23,116
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
|'''Major Daff'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Major Daff'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Dash'''||Former brand of [[Frankau]] | |'''Major Dash'''||Former brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Man Pipe'''||Produced by '''[[Laxey Pipes Ltd.]]''' and distributed by '''[[Comoy's]]'''. | |'''Man Pipe'''||Produced by '''[[Laxey Pipes Ltd.]]''' and distributed by '''[[Comoy's]]'''. | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Matt Special'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | |'''Matt Special'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Maurice]]''' | |||
|Need Information, A pipe with a patented glove and nicotine trap | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mayfair'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Mayfair'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 55: | Line 60: | ||
|'''Merlin'''||Former brand of [[Cadogan]]. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by [[Amboseli]] | |'''Merlin'''||Former brand of [[Cadogan]]. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by [[Amboseli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Merton'''||Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in Saint-Claude (Paul Guilliand) | |'''Merton'''||Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in [[Saint-Claude]] (Paul Guilliand) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''M-F'''||Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander | |'''M-F'''||Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Michel'''||'''[[Barling]] | |'''[[Michel]]'''||'''Note:''' MICHEL and MICHEL DELUXE pipes had been listed here as a [[Barling]] sub-brand / second. At least two notable Barling experts question this. Matt Hardin unearthed that these pipes were associated with the Michel J Mitchell pipe shop, and came from various makers. See [[Michel]] for details. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Millville]]'''||Dennis and John Marshall; Barnet EN5 1AU. | |'''[[Millville]]'''||Dennis and John Marshall; Barnet EN5 1AU. | ||
Line 65: | Line 70: | ||
|'''Moorgate'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Moorgate'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mountbatten'''||'''[[Charatan]]''' | |'''[[Mountbatten]]'''||Pipes made by '''[[Charatan]]''' apprentices. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mr. Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Mr. Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 75: | Line 80: | ||
|'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Nec Plus Ultra'''||Former brand of | |'''Nec Plus Ultra'''||Former brand of '''[[A. Frankau & Co.]]''' Ltd., which became '''[[BBB]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Newcastle'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Today a sub-brand of '''[[Chacom]]'''. | |'''Newcastle'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Today a sub-brand of '''[[Chacom]]'''. | ||
Line 97: | Line 102: | ||
|'''Olde English'''||is also a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Olde English'''||is also a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Old Mariner]]'''||Possibly made by [[Comoy's]]. Need information | ||
|- | |||
|'''O'Mahoney Ltd.'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | |'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | ||
Line 138: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Plumb]]||Metal Pipe with Briar Bowl, need information; Peasemaker, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Plymouth]]||English brand | |'''[[Plymouth]]||English brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pollock]]'''||John Pollock & Co.; Manchester | |'''[[Pollock Clay Pipes]]'''||John Pollock & Co.; Manchester | ||
|- | |||
|'''Polo'''||Started as a brand of [[Civic]], then to '''[[Cadogan]]''', also a brand of [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pomeroy & Cooke Ltd.]]'''||Meerschaum pipes; Holcot, Northampton | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Poole & Smythe'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for Poole & Smythe. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Popular'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Port Royal'''||Brand of the [[Portland Pipe Co.]], and later a sub-brand of [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Portland]]'''||Need information, perhaps by [[Portland Pipe Co.]]? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Porland Pipe Co.]]'''||Former English maker, some of whose brands were later produced by [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Portman'''||Former brand of [[Portland Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prestige'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand; also used by [[Cavicchi]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prima'''||Former [[Comoy's]] sub-brand, which had a series of meerschaum bowls | |||
|- | |||
|'''Price Albert'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Prince Charles]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | |'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Prince Regent'''||Former brand made by [[Orlik]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prodigy'''||???; London | |'''Prodigy'''||???; London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pyramid'''||Produced and sold by Carl Lefton Co., and/or [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Quest'''||Fairly obscure brand - made in England. | |||
|} | |} | ||