23,097
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | |'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | ||
|- | |||
|'''Peel Street'''||Brand from the 1940s produced by [[Sasieni]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Peerless'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Peerless'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pelican'''||Former English brand of [[Masta]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Penthouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Penthouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Perkins]]'''||Brand of H. Perkins & Sons | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 133: | Line 139: | ||
|'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Polo'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | |'''[[Plumb]]||Metal Pipe with Briar Bowl, need information; Peasemaker, England | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Plymouth]]||English brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pollock Clay Pipes]]'''||John Pollock & Co.; Manchester | |||
|- | |||
|'''Polo'''||Started as a brand of [[Civic]], then to '''[[Cadogan]]''', also a brand of [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pomeroy & Cooke Ltd.]]'''||Meerschaum pipes; Holcot, Northampton | |||
|- | |||
|'''Poole & Smythe'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for Poole & Smythe. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Popular'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Port Royal'''||Brand of the [[Portland Pipe Co.]], and later a sub-brand of [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Porland Pipe Co.]]'''||Former English maker, some of whose brands were later produced by [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Portman'''||Former brand of [[Portland Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prestige'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand; also used by [[Cavicchi]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prima'''||Former [[Comoy]] sub-brand, which had a series of meerschaum bowls | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Price Albert'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | |'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Prince Regent'''||Former brand made by [[Orlik]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prodigy'''||???; London | |'''Prodigy'''||???; London | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pyramid'''||Produced and sold by Carl Lefton Co., and/or [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |