23,116
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''KYM Europe Srl.'''||See '''[[S.M. Frank]]''' and '''[[Sir del Nobile]]'''. | |'''KYM Europe Srl.'''||See '''[[S.M. Frank]]''' and '''[[Sir del Nobile]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | ||
Line 18: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[La Bitta]]'''||Armando Fumia; Lipari (Messina). | |'''[[La Bitta]]'''||Armando Fumia; Lipari (Messina). | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[La Biota]]'''||Michele Sottocasa; Torino, Italy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''La Corre'''||??? | |'''La Corre'''||??? | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''La Grande Pipa del Nonno San Giovanni'''||??? - ''"Antichita´ di Origine Triestina"''. | |'''La Grande Pipa del Nonno San Giovanni'''||??? - ''"Antichita´ di Origine Triestina"''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lanzola]]'''||Gianluca Lanzola; Parma | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''La Radica'''||??? | |'''La Radica'''||??? | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
|'''La Silvana'''||Roberto Ascorti; the pipes are named for his wife. See '''[[Ascorti]]'''. | |'''La Silvana'''||Roberto Ascorti; the pipes are named for his wife. See '''[[Ascorti]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''La Strada'''|| | |'''[[La Strada]]'''||Export brand included in 1970 [[Tinder Box]] catolog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:LaStrada_10.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:LaStrada_10.jpg|50px]] | | ||
Line 57: | Line 59: | ||
|'''Le Pipe del Bosco'''||??? | |'''Le Pipe del Bosco'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Le Pipe del Commendator Giacobbe'''|| Commendator Giacobbe Francesco (Serra San Bruno) | |'''Le Pipe del Commendator Giacobbe'''|| Commendator Giacobbe Francesco (Serra San Bruno, CZ) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Legari]]'''||Romano Legari | |'''[[Legari]]'''||Romano Legari | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leonardo da Vinci'''|| | |'''[[Leonardo da Vinci]]'''||Brand of [[Savinelli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leonessa'''||Budget pipe made for James Norman Ltd. (Englewood, NJ) | |'''Leonessa'''||Budget pipe made for James Norman Ltd. (Englewood, NJ) | ||
Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
|'''Liburnia'''||??? | |'''Liburnia'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[ | |'''[[Linea Erre]]'''||In 1936 '''Cornelio Rovera''' founded a firm of his own specialising in metal parts (tubes, filters, lids etc.) for pipes. See [[Ardor]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lloyds'''||Second by [[Lorenzo]] | |'''Lloyds'''||Second by [[Lorenzo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lobbia'''|| | |'''Lobbia'''||Mass produced brand, likely for a distributor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Lollo'''||Stubby pocket pipe by [[Savinelli]]. Not all bear the Savinelli stamping. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Longobardi'''||Constantino Longobardi - pipemaker of '''[[Brebbia]]'''. | |'''Longobardi'''||Constantino Longobardi - pipemaker of '''[[Brebbia]]'''. | ||
Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
|'''[[Lorenzo]]'''||Lorenzo Tagliabue (formerly Fratelli Lana); Gallarate (Varese). Actual owners: Riccardo and Gabriella Aliverti. | |'''[[Lorenzo]]'''||Lorenzo Tagliabue (formerly Fratelli Lana); Gallarate (Varese). Actual owners: Riccardo and Gabriella Aliverti. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Luciano | |'''[[Luciano]]'''||Now a Milan based firm, established in 2007 by '''Luca di Piazza'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Luciano'''||A former series by [[Ser Jacopo]]; also a former brand by '[[Brebbia]] when Luciano Buzzi took over, distributed in the U.S. by [[Lane, Ltd.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lucio Chiodo]] '''|| Italian pipemaker born in Calabrian, now live in Turin. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Luigi'''||Italian brand by Luigi "[[Gigi]]" Crugnola; also an Argentinian brand, see [[Luigi Pipes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |