23,213
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:French Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''I'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''I'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Idée'''|| | |'''Idée'''||brand of [[Ganeval et Cie.]]; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''J'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''J'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Vincent Fils]]'''||former factory in Saint-Claude, produced the [[Gardhill]] brand | |'''[[J. Vincent Fils]]'''||former factory in [[Saint-Claude]], produced the [[Gardhill]] brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''JBR'''||Early 20th century brand of the [[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]] factory | |'''JBR'''||Early 20th century brand of the [[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]] factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J.C. Poupon]]'''||buys Ebauchons from Saint-Claude factories and makes horn stems | |'''[[J.C. Poupon]]'''||buys Ebauchons from [[Saint-Claude]] factories and makes horn stems | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jacques Craen'''||See [[Genod]] and [[Vincent-Genod]] | |'''Jacques Craen'''||See [[Genod]] and [[Vincent-Genod]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|'''[[Jeantet]]'''||Jeantet-David S.A; Since 1987 [[Cuty Fort Group]] | |'''[[Jeantet]]'''||Jeantet-David S.A; Since 1987 [[Cuty Fort Group]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jeantet-David SA'''||see '''[[Jeantet]] | |'''Jeantet-David SA'''||see [[Jeantet]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jeantet'''||[[Paul Jeantet SA]], formerly Ebonite Co.; [[Saint-Claude]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jima]]'''||System pipe, brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''[[Jima]]'''||System pipe, brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 35: | ||
|'''JLB'''||Former brand of the [[Barondel Joseph-Ludovic]] factory | |'''JLB'''||Former brand of the [[Barondel Joseph-Ludovic]] factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Joly Favier'''||French factory in Saint-Claude, which later became Léon Favier | |'''Joly Favier'''||French factory in [[Saint-Claude]], which later became Léon Favier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Joseph Lorge et Cie.'''||Old French factory; Saint-Claude, see [[Duchesse]], [[Lorge]], and [[Odeon]] | |'''Joseph Lorge et Cie.'''||Old French factory; [[Saint-Claude]], see [[Duchesse]], [[Lorge]], and [[Odeon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jules Cottet-Émard'''||Early 20th century facory; Saint-Claude | |'''Jules Cottet-Émard'''||Early 20th century facory; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jumbos]]'''||??? | |'''[[Jumbos]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''K'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''K'''</font> | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Koch]]'''||Eugène Koch | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''L'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''L'''</font> | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[L. Fiolet]]'''||[[clay]] pipe factory; Saint Omar, Pas-de-Calais | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[L. Roux]]'''||Louis Roux; Cogolin | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[L. Vincent-Coutier]]'''||Previously [[Vincent-Cottet]], later became [[Vincent-Coutier & Fils]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[L.J. Georges]]'''||Lucien Jassois Georges; Corsica | |||
|- | |||
|'''L'Andalouse'''||Former brand of [[Vincent-Coutier & Fils]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''L'As de Pipe'''||(L'As de Poyat), brand of Cuty Fort Group, with Design by Jean Pierre Vitrac | |||
|- | |||
|'''L'Intoxicator'''||See [[Bernod-Regad]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[La Bruyère]]'''||Pipe making company as joint venture of [[Chacom]] and '''?'''; 1932 - 1957 | |'''[[La Bruyère]]'''||Pipe making company as joint venture of [[Chacom]] and '''?'''; 1932 - 1957 | ||
|- | |||
|'''La Calabraise'''||Former brand of [[Vincent-Coutier & Fils]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''La Colossale'''||See [[Bernod-Regad]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lacroix]]'''||Jean Lacroix; since 1987 Cuty Fort Group | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[La Gitana]]'''||Brand by Chapel Frés | |||
|- | |||
|'''La Glorieuse'''||Former brand of the [[Renè Zanda]] factory | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lafayette'''||Brand produced in [[Saint-Claude]] by [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''La Moscovite'''||1890 brand from the [[Marèchal Ruchion]] factory | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lancon Fils et Millet'''||Saint Lupicin factory, early 20th century; [[Saint-Claude]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[La Normandy]]'''||Pierre [[Morel]] & Son | |'''[[La Normandy]]'''||Pierre [[Morel]] & Son | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''La Norvègienne'''||Former brand of [[Ropp]] first appearing in 1911 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[La Radica]]'''||Made in France by Natale Novello | |||
|- | |||
|'''La Sibèrienne'''||1891 brand from the [[Marèchal Ruchion]] factory | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jean Lamy]]'''||[[Saint-Claude]], born 1814, died 2010 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lanier]]'''||Paul Lanier | |'''[[Lanier]]'''||Paul Lanier | ||
Line 54: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Le Chevalier]]'''||??? | |'''[[Le Chevalier]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Lèon Favier'''||Former [[Saint-Claude]] factory, formerly called Joly Favier | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lèon Vincent'''||''maitre-pipier'' and pipe sculptor, the father of Roger [[Vincent]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Le Pipier de Lunel]]'''||Jean Waille; Lunel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Le Roi]]'''||???| | |'''[[Le Roi]]'''||???| | ||
|- | |||
|'''Les Fils d'Anatole Grappin et Cie.'''||early 20th century factory; [[Saint-Claude]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Les Fils de Charles Vuillard'''||[[Saint-Claude]], followed the 19th century Édouard Vuillard factory | |||
|- | |||
|'''Les Fils de Paul Chretin'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory | |||
|- | |||
|'''Les Travailleurs Rèunis'''||Late 19th century brand; Symbol: bird in flight with sprig of wheat in beak | |||
|- | |||
|'''Libèrator'''||Former brand from Febvre D. et X. factory. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ligier-Colin'''||Brand for the late 19th Century | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ligne Bretagne]]'''||Brand of hand finished pipes by [[Trever Talbert]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LMB]]'''||???| | |'''[[LMB]]'''||???| | ||
Line 61: | Line 123: | ||
|'''[[Longchamp]]'''||Jean Cassegrain | |'''[[Longchamp]]'''||Jean Cassegrain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''Lorge'''||Former brand from [[Joseph Lorge et Cie.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Lorge-Guignard'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory, followed by Lorge Pipes et Fils, founded 1820 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Louis Bonneville'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory, specialized in pipes with oval drill | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||