23,213
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">J</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">J</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[J&J Pipes]]'''||[[Jared Coles]] and [[John Klose]]; Fresno, CA. As of January 2016 Jarad and John are making pipes separately | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Alan Pipes]]'''||Jeffrey Allen Gracik; San Diego, CA. | |'''[[J. Alan Pipes]]'''||Jeffrey Allen Gracik; San Diego, CA. | ||
Line 23: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Davis Pipes]]'''||Jody Davis; Yuma, AZ. | |'''[[J. Davis Pipes]]'''||Jody Davis; Yuma, AZ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[J. Mouton Pipes]]'''||J. Mouton; Gueydan, Louisiana | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ | |'''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''JD'''||End of 19th Century brand of [[Joseph B. Desjardins]]; Fort River, Massachusetts | |'''JD'''||End of 19th Century brand of [[Joseph B. Desjardins]]; Fort River, Massachusetts | ||
|- | |||
|'''JP'''||[[Jason Patrick]], Elgin, IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''J.S. Gold'''|| Brand of [[Uhle's]] Tobacconist | |'''J.S. Gold'''|| Brand of [[Uhle's]] Tobacconist | ||
Line 48: | Line 56: | ||
|'''[[Jobey]]'''||Various makers! | |'''[[Jobey]]'''||Various makers! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[John Hudson Moore Inc.]]'''||American firm | |'''[[John Crouch]]||Tobacconist in Alexandria, VA, that also had pipes made under their name | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[John Hudson Moore Inc.]]'''||American firm, which apparently distributed [[Sasieni]] seconds, including [[Berkeley Club]], [[Fantail]], [[Old England]], and [[Windsor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''John Middleton'''||Inexpensive pipes with Symbol: '''JH''', produced for [[John Middleton Inc.]], the Philadelphia firm selling Prince Albert Tobacco | |'''John Middleton'''||Inexpensive pipes with Symbol: '''JH''', produced for [[John Middleton Inc.]], the Philadelphia firm selling Prince Albert Tobacco | ||
Line 67: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Steven Johnson]]'''||Emmaus, PA | |'''[[Steven Johnson]]'''||Emmaus, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Johnson, Thomas'''||see '''[[Luna Pipes]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Todd Johnson]]'''||Nashville, TN | |'''[[Todd Johnson]]'''||Nashville, TN | ||
Line 83: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jost's'''||Brand of Jost's tobacconist. Pipes made mainly by [[Comoy's]]. Symbol: white '''J''' in a circle | |'''Jost's'''||Brand of Jost's tobacconist. Pipes made mainly by [[Comoy's]]. Symbol: white '''J''' in a circle | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Joyce]]'''||C. Kent Joyce; OK | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[JS Pipes]]'''||Joel Shapiro; Rancho Cordova, CA. | |'''[[JS Pipes]]'''||Joel Shapiro; Rancho Cordova, CA. | ||
Line 100: | Line 114: | ||
| ||Brands: CHP-X, Gran Hill, M. Kabik, Sven-Lar, Tobak, Vajra, [[Wenhall]]. | | ||Brands: CHP-X, Gran Hill, M. Kabik, Sven-Lar, Tobak, Vajra, [[Wenhall]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kaldenberg'''||' | |'''[[F.J. Kaldenberg Company]]'''||Kaldenberg & Son's, F.W. Kaldenberg, Manufacturers of Fine Meerschaum and Briar Pipes. NYC Firm, Circa 1850 - 1900. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Kalden.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:Kalden.jpg|50px]] | | ||
Line 112: | Line 126: | ||
|'''Kaufman'''||Mitch Kaufman. A marginal figure of US pipe history. Though interesting. See '''[[Vic Steinhart]]'''! | |'''Kaufman'''||Mitch Kaufman. A marginal figure of US pipe history. Though interesting. See '''[[Vic Steinhart]]'''! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''||KB&B / KBB; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kayne'''||Donald Kayne; Huntington, NY. See '''[[Germaine]]'''. | |'''Kayne'''||[[Donald Kayne]]; Huntington, NY. Also See '''[[Germaine]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Kayne_01.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:Kayne_01.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kaywoodie]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Kaywoodie]]'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; currently made by '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Keedy]]'''||Michael Keedy; CA, AL | |'''[[Keedy]]'''||Michael Keedy; CA, AL | ||
Line 133: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kevin Arthur Pipes]]'''||Kevin Arthur Skraboly; Aurora, IL. | |'''[[Kevin Arthur Pipes]]'''||Kevin Arthur Skraboly; Aurora, IL. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Keyer'''||See '''[[Keyer's Pipe Shop]]'''; Cincinnati, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kiess Pipes]]'''||Dr. Bob Pipes, Dr. Robert C. Kiess; ?, VT | |'''[[Kiess Pipes]]'''||Dr. Bob Pipes, Dr. Robert C. Kiess; ?, VT | ||
Line 141: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kirsten Pipe Company]]'''||Metal Pipes; Seattle, WA | |'''[[Kirsten Pipe Company]]'''||Metal Pipes; Seattle, WA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[KJ Pipes]]'''||Kadesh J. Swanson; Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kleenest'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''Kleenest'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Klein, Scott '''||'''[[Scottspipes]]'''; Elk Grove Village, IL | |'''Klein, Scott '''||'''[[Scottspipes]]'''; Elk Grove Village, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Klodt]]'''||Eric Klodt; Atlanta area, GA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Klose, John'''||'''[[John Klose]]''', see [[J&J Pipes]]; Fresno, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''||Brooklyn, NY | |'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''||Brooklyn, NY | ||
Line 157: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kowal]]'''||Jeff Kowal; Beaver Falls, PA | |'''[[Kowal]]'''||Jeff Kowal; Beaver Falls, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Krempp]]'''||Randy Krempp, maker who also does repair work; Waco, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Krisor]]'''||Gilbert Henry Krisor, Cameron Park, California (deceased, 1984) | |'''[[Krisor]]'''||Gilbert Henry Krisor, Cameron Park, California (deceased, 1984) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Krisor]]'''||George Krisor, carver from the West | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Krona'''||Brand by [[Arlington Briar Pipes Corp.]] | |'''Krona'''||Brand by [[Arlington Briar Pipes Corp.]] | ||
Line 173: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[KW Pipes]]'''||Kirk Walden. | |'''[[KW Pipes]]'''||Kirk Walden. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||