2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Masta]]'''||Masta Patent Pipe Company | |'''[[Masta]]'''||Masta Patent Pipe Company | ||
|- | |||
|'''MastaFoster'''|| Brand of [[Masta]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Matchless'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Matchless'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mayfair'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Mayfair'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''McArris'''||Brand made for [[McCranie's]] by [[Ashton]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[McCranie's]]'''||Made by [[Ashton]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[McGahey]]'''||Brand made for the Tobacconist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''McIntosh'''||McIntosh (series: Royal Indian) was probably made in Ireland. | |'''McIntosh'''||McIntosh (series: Royal Indian) was probably made in Ireland. | ||
Line 41: | Line 49: | ||
|'''Medley'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Medley'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Merchant'''||Herbert Merchant; English maker and owner of [[Herbert Merchant Inc.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Merchant Service'''||Brand of [[Herbert Merchant Inc.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Merlin'''||Former brand of [[Cadogan]]. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by [[Amboseli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Merton'''||Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in [[Saint-Claude]] (Paul Guilliand) | |||
|- | |||
|'''M-F'''||Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Michel'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Michel'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 57: | Line 73: | ||
|'''Murray-Frame & Love'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | |'''Murray-Frame & Love'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Nec Plus Ultra'''||Former brand of A. '''[[Frankau]]''' & Co. Ltd., which became '''[[BBB]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Newcastle'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Today a sub-brand of '''[[Chacom]]'''. | |'''Newcastle'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Today a sub-brand of '''[[Chacom]]'''. | ||
Line 68: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nu-old]]'''|| | |'''[[Nu-old]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | ||
Line 77: | Line 91: | ||
|'''O'Gorman'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''O'Gorman'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ogden'''|| | |'''[[Ogden's]]'''||Old brand produced for Ogden's tobacconist, Liverpool | ||
|- | |||
|'''Old England'''||is a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Olde English'''||is also a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Old | |'''[[Old Mariner]]'''||Possibly made by [[Comoy's]]. Need information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''O'Mahoney Ltd.'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | |'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Orlik]]'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | |'''[[Orlik]]'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Orborne'''||?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Osman Ltd.'''||??? | |'''Osman Ltd.'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Oxford'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''Otomatic'''||Brand of Friedland & Jackson Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''OWL'''||Brand by [[Comoy's]]; Also OWL Club, and OWL Shop, which were North American brands | |||
|- | |||
|'''Oxford'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second, and for other [[Cadogan]] brands | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Oxford'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second in 30-40s. | |'''Oxford'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second in 30-40s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''P.O.W.'''|||Made for a Scottish firm named ''G.M. Frame''. Compare [[Prince Of Wales]]. | |'''P.O.W.'''|||Made for a Scottish firm named ''G.M. Frame''. Compare [[Prince Of Wales]]. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Park Lane'''||Brand sold in England and USA by [[Lichtenstadts Ltd.]] and [[L&H Stern]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | |'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | ||
|- | |||
|'''Peel Street'''||Brand from the 1940s produced by [[Sasieni]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Peerless'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Peerless'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pelican'''||Former English brand of [[Masta]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Penthouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Penthouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Perkins]]'''||Brand of H. Perkins & Sons | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 111: | Line 141: | ||
|'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Plumb]]||Metal Pipe with Briar Bowl, need information; Peasemaker, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Poole & Smythe'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for Poole & Smythe. | |'''[[Plymouth]]||English brand | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pollock Clay Pipes]]'''||John Pollock & Co.; Manchester | |||
|- | |||
|'''Polo'''||Started as a brand of [[Civic]], then to '''[[Cadogan]]''', also a brand of [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pomeroy & Cooke Ltd.]]'''||Meerschaum pipes; Holcot, Northampton | |||
|- | |||
|'''Poole & Smythe'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for Poole & Smythe. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Popular'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Port Royal'''||Brand of the [[Portland Pipe Co.]], and later a sub-brand of [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Portland]]'''||Need information, perhaps by [[Portland Pipe Co.]]? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Porland Pipe Co.]]'''||Former English maker, some of whose brands were later produced by [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Portman'''||Former brand of [[Portland Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prestige'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand; also used by [[Cavicchi]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prima'''||Former [[Comoy]] sub-brand, which had a series of meerschaum bowls | |||
|- | |||
|'''Price Albert'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | |'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Prince Regent'''||Former brand made by [[Orlik]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prodigy'''||???; London | |'''Prodigy'''||???; London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Pyramid'''||Produced and sold by Carl Lefton Co., and/or [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |