]]'''||Emmaus, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Johnson, Thomas'''||see '''[[Luna Pipes]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Todd Johnson]]'''||Nashville, TN | |'''[[Todd Johnson]]'''||Nashville, TN | ||
Line 59: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jesse Jones]]'''||Canyon, Texas | |'''[[Jesse Jones]]'''||Canyon, Texas | ||
|- | |||
|'''Joseph Murray'''||Brand and shop in New York | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jorgenson]]'''||Yern "Bo" Jorgenson; Wayne, PA. | |'''[[Jorgenson]]'''||Yern "Bo" Jorgenson; Wayne, PA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jost]]'''||Jost; St. Louis, MO. See Bill '''[[Collins]]''' | |'''[[Jost]]'''||Jost; St. Louis, MO. See Bill '''[[Collins]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jost's'''||Brand of Jost's tobacconist. Pipes made mainly by [[Comoy's]]. Symbol: white '''J''' in a circle | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Joyce]]'''||C. Kent Joyce; OK | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[JS Pipes]]'''||Joel Shapiro; Rancho Cordova, CA. | |'''[[JS Pipes]]'''||Joel Shapiro; Rancho Cordova, CA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Judd's Own'''||Brand of Tobacco Road stores in MN., owned by Judd Taggatz; Pipes were made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Sasieni]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jurkiewicz'''||Edward Andrew Jurkiewicz; Milwaukee, WI. See '''[[E. Andrew Briars]]'''. | |'''Jurkiewicz'''||Edward Andrew Jurkiewicz; Milwaukee, WI. See '''[[E. Andrew Briars]]'''. | ||
Line 71: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[K.B. Pipes]]'''||Keene Bridgeman, (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kabik]]'''||Michael V. Kabik; retired from pipemaking; MD, VA. | |'''[[Kabik]]'''||Michael V. Kabik; retired from pipemaking; MD, VA. | ||
Line 76: | Line 108: | ||
| ||Brands: CHP-X, Gran Hill, M. Kabik, Sven-Lar, Tobak, Vajra, [[Wenhall]]. | | ||Brands: CHP-X, Gran Hill, M. Kabik, Sven-Lar, Tobak, Vajra, [[Wenhall]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kaldenberg'''||' | |'''[[F.J. Kaldenberg Company]]'''||Kaldenberg & Son's, F.W. Kaldenberg, Manufacturers of Fine Meerschaum and Briar Pipes. NYC Firm, Circa 1850 - 1900. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Kalden.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:Kalden.jpg|50px]] | | ||
Line 90: | Line 122: | ||
|'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]'''||KB&B / KBB; New York City. | |'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]'''||KB&B / KBB; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kayne'''||Donald Kayne; Huntington, NY. See '''[[Germaine]]'''. | |'''Kayne'''||[[Donald Kayne]]; Huntington, NY. Also See '''[[Germaine]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Kayne_01.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:Kayne_01.jpg|50px]] | | ||
Line 109: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kevin Arthur Pipes]]'''||Kevin Arthur Skraboly; Aurora, IL. | |'''[[Kevin Arthur Pipes]]'''||Kevin Arthur Skraboly; Aurora, IL. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Keyer'''||See '''[[Keyer's Pipe Shop]]'''; Cincinnati, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kiess Pipes]]'''||Dr. Bob Pipes, Dr. Robert C. Kiess; ?, VT | |'''[[Kiess Pipes]]'''||Dr. Bob Pipes, Dr. Robert C. Kiess; ?, VT | ||
Line 117: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kirsten Pipe Company]]'''||Metal Pipes; Seattle, WA | |'''[[Kirsten Pipe Company]]'''||Metal Pipes; Seattle, WA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[KJ Pipes]]'''||Kadesh J. Swanson; Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kleenest'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''Kleenest'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Klein, Scott '''||'''[[Scottspipes]]'''; Elk Grove Village, IL | |'''Klein, Scott '''||'''[[Scottspipes]]'''; Elk Grove Village, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Klodt]]'''||Eric Klodt; Atlanta area, GA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Klose, John'''||'''[[John Klose]]''', see [[J&J Pipes]]; Fresno, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''||Brooklyn, NY | |'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''||Brooklyn, NY | ||
Line 127: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kool-Smok'''||'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''; Brooklyn, NY | |'''Kool-Smok'''||'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''; Brooklyn, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''Koplan'''||Ed Koplan, see [[Ed's Hand Made]]; Santa Monica, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kovacs'''||J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI. See '''[[Jandrew]]''' | |'''Kovacs'''||J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI. See '''[[Jandrew]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kowal]]'''||Jeff Kowal; Beaver Falls, PA | |'''[[Kowal]]'''||Jeff Kowal; Beaver Falls, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Krempp]]'''||Randy Krempp, maker who also does repair work; Waco, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Krisor]]'''||Gilbert Henry Krisor, Cameron Park, California (deceased, 1984) | |'''[[Krisor]]'''||Gilbert Henry Krisor, Cameron Park, California (deceased, 1984) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Krisor]]'''||George Krisor, carver from the West | ||
|- | |||
|'''Krona'''||Brand by [[Arlington Briar Pipes Corp.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kubik]]'''||Jim Kubik; Middleburg Heights, OH | |'''[[Kubik]]'''||Jim Kubik; Middleburg Heights, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kuehl]]'''||Alan Kuehl; Grayson, GA | |'''[[Kuehl]]'''||Alan Kuehl; Grayson, GA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kutschira]]'''||Former North American artisan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kuziel Pipes]]'''||Paul Kuziel; East Haven, CO | |'''[[Kuziel Pipes]]'''||Paul Kuziel; East Haven, CO |