23,213
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
|'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | |'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[RC Sands]]'''||R.C. "Chuck" Sands, Reynoldsburg, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[RD Pipes]]'''||[[Ron Powell]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | |'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | |'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''||[[Sydney P. Ram]]; Chicago, IL, and | |'''[[Racine & Laramie]]'''||By Racine & Laramie Tobacconist; San Diego, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''||[[Sydney P. Ram]]; Chicago, IL, and later in CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rampart]]'''||"Rampart by Dancol" | |'''[[Rampart]]'''||"Rampart by Dancol" | ||
Line 33: | Line 39: | ||
|'''Red Dot'''||North American brand from [[Whitehall]] | |'''Red Dot'''||North American brand from [[Whitehall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Redmond'''||'''[[Micah Redmond]]'''; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | |'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | ||
Line 39: | Line 45: | ||
|'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | |'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[ | |'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | |'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | ||
Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Rettke_1.jpg|50px]] | | ||[[Image:Rettke_1.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |||
|''' Reum, Sean'''||'''[[Reum pipes]]'''; Polson, Montana | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rex Walden Pipes]]'''||Rex Walden; Kerrville, TX | |'''[[Rex Walden Pipes]]'''||Rex Walden; Kerrville, TX | ||
Line 69: | Line 75: | ||
|'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | |'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Phil Rivara|Rivara, Phil]]'''||Sacramento, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Robert Bannerman'''||Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA | |'''Robert Bannerman'''||Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 77: | Line 85: | ||
|'''[[Rocky Briar]]'''||Rocky Briar, US Patent. | |'''[[Rocky Briar]]'''||Rocky Briar, US Patent. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Rodgers'''||[[Ben Rodgers]] - Pipe Shop; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rodriguez]]'''||Tony Rodriguez | |'''[[Rodriguez]]'''||Tony Rodriguez | ||
Line 108: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royalton'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''Royalton'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Royalton Crown'''||see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | |'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | ||
Line 113: | Line 123: | ||
|'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | |'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ruth]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, | |'''[[Ruth, Dennis]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, IA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | |'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | ||
Line 131: | Line 141: | ||
|'''Samhara'''||[[Samhara Pipe Co.]], a 1940s brand | |'''Samhara'''||[[Samhara Pipe Co.]], a 1940s brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Samson'''||'''[[ | |'''Samson'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Sanders, Dan and Amy'''||see [[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | |'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | ||
Line 140: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sander'''||Sandor [[Herskovitz]]; Flushing, NY | |'''Sander'''||Sandor [[Herskovitz]]; Flushing, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''Santos'''||Brighton James de los Santos, see [[Brighton James Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Saul Salzhauer]]'''||Pipe maker at Jelling's Cigars, Inc.; Newark, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Saville]]'''||"Made in England" for G. A. '''[[Georgopulo]]'''; New York City. | |'''[[Saville]]'''||"Made in England" for G. A. '''[[Georgopulo]]'''; New York City. | ||
Line 180: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''L.Shaw Pipes'''||Lehman Shaw; [http://lshawpipes.com]; Benton Harbor, MI | |'''L.Shaw Pipes'''||Lehman Shaw; [http://lshawpipes.com]; Benton Harbor, MI | ||
|- | |||
||'''Sheehan, Adam'''||Pipe Maker in Winona, Minnesota, See [[Carmette Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sheffield]]'''||Ed Sheffield | |'''[[Sheffield]]'''||Ed Sheffield | ||
Line 186: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sherman]]'''||Martin Sherman; Little Silver, NJ. | |'''[[Sherman]]'''||Martin Sherman; Little Silver, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|Sherman, Bryon | |||
|Alberti Pipes, St. Louis, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Shimon]]'''||Robert Shimon, amateur artisan who placed second in a Pipes & Tobacco Magazine contest | |'''[[Shimon]]'''||Robert Shimon, amateur artisan who placed second in a Pipes & Tobacco Magazine contest | ||
Line 216: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Smokestack'''||Brand by [[Altamira]] | |'''Smokestack'''||Brand by [[Altamira]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Snook]]'''||Amateur pipe maker; Eastern Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | |'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Souers, Denny]]'''||Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |||
|'''Southmont Pipe Company'''||Jeremiah W. '''[[Montgomery]]''', liquidated. Southmont (Johnstown), PA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sovereign'''||Ron '''[[Pellegrini]]'''; Staten Island, NY. | |'''Sovereign'''||Ron '''[[Pellegrini]]'''; Staten Island, NY. | ||
Line 229: | Line 256: | ||
|'''[[Spence Pipes]]'''||Taft Spence; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Spence Pipes]]'''||Taft Spence; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Spiral-Kool'''||Merrill G. '''[[Sampson]]'''; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Sportsman]]'''||John Hudson Moore Co. Circa 1940s; NYC | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Squire'''||Brand by Alfred W. Brenninger in 1935, but made in Ireland by [[Peterson]] | |'''Squire'''||Brand by Alfred W. Brenninger in 1935, but made in Ireland by [[Peterson]] | ||
Line 261: | Line 286: | ||
|'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | |'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Storm King]]'''||??? | |'''[[Storm King]]'''||Wally Frank??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Story]]'''||Robert Story († | |'''[[Story]]'''||Robert Story (†); Cleveland, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stout]]'''||Mark Stout; Orange County, CA | |'''[[Stout]]'''||Mark Stout; Orange County, CA | ||
Line 290: | Line 315: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | |'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Swanson, Kadesh'''||See [[KJ Pipes]]; Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sweetheart]]'''||Metal body, briar bowl, need information | |'''[[Sweetheart]]'''||Metal body, briar bowl, need information | ||
Line 296: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Swinks]]'''||Swinks Smoke Shop; Franklin, OH. | |'''[[Swinks]]'''||Swinks Smoke Shop; Franklin, OH. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sydney P. Ram]]'''||Spelled "Sidney" P. Ram in print, but "Sydney" in nomenclature; Chicago, IL, and later CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Olie Sylvester]]'''||Atlanta, GA | |'''[[Olie Sylvester]]'''||Atlanta, GA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||