23,097
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Adventure]]'''||Symbol: "A", brand associated with McGahey, The Tobacconist and Pazyryk. | |'''[[Adventure]]'''||Symbol: "A", brand associated with McGahey, The Tobacconist and Pazyryk. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[AGE]]'''||Need information. Possibly made by or for [[Salmon & Gluckstein]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Air-o-Dry]]'''||A system pipe made by [[Comoy's]], need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alco]]'''||System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. | |'''[[Alco]]'''||System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. | ||
Line 40: | Line 44: | ||
|'''[[AOC]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | |'''[[AOC]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Archer]]'''||English brand. | |'''[[Archer's]]'''||English brand. Need information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Argyle]]'''||'''[[Hardcastle]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Argyle]]'''||'''[[Hardcastle]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
|'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | |'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Armstrong]]'''||Clay pipe brand of John Armstrong & Sons. | |'''[[Armstrong]]'''||[[Clay pipe]] brand of John Armstrong & Sons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | |'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | |'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ashford]]'''||Need Information, (Ashford is also a line of [[Peterson]] pipes) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | |'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | ||
Line 65: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Atwood]]'''||One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. | |'''[[Atwood]]'''||One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Auld Erin]]||A [[Peterson]] second or sub-brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | |'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, [[clay pipe]] maker. Started in 1972 and now retired. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 114: | Line 124: | ||
|'''BEWY"""||Brand of [[Bewlay]] | |'''BEWY"""||Brand of [[Bewlay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Biltor'''||Biltor Pipe Company, London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bingley'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |'''Bingley'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bingo'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |'''Bingo'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Birks]]'''||Could be the name of an English Tobacco shop (acc.to WILCZAK & COLWELL "Who Made That Pipe?"). Could also be branded pipes sold by Henry Birks and Sons. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
Line 138: | Line 150: | ||
|'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | |'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early clay pipe factory, England, founded 1619 | |'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early [[clay pipe]] factory, England, founded 1619 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | ||
Line 149: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||3. '''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | | ||3. '''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[British American Tobacco Company]]||Founded in 1902 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[British Guard]]'''||??? | |'''[[British Guard]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | |'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; [[clay pipe]] maker; Broseley, Shropshire | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brunette]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Brunette]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 207: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | |'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Churchill]]'''||Churchill's Tobacco Shop; Norwich, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''City de Luxe'''||also '''City Deluxe''', sub-brand of '''[[GBD]] | |'''City de Luxe'''||also '''City Deluxe''', sub-brand of '''[[GBD]] | ||
Line 237: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cornwall]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Cornwall]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Coronet]]'''||Need information, may be a Comoy's second? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Corinthian]]'''||Made by [[Comoy's]] for Grant's Pipe Shop in San Francisco | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Coronation]]'''||??? | |'''[[Coronation]]'''||??? | ||
Line 245: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Countryman'''||A series by [[Charatan]], but also Meerschaum pipes by [[Amboseli]] | |'''Countryman'''||A series by [[Charatan]], but also Meerschaum pipes by [[Amboseli]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cowen'''||'''Louis Cowan''', an artisan who worked for [[Loewe & Co.]], and then produced for [[Marxman]] in the U.S. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | |'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | ||
Line 251: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Craven]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Craven]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crown of England]]'''||5 Crown Logos on shank, and one on stem. Need Information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cutty Sark]]'''||Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England | |'''[[Cutty Sark]]'''||Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England | ||
Line 261: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Daddy]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Daddy]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Damman]]'''||Need Information, possibly made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | |'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, clay pipe maker | |'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, [[clay pipe]] maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 270: | Line 300: | ||
|'''[[Delacour Brothers]]'''||Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of '''[[Delacour]]''', France. | |'''[[Delacour Brothers]]'''||Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of '''[[Delacour]]''', France. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Delta'''||Delta is a sub-brand of [[Duncan Briars]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Derby'''||English Brand?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dover DeLuxe]]'''||Made by [[Comoy]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | |'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. Max'''||Inexpensive brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. McQuade'''||brand of [[Ben Wade]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Drury Lane]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Drury Lane]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 285: | Line 327: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Duke]]'''||??? | |'''[[Duke]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dulwich]]'''||brand that often has Meerschaum lined bowls | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |