23,094
edits
(Added an unknown pipe maker) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | |'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | ||
|- Friedlander , Lesser A. 1858 - 1903 | |- | ||
|'''Friedlander, Lesser A.'''||(1858 - 1903) Inventor of first patented telescoping pipe. Ref. 1888 Tobacco Trade Directory | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See '''[[Invicta Briars]]''' and '''[[Castleford]]'''. Manager of Charatan production for '''[[Dunhill]]'''. | |'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See '''[[Invicta Briars]]''' and '''[[Castleford]]'''. Manager of Charatan production for '''[[Dunhill]]'''. | ||
|- | |- |