British Pipe Brands & Makers E - H: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Eldritch Pipes]]'''||Brand name for English maker Chris Kelly | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ELK]]'''||old English brand | |'''[[ELK]]'''||old English brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Englandaire'''||1930s brand, and | |'''Englandaire'''||1930s brand, and [[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Gold'''||English brand produced by [[La Rocca]] | |'''English Gold'''||English brand produced by [[La Rocca]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Knight'''|| | |'''English Knight'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Rustic'''||perhaps this | |'''English Rustic'''||perhaps this [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second 50-70s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Patent Pipe'''|| old English brand of [[John Higgins & Co.]] | |'''English Patent Pipe'''|| old English brand of [[John Higgins & Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Estacis'''|| | |'''Estacis'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Eton]]'''||Lopes states it is an English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] using Greek brair; symbol of '''E''' | |'''[[Eton]]'''||Lopes states it is an English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] using Greek brair; symbol of '''E''' | ||
Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
|'''Everdry'''||brand of [[Parker]] Pipe Co. Stamp: "Everdry / London Made". | |'''Everdry'''||brand of [[Parker]] Pipe Co. Stamp: "Everdry / London Made". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Everyman'''||old English brand of | |'''Everyman'''||old English brand of [[R.S. Boulton Ltd]], but a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second since at least 1925. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Exmoor Pipe'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | ||
Line 30: | Line 32: | ||
|'''[[F & C]]'''||F & C Pipe Company of London | |'''[[F & C]]'''||F & C Pipe Company of London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''F & T'''|| | |'''F & T'''||[[Fribourg & Treyer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fairway]]'''||old brand of A. Frankau & Co.; now a [[BBB]] sub-brand / second | |'''[[Fairway]]'''||old brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]]; now a [[BBB]] sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Falcon]]'''||Metall system pipe (ex USA) | |'''[[Falcon]]'''||Metall system pipe (ex USA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Falstaff'''|| | |'''Falstaff'''||[[Charatan]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fantail'''||old English brand, but a | |'''Fantail'''||old English brand, but a [[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second following WWII. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Featherweight'''||English brand of | |'''Featherweight'''||English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[FEC]]'''||Friedrich Edwards & Co. | |'''[[FEC]]'''||Friedrich Edwards & Co. | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
|'''[[Fortnum & Mason]]'''||House pipes of famed London department store | |'''[[Fortnum & Mason]]'''||House pipes of famed London department store | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fouquet'''|| | |'''Fouquet'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Frankau'''||[[A. Frankau & Co.]]. See [[BBB]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Frankau's'''|| | |'''Frankau's'''||[[BBB]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Frederick Tranter]]'''||brand and name of English tobacconist in Bath and Oxford | |'''[[Frederick Tranter]]'''||brand and name of English tobacconist in Bath and Oxford | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Friar'''|| | |'''Friar'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | |'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Friedlander, Lesser A.'''||(1858 - 1903) Inventor of first patented telescoping pipe. Ref. 1888 Tobacco Trade Directory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See [[Invicta Briars]] and [[Castleford]]. Manager of Charatan production for [[Dunhill]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">G</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">G</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''G. Smith & Sons'''||brand and name of English | |'''G. Smith & Sons'''||brand and name of English tobacconist founded in 1869 (now closed), based in Charing Coss Rd. London | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Gallaher]]'''||Tom Gallaher; Londonderry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Garlan'''||Or Garland? | |'''Garlan'''||Or Garland? [[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | |'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Georgian'''||British | |'''Georgian'''||British [[clay]] pipe brand. Also English brand sold by Bernhardt & Mayers (see [[Rocket]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | |'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Glokar'''|| | |'''Glokar'''||[[BBB]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gold Star'''|| | |'''Gold Star'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Golden Arrow'''||Produced by [[Comoy's]]; Symbol: centaur holding a bow | |'''Golden Arrow'''||Produced by [[Comoy's]]; Symbol: centaur holding a bow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Golden Root'''||Golden Root - London Made | |'''Golden Root'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. Golden Root - London Made | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gresham Giants'''|| | |'''Gresham Giants'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gorden]]'''||early 20th century brand of Samuel Gorden; Symbol '''Gordon''' in a lozenge | |'''[[Gorden]]'''||early 20th century brand of Samuel Gorden; Symbol '''Gordon''' in a lozenge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Guildhall'''|| | |'''Guildhall'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. Started in the 1930s, and still produced | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[GWS]]'''||G.W. Sims; North London | |'''[[GWS]]'''||G.W. Sims; North London | ||
Line 101: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hampton Court]]'''||?? | |'''[[Hampton Court]]'''||?? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hape]]'''||Marked Hape and Timber Product, London Made. Need Information. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Harcourt]]'''||Danish made Freehands for [[Dunhill]]. But also examples of traditional shapes Made in England. Need information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | |'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | ||
Line 114: | Line 122: | ||
|'''HC'''||old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. ([[see Comoy's]]) | |'''HC'''||old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. ([[see Comoy's]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Heather Coleman]]'''|| | |'''[[Heather Coleman]]'''||[[clay]] pipe maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hedgehog'''||old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons | |'''Hedgehog'''||old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons | ||
Line 120: | Line 128: | ||
|'''Hendon'''||old English Brand | |'''Hendon'''||old English Brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Henley Club'''|| | |'''Henley Club'''||[[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. (Not to be confused with '''Henley''', a [[Stanwell]] second!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hercules]]'''||brand by various companies | |'''[[Hercules]]'''||brand by various companies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''His Royal Highness'''||'''[[Sasieni]] | |'''His Royal Highness'''||'''HRS''' a [[Sasieni]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''House Of Commons'''|| | |'''House Of Commons'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''House Of Lords'''|| | |'''House Of Lords'''||brand by Samuel Gordon in the early 20th Century, then became a [[Sasieni]] second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Huybrecht]]'''||George Huybrecht | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Hyde Park'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:27, 23 December 2022
British Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
E | |
Eldritch Pipes | Brand name for English maker Chris Kelly |
ELK | old English brand |
Englandaire | 1930s brand, and Sasieni sub-brand / second |
English Gold | English brand produced by La Rocca |
English Knight | GBD sub-brand / second. |
English Rustic | perhaps this Comoy's sub-brand / second 50-70s |
English Patent Pipe | old English brand of John Higgins & Co. |
Estacis | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Eton | Lopes states it is an English brand of Oppenheimer Pipe using Greek brair; symbol of E |
Everdry | brand of Parker Pipe Co. Stamp: "Everdry / London Made". |
Everyman | old English brand of R.S. Boulton Ltd, but a Comoy's sub-brand / second since at least 1925. |
Exmoor Pipe | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
F | |
F & C | F & C Pipe Company of London |
F & T | Fribourg & Treyer |
Fairway | old brand of A. Frankau & Co.; now a BBB sub-brand / second |
Falcon | Metall system pipe (ex USA) |
Falstaff | Charatan sub-brand / second. |
Fantail | old English brand, but a Sasieni sub-brand / second following WWII. |
Featherweight | English brand of Oppenheimer Pipe |
FEC | Friedrich Edwards & Co. |
Ferndown | L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood |
FGC | Early 20th century brand; Birmingham |
Finsbury | Former brand of Oppenheimer Pipe. Brand of Finsbury Products; New York. |
Fortnum & Mason | House pipes of famed London department store |
Fouquet | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Frankau | A. Frankau & Co.. See BBB. |
Frankau's | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Frederick Tranter | brand and name of English tobacconist in Bath and Oxford |
Friar | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Fribourg & Treyer | Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. |
Friedlander, Lesser A. | (1858 - 1903) Inventor of first patented telescoping pipe. Ref. 1888 Tobacco Trade Directory |
Fromm | Chatham, Kent. See Invicta Briars and Castleford. Manager of Charatan production for Dunhill. |
G | |
G. Smith & Sons | brand and name of English tobacconist founded in 1869 (now closed), based in Charing Coss Rd. London |
Gallaher | Tom Gallaher; Londonderry |
Garlan | Or Garland? GBD sub-brand / second. |
GBD | Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. |
Georgian | British clay pipe brand. Also English brand sold by Bernhardt & Mayers (see Rocket) |
Glass | L.S. Glass; London. |
Glokar | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Gold Star | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Golden Arrow | Produced by Comoy's; Symbol: centaur holding a bow |
Golden Root | Sasieni sub-brand / second. Golden Root - London Made |
Gresham Giants | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Gorden | early 20th century brand of Samuel Gorden; Symbol Gordon in a lozenge |
Guildhall | Comoy's sub-brand / second. Started in the 1930s, and still produced |
GWS | G.W. Sims; North London |
H | |
Hall & Fitzgerald | English maker of several brands |
Hampton Court | ?? |
Hape | Marked Hape and Timber Product, London Made. Need Information. |
Harcourt | Danish made Freehands for Dunhill. But also examples of traditional shapes Made in England. Need information. |
Hardcastle | Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. |
Harley Filter | Popular brand from the 1960s made by Comoy's |
Harrods | Private label pipes of the famous London department store. London SW1X 7XL (Knightsbridge). |
Harwood Brothers | Maker from Liverpool; Lopes states connection with HB, Old England, and Old Fashion |
HB | brand of the Harwood Brothers |
HC | old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. (see Comoy's) |
Heather Coleman | clay pipe maker |
Hedgehog | old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons |
Hendon | old English Brand |
Henley Club | Sasieni sub-brand / second. (Not to be confused with Henley, a Stanwell second!) |
Hercules | brand by various companies |
His Royal Highness | HRS a Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
House Of Commons | GBD sub-brand / second. |
House Of Lords | brand by Samuel Gordon in the early 20th Century, then became a Sasieni second |
Huybrecht | George Huybrecht |
Hyde Park | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |