Danish Pipe Brands & Makers U - Z: Difference between revisions
(New page: {| |- |'''<font size="4">U</font>''' |- |'''Urup'''||Arne Urup. Formerly "Merskum Galleriet"; København. |- |'''[[]]'''|| |- |'''<font size="4">V</font>''' |- |'''van Wandeir'''||...) |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Danish Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
<revive zone="19" align="right" caption="An excellent selection of Danish Estate pipes is available at The Danish Pipe Shop (A Pipedia Underwriter)" /> | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[U. F. Andersen (Ulrik FlottAndersen)]]'''||Randers | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Urup]]'''||Arne Urup. Formerly "Merskum Galleriet"; København. | |'''[[Urup]]'''||Arne Urup. Formerly "Merskum Galleriet"; København. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | ||
Line 11: | Line 13: | ||
|'''[[van Wandeir]]'''||Reiner van Wandeir; København. | |'''[[van Wandeir]]'''||Reiner van Wandeir; København. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Viby'''||Sub-brand / second by Benni Jørgensen. | |'''Viby'''||Sub-brand / second by [[Benni Pipes|Benni Jørgensen]]. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Vigen'''||see [[Ph. Vigen]], Philip Vigen; Copenhagen; worked for [[W.Ø. Larsen]], [[Pipe-Dan]], and [[Bjarne]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Viking'''||Second by | |'''Viking'''||Line of large freehands by [[Bari]]. Second by [[Bjarne]]? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''V.K.'''||No details known. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">W</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">W</font>''' | ||
Line 23: | Line 27: | ||
|'''[[Walther Pipes]]'''||Ole Walther; Aalborg. | |'''[[Walther Pipes]]'''||Ole Walther; Aalborg. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wengholt]]'''||Sub-brand by '''[[ | |'''[[Wengholt]]'''||Sub-brand by [[Preben Holm]] (†). | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Wenhall]]'''||Made by [[Karl Erik]] Ottendahl (†). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[White Star]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[Georg Jensen]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Wiking]]'''||European spelling of Viking by [[Bari]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Windelov'''||[[Jan Windelov]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wilbro]]'''||"Handmade in Denmark + SN" - No details known! | |'''[[Wilbro]]'''||"Handmade in Denmark + SN" - No details known! | ||
Line 36: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Winslow]]'''||Poul Winslow; Hvidovre. | |'''[[Winslow]]'''||Poul Winslow; Hvidovre. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Y</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Y</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[York Deluxe]]'''||"Made in Denmark" - No details known! | |'''[[York Deluxe]]'''||"Made in Denmark" - No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Zettervig]]'''|| | |'''[[Zettervig]]'''||Ole Zettervig; København and later Kolding. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Zodiac]]'''|| | |'''[[Zodiac]]'''||Sub-brand by [[Preben Holm]] (†). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Zenia'''||Sub brand by [[Svend Axel Celius]], named after his daughter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:42, 24 January 2024
Danish Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
U | |
U. F. Andersen (Ulrik FlottAndersen) | Randers |
Urup | Arne Urup. Formerly "Merskum Galleriet"; København. |
V | |
van Wandeir | Reiner van Wandeir; København. |
Viby | Sub-brand / second by Benni Jørgensen. |
Vigen | see Ph. Vigen, Philip Vigen; Copenhagen; worked for W.Ø. Larsen, Pipe-Dan, and Bjarne |
Viking | Line of large freehands by Bari. Second by Bjarne? |
V.K. | No details known. |
W | |
W.Ø. Larsen | Founded by Wilhelm Øckenholt Larsen; København. |
Walther Pipes | Ole Walther; Aalborg. |
Wengholt | Sub-brand by Preben Holm (†). |
Wenhall | Made by Karl Erik Ottendahl (†). |
White Star | Sub-brand / Second by Georg Jensen. |
Wiking | European spelling of Viking by Bari. |
Windelov | Jan Windelov |
Wilbro | "Handmade in Denmark + SN" - No details known! |
Willbo | No details known! |
Winslow | Poul Winslow; Hvidovre. |
Y | |
York Deluxe | "Made in Denmark" - No details known! |
Z | |
Zettervig | Ole Zettervig; København and later Kolding. |
Zodiac | Sub-brand by Preben Holm (†). |
Zenia | Sub brand by Svend Axel Celius, named after his daughter. |